R is for Roberts: Lindholdm and Noer clean up
by Annika Pham
Tobias Lindholm and Michael Noer’s feature debut R dominated the Danish Film Academy's Roberts Awards ceremony last Sunday, winning eight top honours, including Best Film, Director, Screenplay and Actor (2011 Shooting Star Pilou Asbæk). On February 3, the prison drama produced by Nordisk Film has also been awarded the prestigious Dreyer Award for cinematic excellence.
Although nominated in 19 categories, Thomas Vinterberg’s 2010 Berlinale competition title Submarino (co-scripted by Lindholm) left with only five awards, including Best Supporting Actor (Peter Plauborg). Another high-profile Danish film, Susanne Bier’s Golden Globe winner and Academy award-nominated In a Better World, won a Robert for her lead actress, Trine Dyrholm.
Kaspar Munk’s Hold me Tight (Nimbus Film) received a Robert for Best Children and Youth Film, while Zentropa’s hit comedy Clown: The Movie grabbed the Audience Award, as expected. Mikkel Nørgaard’s film has now sold 828,864 tickets, making it the biggest domestic hit in Denmark since Italian for Beginners in 2000 (828,730 admissions).
Janus Metz’s Armadillo was awarded Best Documentary of the year, An Education by Danish director Lone Scherfig won Best Foreign Film (Non-US) and Jan Lehmann, managing director of Nordisk Film Distribution, was bestowed an Honorary Robert.
Full list of Robert winners:
Best Feature Film - R [+see also:
trailer
film profile] by Tobias Lindholm and Michael Noer, produced by Thomas Radoor & Rene Ezra for Nordisk Film
Best Children and Youth Film - Hold Me Tight [+see also:
trailer
film profile] by Kaspar Munk, Nimbus Film
Best Director - Tobias Lindholm & Michael Noer for R
Best Leading Actor - Pilou Asbæk for R
Best Leading Actress - Trine Dyrholm for In a Better World [+see also:
trailer
film profile]
Best Supporting Actor - Peter Plauborg for Submarino [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Thomas Vinterberg
film profile]
Best Supporting Actress - Bodil Jørgensen for Nothing's All Bad [+see also:
trailer
film profile]
Best Screenplay - Tobias Lindholm & Michael Noer for R
Best Director of Photography - Magnus Nordenhof Jønk for R
Best Production Design - Torben Stig Nielsen for Submarino
Best Costume Design - Margrethe Rasmussen for Submarino
Best Make-up - Niamh Morrison for Valhalla Rising [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Nicolas Winding Refn
film profile]
Best Special Effects - Morten Jacobsen & Thomas Foldberg for R
Best Sound Design - Morten Green for R
Best Editing - Adam Nielsen for R
Best Musical Score - Thomas Blachman & Kristian Eidnes Andersen for Submarino
Best Original Song - “Riverside" by Agnes Obel for Submarino
Audience Award - Clown: The Movie by Mikkel Nørgaard
Honorary Robert - Jan Lehmann, film distributor, Nordisk Film Distribution
Best American Film - Inception by Christopher Nolan
Best Foreign Film (non US) - An Education [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile] by Lone Scherfig
Best Short Fiction Animation - To venner by Paw Charlie Ravn
Best Feature-Length Fiction Animation - Limboland by Jeremy Weller and Jenle Hallund
Best Short Documentary - Fini by Jacob Secher Schulsinger
Best Feature-Length Documentary - Armadillo [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Janus Metz, director of Arm…
film profile] by Janus Metz
Did you enjoy reading this article? Please subscribe to our newsletter to receive more stories like this directly in your inbox.