email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

BERLIN 2018 Forum

The selection is unveiled for Berlin’s Forum

by 

- New titles by Sergei Loznitsa, Corneliu Porumboiu and Claire Simon spearhead the list of films in the edgiest section of the festival

The selection is unveiled for Berlin’s Forum
Young Solitude by Claire Simon

Forty-four films, 35 of which are world premieres, have been selected to screen in the 48th edition of the edgiest, most innovative section of the Berlin International Film Festival, Forum. The section, curated by Arsenal – Institute for Film and Video Art, gathers together some of today's most remarkable filmmakers and a raft of very promising new talents in arthouse and experimental cinema.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)Digital Production Challenge - DPC II 1 Internal

Amongst them, renowned filmmakers such as Ukraine’s Sergei Loznitsa, Romania’s Corneliu Porumboiu and France’s Claire Simon look set to grab the attention of festivalgoers with their new documentaries: Victory Day [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
(about the remembrance of 9 May 1945, the victory of the Soviet Union over Nazi Germany in the Great Patriotic War), Infinite Football [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
(a look at Romania’s provincial society through the world of sport) and Young Solitude [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Claire Simon
film profile
]
(an open discussion with students from a school in the Parisian suburbs), respectively.

From outside Europe, Forum is to welcome the new works by beloved directors Hong Sangsoo (Grass), Guy Maddin (The Green Fog), Midi Z (14 Apples) and more.

Besides these titles, the section is, as usual, full to the brim with new European talent ready to be discovered. This year’s Special Screenings will be announced later.

Here is the list of films selected for the Forum section:

14 Apples - Midi Z (Taiwan/Myanmar)
Afrique, la pensée en mouvement Part I - Jean-Pierre Bekolo (Senegal)
Aggregate [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Marie Wilke (Germany)
Amiko - Yoko Yamanaka (Japan)
Stateless - Narjiss Nejjar (Morocco)
Departure [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Ludwig Wüst (Austria)
The Bed [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Mónica Lairana (Argentina/Germany/Netherlands/Brazil)
The Wolf House - Joaquín Cociña, Cristóbal León (Chile)
Casanova Gene [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Luise Donschen (Germany)
Classical Period - Ted Fendt (USA)
Facing the Wind [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
- Meritxell Colell Aparicio (Spain/France/Argentina)
The Weak Ones - Raúl Rico, Eduardo Giralt Brun (Mexico)
Victory Day [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
- Sergei Loznitsa (Germany)
Die Tomorrow - Nawapol Thamrongrattanarit (Thailand)
Djamilia [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Aminatou Echard (France)
The Tree [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
- André Gil Mata (Portugal/Bosnia and Herzegovina)
In the Realm of Perfection [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
- Julien Faraut (France)
An Elephant Sitting Still - Hu Bo (China)
Infinite Football [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
- Corneliu Porumboiu (Romania)
Grass - Hong Sangsoo (South Korea)
The Green Fog - Guy Maddin, Evan Johnson, Galen Johnson (USA/Canada)
Accidence - Guy Maddin, Evan Johnson, Galen Johnson (Canada)
Interchange - Brian M. Cassidy, Melanie Shatzky (Canada)
Jahilya - Hicham Lasri (Morocco)
The Chaotic Life of Nada Kadić [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Marta Hernaiz (Mexico/Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Last Child - Shin Dong-seok (South Korea)
Madeline's Madeline - Josephine Decker (USA)
Maki'la [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Machérie Ekwa Bahango (Democratic Republic of the Congo/France)
Mariphasa [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
- Sandro Aguilar (Portugal)
Inland Sea - Kazuhiro Soda (Japan/USA)
Notes On an Appearance - Ricky D'Ambrose (USA)
Old Love - Park Kiyong (South Korea)
Our House - Yui Kiyohara (Japan)
Our Madness [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- João Viana (Mozambique/Guinea-Bissau/Qatar/Portugal/France)
First Stripes - Jean-François Caissy (Canada)
Young Solitude [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Claire Simon
film profile
]
- Claire Simon (France)
SPK Complex - Gerd Kroske (Germany)
The Son [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
- Alexander Abaturov (France/Russia)
Theatre of War [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
- Lola Arias (Argentina/Spain)
The Pillar of Salt [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Burak Çevik (Turkey)
One or Two Questions [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Kristina Konrad (Germany/Uruguay)
The Waldheim Waltz [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Ruth Beckermann
film profile
]
- Ruth Beckermann (Austria)
Tower. A Bright Day. [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Jagoda Szelc
film profile
]
- Jagoda Szelc (Poland)
Wild Relatives [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Jumana Manna (Germany/Lebanon/Norway)
Yours in Sisterhood - Irene Lusztig (USA)

Did you enjoy reading this article? Please subscribe to our newsletter to receive more stories like this directly in your inbox.