Wolfgang Becker against Lars von Trier
by Cineuropa
- The nominations for the European Oscars (Berlin, December 6) have been announced. Good-Bye Lenin! is running in 5 categories, with 4 nominations for Dogville and Dirty Pretty Things by Stephen Frears
Good Bye Lenin! [+see also:
trailer
interview: Wolfgang Becker
film profile] against Dogville [+see also:
trailer
film profile] and Dirty Pretty Things [+see also:
trailer
film profile]. This is the shortlist of the favourites for the European Film Awards, the European cinema prizes that will be awarded in Berlin on December 6, 2003. These are the three films that have received that highest number of nominations: the film by Wolfgang
Becker, the German box office hit, has received 5 nominations (Best Film, Director, Actor, Actress and Screenplay), while there are four nominations apiece for the films by Lars
von Trier and Stephen
Frears: the first is running in the categories for Best Film, Director, Screenplay and Photography; the second is up for Best Film, Actor, Screenplay and Photography. Michael
Winterbottom's In This World has also fared well in the nominations after it was awarded at the Berlinale and has now received nominations in 3 categories, along with the Italian The Best of Youth [+see also:
trailer
film profile] by Marco Tullio Giordana (3) and the Spanish-Candian co-production, My Life Without Me [+see also:
trailer
film profile], by Isabel Coixet (2). Here is the complete listing of nominations, category by category:
BEST FILM
DIRTY PRETTY THINGS [+see also:
trailer
film profile], UK
directed by Stephen Frears
DOGVILLE [+see also:
trailer
film profile], Denmark/Netherlands/Sweden/France/UK/Germany
directed by Lars von Trier
GOOD BYE, LENIN! [+see also:
trailer
interview: Wolfgang Becker
film profile], Germany
directed by Wolfgang Becker
IN THIS WORLD, UK
directed by Michael Winterbottom
MY LIFE WITHOUT ME [+see also:
trailer
film profile], Spain/Canada
directed by Isabel Coixet
SWIMMING POOL [+see also:
trailer
film profile], France/UK
directed by François Ozon
BEST DIRECTOR
Wolfgang Becker forGood Bye, Lenin!
Nuri Bilge Ceylan for Uzak
Isabel Coixet for My Life Without Me
Marco Tullio Giordana for The Best of Youth [+see also:
trailer
film profile]
Lars von Trier for Dogville
Michael Winterbottom for In This World
BEST ACTOR
Daniel Brühl in Good Bye, Lenin!
Luigi Lo Cascio in The Best of Youth
Chiwetel Ejiofor in Dirty Pretty Things
Tomas Lemarquis in Noi the Albino
Jean Rochefort in The Man on the Train [+see also:
trailer
film profile]
Bruno Todeschini in His Brother
BEST ACTRESS
Diana Dumbrava in Maria
Helen Mirren in Calendar Girls
Charlotte Rampling in Swimming Pool
Anne Reid in The Mother
Katja Riemann in Rosenstrasse [+see also:
trailer
film profile]
Katrin Sass in Good Bye, Lenin!
BEST SCREENPLAY
Steve Knight for Dirty Pretty Things
Dusan Kovacevic for The Professional
Hanif Kureishi for The Mother
Bernd Lichtenberg for Good Bye, Lenin!
Sandro Petraglia & Stefano Rulli for The Best
of Youth
Lars von Trier for Dogville
BEST PHOTOGRAPHY
Anthony Dod Mantle for Dogville & 28 Days Later
Tom Faehrmann for The Miracle of Bern
Bogumil Godfrejow for Distant Lights
Chris Menges for Dirty Pretty Things
Italo Petriccione for I'm Not Scared [+see also:
trailer
interview: Gabriele Salvatores
film profile]
Marcel Zyskind for In This World
BEST DISCOVERY – FASSBINDER PRIZE
Fuse [+see also:
trailer
film profile] by Pjer Zalica/Bosnia & Herzegovina/Austria/Turkey/France
The Hours of the Day by Jaime Rosales/Spain
Anything you Say by Guillaume Canet/France
Reconstruction
by Christoffer Boe /Denmark/Norway
Schultze Gets the Blues [+see also:
trailer
film profile]
by Michael Schorr /Germany
The Return
by Andrei Zvyagintsev/Russia
Young Adam
by David Mackenzie /UK
BEST SHORT FILM - UIP PRIZE
UIP PRIZE Ghent: La Chanson-Chanson
by Xavier Diskeuve/Belgium
UIP PRIZE Valladolid: At Dawning
by Martin Jones /UK
UIP PRIZE Angers: Mamaman
by Iao Lethem/Belgium
UIP PRIZE Berlin: (A) Torzija
by Stefan Arsenijevic/Slovenia
UIP PRIZE Tampere: Redd Barna
by Terje Rangnes/Norway
UIP PRIZE Cracow: Kraj Urodzenia
by Jacek Blawut/Poland
UIP PRIZE Grimstad: Une Étreinte
by Eskil Vogt/Norway
UIP PRIZE Vila do Conde: My Zhivem na Krai
by Victor Asliuk/Belarus
UIP PRIZE Sarajevo: Le Portefeuille
by Vincent Bierrewaerts/France/Belgium
UIP PRIZE Edinburgh: Små Skred
by Birgitte Staermose/Denmark
UIP PRIZE Venice: The Trumouse Show
by Julio Robledo/Spain
UIP PRIZE Drama: Velikan
by Alexander Kott/Russia
BEST DOCUMENTARY - ARTE PRIZE
Whose is this song?
by Adela Peeva/Bulgaria/Belgium/Germany/Finland/Denmark/The
Netherlands
The Five Obstructions
by Jorgen Leth & Lars
von Trier/Denmark/Belgium/Switzerland/France
Eat, Sleep, No Women
by Heiner Stadler/Germany
A Species Odyssey
by Jacques Malaterre/France/Canada/Belgium
S21: The Khmer Rouge Killing Machine
by Rithy Panh/France
The Day I Will Never Forget
by Kim Longinotto/UK
The Story of the Weeping Camel
by Byambasuren Daava & Luigi Falorni/Germany
Tishe! (Hush!)
by Victor Kossakovsky/Russia
BEST NON-EUROPEAN FILM - PRIX SCREEN INTERNATIONAL
21 Grams
by Alejandro González Iñárritu/ US
Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter...and Spring
by Kim Ki-Duk/Korea/Germany
Finding Nemo
by Andrew Stanton & Lee Unkrich/ US
Kill Bill: Volume 1
by Quentin Tarantino/ US
Lost in Translation
by Sofia Coppola /US
Mystic River
by Clint Eastwood/ US
The Barbarian Invasions
by Denys Arcand/Canada
Zatoichi
by Takeshi Kitano/ Japan
Did you enjoy reading this article? Please subscribe to our newsletter to receive more stories like this directly in your inbox.