email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

BIOGRAFILM 2018 Prix

Matangi/Maya/M.I.A. et Love is Potatoes primés au festival Biografilm

par 

- Les prix du 14e Festival Biografilm de Bologne ont été décernés. Parmi les lauréats italiens figurent Storie del dormiveglia et Alla salute

Matangi/Maya/M.I.A. et Love is Potatoes primés au festival Biografilm
Le réalisateur Luca Magi recevant le prix Best Film Yoga Award pour Storie del dormiveglia (© Biografilm)

Cet article est disponible en anglais.

Minding the Gap by Bing Liu – a coming-of-age story complete with skateboard tricks and adult struggles – won over the jury at the 14th Biografilm Festival (14 to 21 June) last night. Composed of Bianca Oana, Sou Abadi, David Batty, Elena di Joy and Andrea Pallaoro, the jury awarded the American film the International Competition Best Film award for "its intense sensitivity, in-depth insight into human nature and its extreme courage."

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)

European cinema was nevertheless still present in the list of prizes winners at the Bolognese festival dedicated to real life stories: Matangi/Maya/M.I.A. [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
by Stephen Loveridge was awarded the Hera Nuovi Talenti Special Jury Prize, while Aliona van der Horst's touching family journey during the Soviet era – Love is Potatoes (with animation by Simone Massi) – scooped up the Life Tales Award. Winners of the Audience Awards included Another Day of Life [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
by Raul de la Fuente and Damian Nenow, which won the Best Film award along with the French film The Things We Keep by Alessandro Cassigoli and Casey Kauffman. The Cleaners [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
by Hans Block and Morotz Riesewieck, To the Four Winds [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 by Michel Toesca andthe opening film, Le Brio [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
by Yvan Attal also scooped up audience awards.

The Biografilm Italia Best Film award (the jury was composed of Martichka Bozhilova, Simone Catania and Otto Gabos) went to Stories of the Half-Light [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
by Luca Magi, which delves into the lives of homeless people living at a shelter ("for the director’s ability to transfer the his vision onto canvas, using a unique visual language," stated the jury). The Italian section's Life Tales Awardwent to Bottoms Up by Brunella Filì (which also won an audience award), with a special mention for Almost Nothing, Cern Experimental City [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
by Anna de Manincor|ZimmerFrei (also awarded the Followers award) and Iuventa by Michele Cinque.

Complete list of awards:

International Competition

International Competition Best Film Unipol Award
Minding the Gap - Bing Liu (USA)

Hera Nuovi Talenti Special Jury Award
Matangi/Maya/M.I.A. [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Steve Loveridge (UK/USA)

Life Tales Award
Love is Potatoes - Aliona van der Horst (the Netherlands)

Life Dignity Award
On Her Shoulders - Alexandria Bombach (USA)

Biografilm Italia Competition

Best Film Yoga Award
Stories of the Half-Light [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Luca Magi (Italy)

LifeTales Award
Bottoms Up - Brunella Filì (Italy)

Biografilm Italia Special Jury Mention
Almost Nothing, Cern Experimental City [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Anna de Manincor|ZimmerFrei (Belgium/France/Italy)
Iuventa - Michele Cinque (Germany/Italy)

Premio Ucca - l’Italia che non si vede
Il clan dei ricciai [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Pietro Mereu (Italy)
Special Mention
Iuventa -Michele Cinque

Audience Awards

International Competition Audience Award for Best Film
Another Day of Life [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Raul de la Fuente, Damian Nenow (Poland/Spagna/Belgium/Germany/Hungary)
The Things We Keep - Alessandro Cassigoli, Casey Kauffman (France)

Contemporary Lives Audience Award for Best Film
The Cleaners [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Hans Block, Morotz Riesewieck (Brazil/Germany/Italy/the Netherlands/USA)
To the Four Winds [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
 - Michel Toesca (France)

Biografilm Europa Audience Award for Best Film
Le Brio [+lire aussi :
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Yvan Attal (France)

Biografilm Italia Audience Award for Best Film
Bottoms Up - Brunella Filì

Biografilm Art & Music Audience Award for Best Film
Manga Do, Igort e la via del manga - Domenico Distilo (Italy)
Le circostanze, i romanzi disegnati di Vittorio Giardino - Lorenzo Cioffi (Italy)

Follower Award

Biografilm Follower Award for Most Popular Film
Another Day of Life - Raul de la Fuente, Damian Nenow
Almost Nothing, Cern Experimental City - Anna de Manincor|ZimmerFrei

Guerrilla Staff Award

Guerrilla Staff Award for Most Popular Film
Iuventa - Michele Cinque

Guerrilla Staff Award For Most Appreciated Guest
Jeremiah Zagare, Marcello Fonte

Biografilm School Award

Biografilm School Award for Most Popular Film
Masterclass dei Fratelli D’Innocenzo

CITEM Award

Biografilm CITEM Award for Best Film
Mug [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Malgorzata Szumowska (Poland)

Biografilm Series Awards

CITEM Award for Best Biografilm Series in Competition
The Day - Jonas Geirnaert, Julie Mahieu (Belgium)

Audience Award for Best Biografilm Series in Competition
Gogol - Egor Baranov (Russia)

(Traduit de l'italien)

Vous avez aimé cet article ? Abonnez-vous à notre newsletter et recevez plus d'articles comme celui-ci, directement dans votre boîte mail.