Youth (2015)
Taj Mahal (2015)
The Red Spider (2015)
Life Is a Trumpet (2015)
A Bigger Splash (2015)
The Brand New Testament (2015)
Ixcanul (2015)
Choose your language en | es | fr | it

AWARDS Slovenia

email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

Burger’s Circus Fantasticus triumphs at Portoroz


Burger’s Circus Fantasticus triumphs at Portoroz

The 13th Festival of Slovenian Film in Portoroz wrapped on Sunday night with Janez Burger’s Circus Fantasticus [+see also:
film profile
winning six Vesna prizes, including Best Film and Best Director.

The 75-minute allegory without any dialogue is a co-production between Slovenia’s Staragara, Ireland’s Fastnet Films, Finland’s Cine Works and Sweden’s Film i Väst, financed by the Slovenian Film Fund, Irish Film Board, Finnish Film Foundation, MEDIA Programme and Eurimages, and was budgeted at €2 million. It was shot in Slovenia and Ireland.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

Circus Fantasticus also won Best Supporting Actor for Ravil Sultanov, Best Music for Drago Ivanusa, Best Sound for Robert Flanagan and Best Make-up for Alenka Nahtigal. The sponsor award from Kodak went to the film’s cinematographer Divis Marek.

Writer-director Goran Vojnovic’s debut feature Piran-Pirano received three awards: Best Screenplay, Best Actress for Nina Ivanisin, and Best Editing for Janez Bricelj.

The Best Actor award was shared by Jurij Zrnec from Miha Hocevar’s Let’s Go Our Own Way and Gojmir Lesnjak from Ziga Virc’s short Trieste Is Ours!

Best Cinematography went to Marko Brdar for Vlado Skafar’s Venice Critics’ Week entry Dad, and the film’s young star Sandi Salamon also won the Vesna for Special Achievement and sponsor Stop Award for Actor of the Year.

Best Production Design went to Dusko Milavec and Sanda Popovac for Danis Tanovic’s Cirkus Columbia [+see also:
film review
film focus
interview: Danis Tanovic
film profile
and Bjanka Ursulov won Best Costume for omnibus Some Other Stories [+see also:
film review
film profile

Amir Muratovic picked up Best Documentary for Maypole, Peter Bratusa took Best Short for 10 Years and Best Animated Film went to Koni Steinbacher for Dance of Death.

Black Nights

latest news


more news


Follow us on

facebook twitter rss

Le Groupe Ouest