Montparnasse Bienvenue (2017)
Tower. A Bright Day (2017)
The Prayer (2018)
Bloody Milk (2017)
After the War (2017)
9 Fingers (2017)
Thelma (2017)
Choose your language en | es | fr | it

TRIESTE 2018 Industry

email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

When East Meets West selects 21 projects and adds new awards


- New films by Rok Biček, Salome Jashi, Tatjana Božić, and Marta Popivoda are among the projects selected for the Trieste co-production forum

When East Meets West selects 21 projects and adds new awards

The eight edition of When East Meets West,Trieste Film Festival's co-production forum (21 to 23 January, 2018), will feature 21 film projects from 16 countries. This year, WEMW will bring together more than 400 industry professionals from over 35 countries, in particular those coming from the 2018 East & West spotlight territories: South East Europe (Albania, Bosnia Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Greece, Kosovo, Macedonia, Montenegro, Serbia, Slovenia) and theNordic countries (Denmark, Finland, Iceland, Norway, Sweden).

The 21 projects in development - 10 long feature documentaries and 11 fiction features - were selected from 287 submissions coming from 43 different countries. The selection includes new projects by Rok Biček (Class Enemy [+see also:
film review
film focus
interview: Rok Biček
interview: Rok Bicek
interview: Rok Bicek
festival scope
film profile
, The Family
 [+see also:
film review
film profile
), Salomé Jashi (The Dazzling Light of Sunset [+see also:
film review
film profile
), Marta Popivoda (Yugoslavia, How Ideology Moved Our Collective Body), and Tatjana Božić (Happily Ever After [+see also:
film review
festival scope
film profile
), as well as several debut features, such as Small Body by Laura Samani, Caravan by Zuzana Kirchnerová Špidlová, and Lamb by Valdimar Johannsson.

Along with the traditional EAVE European Producers Workshop scholarship, the Cannes Producers Network Prize and the Flow Postproduction Award,all selected projects will compete for three newly-established prizes: the Hot Docs Industry Pass, a badge offering free access to market programs and events, the Asterisk Visual Marketing Award, a complete package including the pre-launch poster and dossier design, content and text curation provided by Heretic Asterisk, and the Film Center Serbia Development Award, a €3,000 grant for the best project. WEMW's partnership with EWA has also been renewed, so this year the European Women’s Audiovisual Network Award will be up for grabs, with a cash prize for the best female director.

“As occurs every year, we have been offered the chance to go through a large quantity of outstanding submissions, and after a long month of intense reading we have been able to finally lock our line up," says Alessandro Gropplero, head of WEMW. "We are very happy and proud to present 21 new projects, which reflect a wide range of genre and upcoming talents more than ever before. We hope that all selected teams will be able to meet the right partners in Trieste and move forward quickly with their films”

In addition to the 21 projects selected for the pitching forum, WEMW will invite two additional guest projects, previously presented at DOCSP Brazil and DOK Preview Training (DOK Leipzig).

When East Meets West 2018 will also include the work-in-progress section for documentaries, Last Stop Trieste, the workshop for feature fiction films in the editing phase, First Cut Lab, and the brand-new work-in-progress section for films produced or co-produced by Italian companies, This is IT, as well as a rich programme dedicated to co-production opportunities with the 2018 spotlight territories.

The 21 projects selected for WEMW 2018 are:

A Bag of Hair - Maria Douza
Production: Steficon (Greece), Ciné-sud Promotion (France)

About Love and Men - Tatjana Bozic
Production: Volya Films (Netherlands)

Caravan - Zuzana Kirchnerova Spidlova
Production: Nutprodukce (Czech Republic)

Dark Mother Earth - Rok Biček
Production: Antitalent (Croatia)

Darkling - Dusan Milic
Production: Film Deluxe International (Serbia)

Freedom Landscapes - Marta Popivoda
Production: Theory at Work (Serbia)

Hide and Seek - Victoria Fioravante
Production: My Accomplice (United Kingdom)

I'll Stand by You - Virginija Vareikyte, Maximilien Dejoie
Production: M&N (Italy), InScript (Lithuania)

Inventory - Darko Sinko
Production: December (Slovenia)

Lamb - Valdimar Johannsson
Production: Go To Sheep (Iceland)

Mother Lode - Matteo Tortone
Production: Wendigo Films (France)

Plague - Jan Tešitel
Production: Sirena Film (Czech Republic)

Prison Beauty Contest - Srdjan Sarenac
Production: Novi Film (Serbia/Croatia/Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Restless - Elmar Imanov
Production: Color of May (Germany)

Restless Guardians - Micol Roubini
Production: La Bête (France), Dugong Production (Italy)

Skiing in Scarves - Haidy Kancler
Production: Studio Virc (Slovenia), Kinocompany (Finland), Flairfilm (Austria)

Small Body - Laura Samani
Production: Nefertiti Film (Italy)

Syden - Thea Hvistendahl
Production: Frokost Film (Norway)

The Quest for Tonewood - Hans Lukas Hansen
Production: Norsk Fjernsyn (Norway)

The Storm Before the Calm - Marcin Bortkiewicz
Production: PS Film (Poland)

Trees Floating - Salomé Jashi
Production: Sakdoc Film (Georgia), Corso Film (Germany)

The 2 guest projects are:

Merry Christmas, Yiwu - Mladen Kovacevic
Production: Horopter Film Production (Serbia), Bocalupo Films (France), Visible Film (Belgium)

The Voice of God - Miguel Antunes
Production: Corisco Films (Brazil)

Swiss Films DocsSpring

latest news


more news


Follow us on

facebook twitter rss