email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

DAVID 2003 Nominations

11 David nominations for Ozpetek

by 

- La finestra di fronte leads the field, followed by 10 for Muccino and a record 25 for producer Domenico Procacci. The winners on 9 April in Rome

11 David nominations for Ozpetek

Turkish-born Italian director Ferzan Ozpetek’s popular hit, La finestra di fronte [+see also:
trailer
interview: Ferzan Ozpetek
film profile
]
is the frontrunner at this year’s David di Donatello awards. Gabriele Muccino’s latest offering, Ricordati di me [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
got 10, while Matteo Garrone’s The Embalmer got 9. Pupi Avati received 7 nominations for Il cuore altrove while My Mother’s Smile [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
by Marco Bellocchio and Roberto Benigni’s epic production Pinocchio [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
got 7 each.
Ozpetek will compete against Gabriele Muccino, Marco Bellocchio, Matteo Garrone and Emanuele Crialese in the best director category. The six best actor nominees are Fabrizio Bentivoglio, Sergio Castellitto, Neri Marcoré, Fabio Volo, Massimo Girotti e Roberto Benigni while their five female counterparts are Donatella Finocchiaro, Valeria Golino, Giovanna Mezzogiorno, Laura Morante and Stefania Rocca.
Two of Muccino’s stars, Monica Bellucci and Nicoletta Romanoff will compete against Piera Degli Esposti, Serra Yilmaz and Fracesca Neri in the best supporting actress category.
The outright favourite to win the best producer crown is Domenico Procacci whose Fandango were behind Respiro [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
, L'imbalsamatore and Ricordati di me. Elda Ferri was nominated for The Soul Keeper [+see also:
interview: Roberto Faenza
film profile
]
and Gianni Romoli and Tilde Corsi for La finestra di fronte.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

THE WINNERS (IN RED)

Best Film:
La finestra di fronte [+see also:
trailer
interview: Ferzan Ozpetek
film profile
]
by Ferzan Ozpetek
L'Imbalsamatore
L'ora di religione [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Respiro [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Ricordati di me [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Best Director:
Pupi Avati (Il cuore altrove)
Marco Bellocchio (L'ora di religione)
Matteo Garrone (The Embalmer)
Gabriele Muccino (Ricordati di me)
Ferzan Ozpetek (La finestra di fronte)

Best Actress:
Donatella Finocchiaro (Angela [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
)
Valeria Golino (Respiro)
Giovanna Mezzogiorno (La finestra di fronte)
Laura Morante (Ricordati di me)
Stefania Rocca (Casomai)

Best Actor:
Roberto Benigni (Pinocchio)
Fabrizio Bentivoglio (Ricordati di me)
Sergio Castellitto (L'ora di religione)
Massimo Girotti(La finestra di fronte)
Neri Marcorè (Il cuore altrove)
Fabio Volo (Casomai)

Best Supporting Actress:
Monica Bellucci (Ricordati di me)
Piera Degli Esposti (L'ora di religione)
Serra Yilmaz (La finestra di fronte)
Francesca Neri (La felicità non costa niente)
Nicoletta Romanoff (Ricordati di me)

Best Supporting Actor:
Antonio Catania (Ma che colpa abbiamo noi [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
)
Pierfrancesco Favino (El Alamein)
Giancarlo Giannini (Il cuore altrove)
Ernesto Mahieux (L'imbalsamatore)
Kim Rossi Stuart (Pinocchio)

Best Foreign Film:
Chicago by Rob Marshall
Hable Con Ella [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
by Pedro Almodovar
The Pianist [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
by Roman Polanski
The Hours by Stephen Daldry
L'homme du train [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
by Patrice Leconte

Best New Director:
Francesco Falaschi (Emma sono io)
Michele Mellara and Alessandro Rossi (Fortezza Bastiani)
Marco Simon Puccioni (Quello che cerchi)
Spiro Scimone and Francesco Sframeli (Due amici)
Daniele Vicari (Velocità massima)

Best Screenplay:
Anna Pavignano, Alessandro D'Alatri (Casomai)
Gianni Romoli, Ferzan Ozpetek (La finestra di fronte)
Matteo Garrone, Massimo Gaudioso, Ugo Chiti (L'imbalsamatore)
Piero De Bernardi, Pasquale Plastino, Fiamma Satta, Carlo Verdone (Ma che colpa abbiamo noi)
Marco Bellocchio (L'ora di religione)
Gabriele Muccino, Heidrun Schleef (Ricordati di me)

Best Producer:
Elda Ferri (Prendimi l'anima)
Domenico Procacci (L'imbalsamatore)
Domenico Procacci (Respiro)
Domenico Procacci (Ricordati di me)
Gianni Romoli and Tilde Corsi (La finestra di fronte)

Best Cinematography:
Maurizio Calvesi (Prendimi l'anima)
Gianfilippo Corticelli (La finestra di fronte)
Daniele Nannuzzi(El Alamein)
Marco Onorato (L'imbalsamatore)
Dante Spinotti (Pinocchio)
Fabio Zamarion (Respiro)

Best Music:
Banda Osiris (L'imbalsamatore)
Pivio e Aldo De Scalzi (Casomai)
Andrea Guerra (La finestra di fronte)
Riz Ortolani (Il cuore altrove)
Nicola Piovani (Pinocchio)

Best Art Direction:
Paolo Bonfini (L'imbalsamatore)
Giantito Burchiellaro (Prendimi l'anima)
Danilo Donati (Pinocchio)
Danilo Donati (Pinocchio)
Simona Migliotti (Il cuore altrove)

Best Costumes:
Mario Carlini, Francesco Crivellini (Il cuore altrove)
Danilo Donati (Pinocchio)
Elena Mannini (Un viaggio chiamato amore)
Francesca Sartori (Prendimi l'anima)
Andrea Viotti (El Alamein)

Best Editor:
Claudio Di Mauro (Ricordati di me)
Patrizio Marone (La finestra di fronte)
Amedeo Salfa (Il cuore altrove)
Marco Spoletini (L'imbalsamatore)
Cecilia Zanuso(El Alamein)

Best Sound Recording:
Maurizio Argentieri (Casomai)
Gaetano Carito (Ricordati di me)
Gaetano Carito (Velocità massima)
Marco Grillo (La finestra di fronte)
Andrea Giorgio Moser (El Alamein)

Best Short Film (ex-aequo):
Racconto di guerra by Mario Amura
Radioportogutenberg by Alessandro Vannucci
Regalo di Natale by Daniele De Plano
Rosso fango by Paolo Ameli
Space off by Tino Franco

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

(Translated from Italian)

Did you enjoy reading this article? Please subscribe to our newsletter to receive more stories like this directly in your inbox.