email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

AWARDS UK

Broken dominates BIFA nominations with nine nods

by 

- Sightseers and Berberian Sound Studio get seven nominations each

Broken dominates BIFA nominations with nine nods

The nominations for the 15th annual British Independent Film Awards (BIFAs) were announced today, and Broken [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
(photo) is the leader with nine nods including Best Film, Best Director and Best Debut Director for Rufus Norris, Best Actor for Tim Roth and two Best Supporting Actor nominations for Cillian Murphy and Rory Kinnear. Sightseers and Berberian Sound Studio [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Ben Wheatley
film profile
]
picked up seven nominations each.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

Of the five nominations for Best International Independent Film, four are European or European co-productions – Malik Bendjelloul’s Searching For Sugar Man (Sweden/UK), Michael Haneke’s Amour [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Michael Haneke
film profile
]
(Austria/France/Germany), Jacques Audiard’s Rust And Bone [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Jacques Audiard
interview: Jacques Audiard
film profile
]
(France/Belgium) and Thomas Vinterberg’s The Hunt [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Thomas Vinterberg
interview: Thomas Vinterberg
film profile
]
(Denmark).

Amanda Nevill, Chief Executive of the BFI, said, “At 15 years old, the BIFAs are now firmly established as a key date in the UK film industry calendar and we’re delighted to be supporting this year’s awards. The BIFAs are the UK’s only awards focusing entirely on independent British films, as such they really help to shine a spotlight on the vast range and breadth of excellence in independent UK filmmaking - helping to promote independent British films to new audiences, and setting a focus on the Best of British just as the international awards season begins.”

The Jury for 2012 includes: Chair - Alison Owen (Producer), Adrian Hodges (Writer), Christine Bottomley (Actress), Danny Leigh (Film Critic), Iain Canning (Producer), Jamie Thraves (Director/Writer), Jina Jay (Casting Director), John Boyega (Actor), John Fletcher (Marketing Director, Paramount), Lesley Sharp (Actress), Maria Djurkovic (Production Designer), Michelle Eastwood (Producer), Nick Angel (Music Supervisor), Paul Franklin (SFX Supervisor), Tom Hiddleston (Actor) and Tristan Goligher (Producer).

The winners will be announced at the awards ceremony on December 9.

The nominees:

BEST BRITISH INDEPENDENT FILM
Berberian Sound Studio
Broken
Sightseers
The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

The Imposter [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

BEST DIRECTOR
Bart Layton – The Imposter
Ben Wheatley – Sightseers
John Madden – The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
Peter Strickland – Berberian Sound Studio
Rufus Norris – Broken

THE DOUGLAS HICKOX AWARD [BEST DEBUT DIRECTOR]
Bart Layton – The Imposter
Ben Drew – Ill Manors [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Rowan Athale – Wasteland
Rufus Norris – Broken
Sally El Hosaini – My Brother the Devil [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]

BEST SCREENPLAY
Abi Morgan – The Iron Lady [+see also:
film review
trailer
making of
film profile
]

Alice Lowe, Steve Oram, Amy Jump – Sightseers
Mark O’Rowe – Broken
Paul Andrew Williams – Song for Marion
Peter Strickland – Berberian Sound Studio

BEST ACTRESS
Alice Lowe – Sightseers
Andrea Riseborough – Shadow Dancer [+see also:
trailer
making of
film profile
]

Elle Fanning – Ginger & Rosa [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Judi Dench – The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
Meryl Streep (Margaret Thatcher) – The Iron Lady

BEST ACTOR
Riz Ahmed – Ill Manors
Steve Oram – Sightseers
Terence Stamp – Song for Marion<br> Tim Roth – Broken
Toby Jones – Berberian Sound Studio

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Alice Englert – Ginger & Rosa
Eileen Davies – Sightseers
Maggie Smith – The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
Olivia Colman – Hyde Park on Hudson [+see also:
trailer
making of
film profile
]

Vanessa Redgrave – Song for Marion

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Billy Connolly – Quartet [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Cillian Murphy – Broken
Domhnall Gleeson – Shadow Dancer
Rory Kinnear – Broken
Tom Wilkinson – The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel

MOST PROMISING NEWCOMER
Elliott Tittensor – Spike Island
Eloise Laurence – Broken
James Floyd – My Brother the Devil
Paul Brannigan – The Angels’ Share [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Ken Loach
film profile
]

Zawe Ashton – Dreams of a Life [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION
Berberian Sound Studio
Ill Manors
Sightseers
The Imposter
The Sweeney [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

BEST TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT
Nic Knowland Bsc– Cinematography – Berberian Sound Studio
Joakim Sundström, Stevie Haywood AMPS IPS – Sound Design – Berberian Sound Studio
Electric Wave Bureau – Music – Broken
Robbie Ryan – Cinematography – Ginger & Rosa
Andrew Hulme – Editing – The Imposter

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Dreams of a Life
London: The Modern Babylon
Marley [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Roman Polanski: A Film Memoir [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

The Imposter

BEST BRITISH SHORT
Friday
Junk
Skyborn
Swimmer
Volume

BEST INTERNATIONAL INDEPENDENT FILM
Amour
Beasts of the Southern Wild
Rust And Bone
Searching For Sugar Man
The Hunt

THE RAINDANCE AWARD
Frank
Strings [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Love Tomorrow
City Slacker
Jason Becker: Not Dead Yet

Did you enjoy reading this article? Please subscribe to our newsletter to receive more stories like this directly in your inbox.