email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

AWARDS France

Quai d’Orsay dominates the Lumières nominations

by 

- Bertrand Tavernier’s film is ahead by a nose in front of Blue is the Warmest Colour, Renoir, 9 Months Stretch and Grand Central

Quai d’Orsay dominates the Lumières nominations
Quai d’Orsay by Bertrand Tavernier

Awarded, like the Golden Globes, to the best French and Francophone cinema artists by foreign journalists working in Paris, the 19th Lumières Prizes will be awarded on January 20, 2014. Amongst the contenders, Quai d’Orsay [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
byBertrand Tavernier is leading with five nominations, ahead of four features with four nominations each: Blue is the Warmest Colour [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Abdellatif Kechiche
film profile
]
by Abdellatif Kechiche, Renoir [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Christa Théret
film profile
]
byGilles Bourdos, 9 Months Stretch [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
by Albert Dupontel and Grand Central [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Rebecca Zlotowski
film profile
]
byRebecca Zlotowski. All these titles will vie for the Best Film of the Year Award for which they will compete with L’Ecume des jours [+see also:
trailer
making of
interview: Michel Gondry
film profile
]
byMichel Gondry (three nominations). It is worth noting that none of these six filmmakers has ever won a Lumière Prize in this main category.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

The nominees for the Best Actress Award are Juliette Binoche (Camille Claudel 1915 [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Bruno Dumont
film profile
]
), Catherine Deneuve (On My Way [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
), Sandrine Kiberlain (9 Months Stretch), Emmanuelle Seigner (Venus in Fur [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Roman Polanski
film profile
]
), Christa Theret (Renoir) and Léa Seydoux (Grand Central and Blue is the Warmest Colour). It is also worth pointing out in this category (which will also witness a first time laureate in the Lumière history) the surprising absence of Adèle Exarchopoulos, one of the unquestionable protagonists of the Palme d’Or winner by Kechiche who was only nominated in the Best Female Newcomer category.  

Amongst the six nominees for Best Actor, three previous laureates stand out: Michel Bouquet (Renoir), Romain Duris (L’Ecume des jours) and Tahar Rahim (Grand Central), who won respectively in 2002, 2006 and 2010. They will compete with Guillaume Canet (Jappeloup [+see also:
trailer
interview: Lou de Laâge
film profile
]
), Thierry Lhermitte (Quai d’Orsay and Guillaume Gallienne (Me Myself and Mum [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
).

List of nominees:

Best Film
9 Months Stretch - Albert Dupontel
Grand Central - Rebecca Zlotowski
Blue is the Warmest Colour - Abdellatif Kechiche
L’Ecume des jours - Michel Gondry
Quai d’Orsay - Bertrand Tavernier
Renoir - Gilles Bourdos

Best Director
Gilles Bourdos - Renoir
Albert Dupontel - 9 Months Stretch
Michel Gondry - L’Ecume des jours
Abdellatif Kechiche - Blue is the Warmest Colour
Bertrand Tavernier - Quai d’Orsay
Rebecca Zlotowski - Grand Central

Best Original Screenplay or Adaptation
The Past [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
by Asghar Farhadi
Quai d’Orsay by Bertrand Tavernier
9 Months Stretch by Albert Dupontel
The March [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Nabil Ben Yadir
film profile
]
by Nabil Ben Yadir 
Venus in Fur by Roman Polanski
Arrest Me [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
by Jean-Paul Lilienfeld

Best Actress
Juliette Binoche - Camille Claudel 1915
Catherine Deneuve – On My Way
Sandrine Kiberlain - 9 Months Stretch
Emmanuelle Seigner - Venus in Fur
Christa Theret - Renoir
Léa Seydoux - Grand Central and Blue is the Warmest Colour

Best ACtor
Michel Bouquet - Renoir
Guillaume Canet - Jappeloup
Romain Duris - L’Ecume des jours
Guillaume Gallienne - Me Myself and Mum
Thierry Lhermitte - Quai d’Orsay
Tahar Rahim - Grand Central

Best Female Newcomer
Pauline Etienne - The Nun
 [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Guillaume Nicloux
film profile
]
Adèle Exarchopoulos - Blue is the Warmest ColouR
Candy Ming - Henri
 [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Yolande Moreau
film profile
]
Vimala Pons - The Rendez-Vous of Déjà Vu
 [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
Marine Vacth - Young & Beautiful [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: François Ozon
film profile
]

Best Male Newcomer
Pierre Deladonchamps - Stranger by the Lake
 [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Alain Guiraudie
film profile
]
Paul Hamy - Suzanne
 [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Katell Quillévéré
film profile
]
Tewfik Jallab – The March
Vincent Macaigne - The Rendez-Vous of Déjà Vu
Raphaël Personnaz - Quai d’Orsay andMarius
 [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
Niels Schneider - Désordres [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Best First Film
Au-delà du sang - Guillaume Tauveron 
Comme un lion [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Samuel Collardey
Turning Tide [+see also:
trailer
interview: Jean Cottin
film profile
]
- Christophe Offenstein  
Me Myself and Mum - Guillaume Galienne
Headfirst - Amélie van Elmbt 
Nous irons vivre ailleurs - Nicolas Karolszyk

Best Francophone Film (out of France)
Tey [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
- Alain Gomis (France, Senegal)
God's Horses [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Nabil Ayouch
film profile
]
- Nabil Ayouch (France, Morocco, Belgium)
Le Démantèlement - Sébastien Pilote (Québec)
Dead Man Talking [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Patrick Ridremont (Belgium, France, Luxembourg)
Gabrielle - Louise Archambault (Québec)
The Repentant [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Merzak Allouache
film profile
]
- Merzak Allouache (Algeria, France)

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

(Translated from French)

Did you enjoy reading this article? Please subscribe to our newsletter to receive more stories like this directly in your inbox.

Privacy Policy