email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

AWARDS Belgium

Magritte 2014: a more open edition

by 

- The nominations for the 4th Magritte of Belgian cinema, which will be held on February 1, are more suspenseful than ever

Magritte 2014: a more open edition
Tango Libre, de Frédéric Fonteyne

Created in 2011, the Magritte of Belgian cinema each year reward the very best of Belgian cinema, and in particular francophone films. The awards are the result of the vote of an academy made up of professionals, asked to designate the best performances of the year, just like the Oscars or the Césars. Since their creation, they have shed the spotlight on the diversity of Belgian cinema and consecrated its greatest heralds: Jaco Van Dormael in 2011, Bouli Lanners in 2012, and Joachim Lafosse last year.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

Although Belgian films have roamed international festivals and won many prizes like always, the competition seems more open this year. While Tango Libre [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Frédéric Fonteyne
film profile
]
 and In the Name of the Son [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 gather many nominations (10 and 7 respectively), only a psychic could predict the winners’ list. Especially since in the end, some absences in the nominations (notably that of Tenderness [+see also:
trailer
interview: Marion Hänsel
film profile
]
 by Marion Hänsel, and Hors les murs [+see also:
film review
trailer
making of
interview: David Lambert
film profile
]
 by David Lambert), are more notable than some selected films. This is certainly the fate of these types of awards where affinities have more weight than objectivity in the Academy’s vote, and where release dates and the diffusion of films sometimes matters as much as their quality.    

Nevertheless, the Magritte 2014 should offer a great career ending for In the Name of the Son and shed light once more on Tango Libre, which was released a year ago already. It is also expected for at least an award to fall into the hands of Ernest and Célestine [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Benjamin Renner, Vincent Pa…
film profile
]
(3 great nominations). Like each year, the best of Belgian actors will be competing: Benoît Poelvoorde, François Damiens, Pauline Etienne, Déborah François… It is also worth mentioning the nomination of Astrid Whetnall, a stuck-up catholic who turns into a vengeful mother in In the name of the Son, and Flemish actors Sam Louwyck (The Fifth Season [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Jessica Woodworth
film profile
]
) and Jan Hammenecker (Tango Libre). Screenwriter Philippe Blasband also has a chance out of two to leave with an award, since he is nominated for Tango Libre and My Friend Vijay [+see also:
trailer
interview: Sam Garbarski
film profile
]
.

Magritte 2014: nominations

Best Film
In the Name of the Son by Vincent Lannoo
Ernest and Célestine by Stéphane Aubier, Vincent Patar and Benjamin
Kinshasa Kids [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Marc-Henri Wajnberg
film profile
]
by Marc-Henri Wajnberg
The World Belongs to Us [+see also:
trailer
interview: Stephan Streker
film profile
]
by Stephan Streker
Tango Libre by Frédéric Fonteyne

Best Director
Vincent Lannoo for In the Name of the Son
Stéphane Aubier and Vincent Patar for Ernest and Célestine
Frédéric Fonteyne for Tango Libre
Sam Garbarski for My Friend Vijay

Best Flemish Co-production
Brasserie Romantiek [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
by Joël Vanhoebrouck
The Fifth Season by Peter Brosens and Jessica Woodworth
Kid [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
by Fien Troch

Best Foreign Co-production
God's Horses [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Nabil Ayouch
film profile
]
by Nabil Ayouch
Populaire [+see also:
film review
trailer
making of
film profile
]
by Régis Roinsard
The Nun [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Guillaume Nicloux
film profile
]
by Guillaume Nicloux
Blue is the Warmest Colour [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Abdellatif Kechiche
film profile
]
 by Abdellatif Kechiche

Best Original Screenplay or Adaptation
Peter Brosens and Jessica Woodworth for The Fifth Season
Fien Troch for Kid
Philippe Blasband and Anne Paulicevich for Tango Libre
Philippe Blasband and Sam Garbarski for My Friend Vijay

Best Actress
Lubna Azabal in Goodbye Morocco
Pauline Etienne in The Nun
Déborah François in Populaire
Astrid Whetnall in In the Name of the Son

Best Actor
François Damiens in Tango Libre
Jan Hammenecker for Tango Libre
Sam Louwyck for The Fifth Season
Benoit Poelvoorde for A Place on Earth

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Dominique Baeyens in In the Name of the Son
Christelle Cornil in Landes
Catherine Salée in Blue is the Warmest Colour
Nicole Shirer in BXL-USA

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Laurent Capelluto in Le Temps de l’Aventure
Olivier Gourmet in Grand Central
Bouli Lanners in 11.6
David Murgia in Je suis supporter du Standard [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 
Renaud Rutten in Une chanson pour ma mère [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 

Best Female Newcomer
Pauline Burlet in The Past
Rania Mellouli in The Bag of Flour [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 
Anne Paulicevich in Tango libre
Mona Walravens in Blue is the Warmest Colour

Best Male Newcomer
Mehdi Dehbi in The Bag of Flour
Steve Driesen in Landes
Achille Ridolfi in In the Name of the Son
Bent Simons in Kid

Best Cinematography
Hichame Alaouie for God’s Horses
Christophe Beaucarne for L’Ecume des Jours
Virginie Saint-Martin for Tango Libre

Best Sound
Philippe Charbonnel, Guilhem Donzel and Mathieu Michaux for In the Name of the Son
Emmanuel de Boissieu, Frédéric Demolder, Franco Piscopo and Luc Thomas for Ernest and Célestine
Marc Bastien and Thomas Gauder for Tango Libre

Best Set Design
Igor Gabriel for The Fifth Season
Pierre Renson for L’Ecume des Jours
Véronique Sacrez for Tango Libre

Best Costumes
Nathalie Deceuninck and Aliette Vliers for Une chanson pour ma mère
Elise Ancion for A Place on Earth
Catherine Marchand for My Friend Vijay

Best Original Soundtrack
Michelino Bisceglia for In the Name of the Son
Ozark Henry for The World Belongs to Us
Christophe Vervoort for The Bag of Flour

Best Editing
Marie-Hélène Dozo for Kinshasa Kids
Ewin Ryckaert for Tango Libre
Sandrine Deegen for My Friend Vijay

Best Short
Bowling Killers by Sébastien Petit
Le Conseiller by Elisabet Lladó
Partouze by Matthieu Donck
Welkom by Pablo Munoz Gomez

Best Documentary Feature
Amsterdam Stories USA by Rob Rombout and Rogier Van Eck
L’Irrésistible Ascension de Moïse Katumbi by Thierry Michel
La Nuit qu’on suppose by Benjamin d’Aoust
The Sound of Belgium by Jozef Devillé

Best First Film
Voted for by the public
A Pelada [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
by Damien Chemin
BXL-USA by Gaetan Bevernaege
Hors les murs by David Lambert
Je suis supporter du Standard by Riton Liebman
The Bag of Flour by Khadija Leclère
Twa Timoun [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
by Jonas by Adesky
Une chanson pour ma mère by Joël Franka 

(Translated from French)

Did you enjoy reading this article? Please subscribe to our newsletter to receive more stories like this directly in your inbox.