email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

LONDON 2015

London reveals competition titles

by 

- Official Competition, Sutherland, Grierson nominees announced

London reveals competition titles
Evolution by Lucile Hadžihalilović

The BFI London Film Festival (7-18 October) has announced its competition titles. Vying for the Best Film Award in Official Competition are Jerzy Skolimowski’s 11 Minutes [+see also:
film review
trailer
Q&A: Jerzy Skolimowski
film profile
]
, Cary Fukunaga’s Beasts of No NationApichatpong Weerasethakul’s Cemetery of Splendour [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
, Athina Rachel Tsangari’s Chevalier [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
, Simon Stone’s The Daughter, Jonás Cuarón’s Desierto [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
, Lucile Hadžihalilović’s Evolution [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
, Johnnie To’s Office, Lenny Abrahamson’s Room [+see also:
film review
trailer
making of
film profile
]
László NemesSon of Saul [+see also:
film review
trailer
Q&A: László Nemes
interview: László Rajk
film profile
]
Terence DaviesSunset Song [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Terence Davies
film profile
]
Sean Baker’s Tangerine and Mir-Jean Bou Chaaya’s Very Big Shot

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

Titles in consideration for the Sutherland Award in the First Feature Competition are Mai Masri’s 3,000 Nights [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
, Eva Husson’s Bang Gang (A Modern Love Story) [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Eva Husson
film profile
]
, Magnus von Horn’s The Here After [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Magnus von Horn
film profile
]
, Trey Edward ShultsKrisha, Yared Zeleke’s Lamb [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
Esther May Campbell’s Light Years [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
, Ariel Kleiman’s Partisan, Eugenio Canevari’s Paula [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
, Bentley Dean and Martin Butler’s Tanna, Piero Messina’s The Wait [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Lou de Laâge
interview: Piero Messina
film profile
]
Nitzan Gilady’s Wedding Doll and Robert EggersThe Witch [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
.  

The Grierson Award nominees in the Documentary Competition category are João Pedro Plácido’s (Be)Longing [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
, Mor Loushy’s Censored Voices [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
, David Sington’s The Fear of 13, Alexandria Bombach and Mo Scarpelli’s Frame By Frame, Alexander Sokurov’s Francofonia [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
, Frederick Wiseman’s In Jackson Heights, Walter Salles’ Jia Zhangke, A Guy From FenyangTomer Heymann’s Mr. Gaga [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
, Patricio Guzmán’s The Pearl Button [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
Sarah Turner’s Public House, Jennifer Peedom’s Sherpa and Hanna Polak’s Something Better To Come [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
.

Did you enjoy reading this article? Please subscribe to our newsletter to receive more stories like this directly in your inbox.