email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

LES ARCS 2016 Industry

Les Arcs’ Coproduction Village lifts the lid on its selection

by 

- Featuring among the projects are the upcoming films by Szabolcs Hajdu, David Verbeek, Veiko Ounpuu, Caroline Deruas, Eva Ionesco, Rémi Chayé and Lubomir Bakchev

Les Arcs’ Coproduction Village lifts the lid on its selection
Hungarian director Szabolcs Hajdu

After revealing its programme (read the article), the Les Arcs European Film Festival (the eighth edition of which unspools from 10-17 December 2016) has now unveiled the members of the jury for its feature-film competition (to be chaired by director Radu Mihaileanu), the identities of its guests of honour (Italian actress and filmmaker Valeria Golino and French director Bertrand Bonello) and the list of the 20 projects accepted into the Coproduction Village, which, over the years, has become a go-to platform among European film-industry professionals.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

This time around, the team headed up by Pierre-Emmanuel Fleurantin has selected 20 projects hailing from 12 European countries (in addition to one further project that will be made public on 25 November as part of a partnership with the TorinoFilmLab, plus the selection also includes two projects from Quebec), which will get the opportunity to have individual meetings with co-producers, distributors, sellers and financiers attending this year’s edition of the Coproduction Village (set to take place from 10-13 December). The event will also offer a number of conferences, one of which will address the following topic: "Are market players supporting the emergence of a new generation of female directors?” Interestingly, six feature-debut projects will also be taking part in the Film School Village.

Standing out among the projects (see the complete list below) are those by Hungary’s Szabolcs Hajdu (best known for the titles White Palms [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Szabolcs Hajdu
film profile
]
, Bibliothèque Pascal [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Szabolcs Hajdu - director
interview: Szabolcs Hajdu
film profile
]
and It's Not the Time of My Life [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Szabolcs Hajdu
film profile
]
), Dutch director David Verbeek (R U There [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: David Verbeek, director of …
film profile
]
, Full Contact [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
), Estonia’s Veiko Ounpuu (Autumn Ball [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
, The Temptation of St Tony [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
, Free Range [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
), and France’s Caroline Deruas (Daydreams [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Caroline Deruas
film profile
]
), Eva Ionesco (My Little Princess [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
) and Rémi Chayé (Long Way North [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
), along with the feature-length directorial debut by DoP of Bulgarian heritage Lubomir Bakchev (who has worked on Abdellatif Kechiche’s Games of Love and Chance [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
, The Secret of the Grain [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Hafsia Herzi
film profile
]
and Black Venus [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Abdellatif Kechiche
film profile
]
, among other movies).

Here is the complete list of the projects in the Coproduction Village: (title/director/production company/country)
Anatolian Leopard by Emre Kayis - Tato Film (Turkey)
Aunts Project by Andrea Staka, Kim Longinotto, Mirjana Karanovic and Sejla Kameric - Wake Up Films (Serbia) / Agitprop (Bulgaria) / Alva Films (Switzerland)
A Childhood of Martha Jane Canary by Rémi Chayé - Sacrebleu (France) / Maybe Movies (France)
Dead & Beautiful by David Verbeek - Lemming Film (Netherlands) / XStream Pictures Limited (China)
The Dream Girl by Maurizio Braucci - MIR Cinematografica (Italy) / Ubar Filmes (Portugal)
The Father Who Moved Mountains by Daniel Sandu - Mobra Films (Romania)
(F)light by Wouter Bouvijn - Eyeworks Film & TV Drama (Belgium)
The Last Ones by Veiko Ounpuu - Homeless Bob (Estonia) / Bufo (Finland)
The Last Words by Jonathan Nossiter - Les Films du Rat (France) / Paprika Films (France)
Magic City by Eva Ionesco - Diligence Films (France)
Mind My Gap by Rosto - Autour de Minuit (France) / Studio Rosto (Netherlands)
Minore by Konstantinos Koutsoliotas - Inkas Film Productions (Greece)
Obiectiva Teodora by Szabolcs Hajdu - Filmworks Ltd (Hungary) / Latokep Ensemble (Hungary) / Alphaville Production (Norway) / Minds Meet (Belgium)
Oleg by Juris Kursietis - Tasse Film (Latvia) / Alter Ego Pictures (Poland)
The Photograph by Lubomir Bakchev - Les Films Velvet (France) / Eagles Team Entertainment (France)
Sad Liza by Caroline Deruas - Les Films de la Capitaine (France)
The Story of My Wife by Ildiko Enyedi - Inforg-M&M Film (Hungary)
We Didn’t Talk about the End by Mina Djukic - Nemir Film (Serbia) / Film House Bas Celik (Serbia)
Forgetting Charlotte by Frederick Pelletier - 1976 Productions (Quebec)
Mafia Inc by Daniel Grou - Attraction Images (Quebec)

Film School Village:
Magnetic Dreams by Aurélien Peilloux - La Fémis, France
A War's Whisper by Florian Hoffmann - DFFB, Germany
Sweet Maddie Stone by Brady Hood - NFTS, UK
Titano by Matteo Fresi - Scuola Holden, Italy
Watermelon by Claudiu Iordache - UNATC, Romania
De Décembre à Octobre - 
INIS, Quebec 

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

(Translated from French)

Did you enjoy reading this article? Please subscribe to our newsletter to receive more stories like this directly in your inbox.

Privacy Policy