email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

AWARDS Bulgaria

Memories of Fear wins seven trophies at the Bulgarian Film Academy Awards

by 

- The eighth edition of the awards seemed to favour established directors over the new voices of Bulgarian cinema

Memories of Fear wins seven trophies at the Bulgarian Film Academy Awards
Memories of Fear by Ivan Pavlov

Ivan Pavlov’s Memories of Fear won the most important trophies at the eighth Bulgarian Film Academy Awards, an event that took place on Monday evening. A film without an international career, Memories of Fear took home the Awards for Best Film, Best Director, Best Screenplay, Best Cinematography, Best Music, Best Art Direction and Best Editing.

The list of winners seems to stress the abyss between the generation of established directors and the New Wave of Bulgarian cinema. Ralitza Petrova’s Godless [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Ralitza Petrova
film profile
]
, winner of the 2016 Golden Leopard and the top awards at the Varna and Sofia Film Festivals, was completely ignored at the gala, while Kristina Grozeva and Petar Valchanov’s Glory [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Petar Valchanov
interview: Petar Valchanov, Kristina G…
film profile
]
received just one acting gong, for Margita GoshevaGrigor Lefterov and Todor Matsanov’s Hristo [+see also:
film review
interview: Grigor Lefterov
film profile
]
 received two acting trophies and the Best First Feature Award.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

Here is the full list of winners:

Best Film
Memories of Fear – Ivan Pavlov

Best Director
Ivan Pavlov – Memories of Fear

Best Screenplay
Krasimir Krumov-Gretz – Memories of Fear

Best First Feature
Hristo [+see also:
film review
interview: Grigor Lefterov
film profile
]
 – Grigor Lefterov, Todor Matsanov (Bulgaria/Italy)

Best Leading Actress
Margita Gosheva – Glory [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Petar Valchanov
interview: Petar Valchanov, Kristina G…
film profile
]
(Bulgaria/Greece) 

Best Leading Actor
Dimitar Nikolov – Hristo 

Best Supporting Actress
Plamena Getova – Holidaymakers [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]

Best Supporting Actor
Dimitar Krumov – Hristo

Best Music
Bozhidar Petkov – Memories of Fear

Best Cinematography
Svetla Ganeva – Memories of Fear

Best Art Direction
Anastas Yanakiev – Memories of Fear 

Best Costumes
Boryana Semerdzhieva – Holidaymakers

Best Editing
Maria Hanzhieva – Memories of Fear

Best Sound Director
Momchil Bozhkov – HolidaymakersFrom Cremona to Cremona [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
(Bulgaria/Italy), The Good Postman [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
(Bulgaria/Finland)

Best Documentary
From Cremona to Cremona – Maria Averina 

Best Animated Film
Travelling Country – Vesela Dancheva, Ivan Bogdanov (Bulgaria/Croatia) (short film)

Best Short Film
Clothes – Vesselin Boydev

Did you enjoy reading this article? Please subscribe to our newsletter to receive more stories like this directly in your inbox.