email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

BLACK NIGHTS 2018 Industry

Black Nights announces Industry@Tallinn and Baltic Event projects

by 

- The line-ups of the Co-Production Market, Works in Progress, POWR Baltic Stories Exchange and Script Pool Tallinn will be presented from 26-30 November

Black Nights announces Industry@Tallinn and Baltic Event projects
Director Igor Cobileanski, whose Comrade Dona has been selected for the 2018 Baltic Event Co-Production Market

The Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival's sizeable industry section, which will unspool from 26-30 November, has announced the full line-ups of its four main selections.

The Baltic Event Co-Production Market, where projects are presented to decision-makers during two days of intensive one-on-one meetings, with an extra day of training, includes 16 projects from Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Finland, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Iceland, Poland, Hungary, the Czech Republic, Slovakia, Bulgaria, Romania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, Macedonia, Montenegro, Serbia, Slovenia, Russia, Georgia and Ukraine, as well as the 2018 Focus Country, Italy. They will be vying for the Eurimages Co-Production Development Award, worth €20,000, Best Pitch from Screen International, and two free passes to the 2019 Producers Network from the Cannes Film Market. For the full list of projects, scroll down.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

The Baltic Event Works in Progress showcases feature films in production or post-production looking for a sales agent or a festival for an international premiere. They are split into two categories: International, with eight projects; and Baltic, with 11. The main award in the International section is €10,000 worth of post-production services from Finnish company Post Control, while the top prize in the Baltic section is a contribution of €3,000 towards expenses for promotion and distribution in the Baltic countries. For the full list, scroll down. 

The POWR Baltic Stories Exchange trains writers to deliver a good pitch and find a producer at the public project presentation, as well as get industry feedback from carefully selected Baltic Event participants. This year, it is partnering up with In Focus, a Finnish initiative aimed at female filmmakers, and includes ten projects, six of them by Finnish female screenwriters. For the line-up, scroll down.

Finally, Script Pool Tallinn is a script competition with the aim of gathering together talented scriptwriters whose projects already have producers attached, in order to provide them with support for enhancing the script and maximising its production and distribution potential. The main award of €5,000 is provided by international sales company Global Screen GmbH. This year, Script Pool is also partnering with MIDPOINT, and the list of five projects can be found below.

Baltic Event Co-Production Market 2018

After Hours – Priit Pääsuke (Estonia)
Writers: Kristo KaasMart Raun
Producer: Marianne Ostrat (Alexandra Film)

Cartacrespa – Michele Codarin (Italy)
Writers: Michele Codarin, Michele CogoNicola LucchiSara OlivieriMassimo Vavassori 
Producer: Fabiana Balsamo (Quasar Multimedia)

Chemistry – Adina Dulcu (Romania)
Writer: Adina Dulcu 
Producer: Tudor Giurgiu (Libra Film Productions)

Comrade Dona – Igor Cobileanski (Romania)
Screenwriter: Filip Columbeanu
Producer: Iuliana Tarnovetchi (Alien Film)

Erasing Frank – Gabor Fabricius (Hungary)
Writer: Gabor Fabricius
Producer: Gabor Ferenczy (FocusFox) 

A Girl’s Room – Aino Suni (France)
Writer: Aino Suni 
Producer: Sébastien Aubert (Adastra Films)

Light Light Light – Inari Niemi (Finland)
Writer: Juuli Niemi 
Producer: Oskari Huttu (Lucy Loves Drama)

Lovable – Stanislavs Tokalovs (Latvia)
Writer: Stanislavs Tokalovs
Producer: Alise Gelze (Tasse Film)

The Oasis of Now – Hamy Ramezan (Finland)
Writers: Hamy Ramezan, Antti Rautava 
Producer: Jussi Rantamäki (Aamu Film Company)

Oxygen – Ernestas Jankauskas (Lithuania)
Writer: Birute Kapustinskaite
Producer: Gabija Siurbyte (Dansu Films)

Patagonia – Aga Zwiefka (Poland)
Writer: Aga Zwiefka
Producer: Izabela Igel (Harine Films)

Quake – Tinna Hrafnsdóttir (Iceland)
Writer: Tinna Hrafnsdóttir 
Producer: Hlín Jóhannesdóttir (Ursus Parvus) 

Triumph – Kristina GrozevaPetar Valchanov (Bulgaria)
Writers: Kristina Grozeva, Decho Taralezhkov, Petar Valchanov
Producer: Kristina Grozeva (Abraxas Film)

Wedding on My Street – Shota Gamisonia (Georgia)
Writer: Shota Gamisonia 
Producer: Vladimer Chikhradze (LTD 20 Steps Productions)

Youri – Sander Burger (Netherlands)
Writer: Bastiaan Tichler 
Producer: Denis Vaslin (Volya Films)

Zenith – Igor Stekolenko (Ukraine)
Writers: Olga Reka, Igor Stekolenko 
Producer: Natalia Libet (Digital Religion)

International Works in Progress 2018

Golden Voices – Evgeny Ruman (Israel)
Producers: Avraham PirchiChilik MichaeliEitan Even
Production companies: UCM, Evanstone Films

Days of the Whale – Catalina Arroyave (Colombia)
Producers: Jaime GuerreroNatalia AgudeloNicolás Herreño
Production companies: RaRa, MadLove

Senafon – Evgeny Shelyakin (Russia/Thailand)
Producers: Vasily SolovyovJulia MishkineneYury KhrapovAnna Peskova 
Production companies: 2D Celluloid, Vita Aktiva Production

Drowsy City – Luong Dinh Dung (Vietnam)
Producer: Nguyen Thi Huong
Production company: Tu Van Media 

On the Edge – Eduard Bordukov (Russia)
Producers: Elena GlikmanMikhail Degtyar
Production company: Telesto-Film 

The Hunt – Emre Akay (Turkey)
Producers: Tolga Topçu, Emre Akay, Diloy Gülün
Production company: Jaguar Projects 

Sisters – Silje SalomonsenArild Østin Ommundsen (Norway)
Producer: Gary Cranner
Production company: Chezville

Coming Home – Darya Shumakova (Armenia/Russia)
Producers: Benik ArakelyanAnna GasparyanMakar Zaporozhskiy
Production company: Movses Film

Baltic Event Works in Progress 2018

Goodbye Soviet Union – Lauri Randla (Estonia/Finland)
Producers: Peeter UrblaMark LwoffMisha Jaari
Production companies: ExitfilmBufo

Jesus Shows You the Way to the Highway – Miguel Llansó (Spain/Estonia/Ethiopia)
Producers: Sergio Uguet de ResayreKristjan Pütsep, Miguel Llansó, Guna Stahovska
Production companies: Lanzadera Films, Alasti Kino

Rain – Janno Jürgens (Estonia/Poland)
Producers: Kristjan PütsepKarolina Galuba-Kowalska 
Production companies: Alasti Kino, Furia Film

Sandra Gets a Job – Kaupo Kruusiauk (Estonia)
Producer: Anneli Ahven 
Production company: Kopli Kinokompanii 

Truth and Justice – Tanel Toom (Estonia)
Producers: Ivo FeltArmin KaruMadis Tüür
Production company: Allfilm

Aurora – Miia Tervo (Finland)
Producer: Max Malka 
Production company: Dionysos Films

Dogs Don’t Wear Pants – J-P Valkeapää (Finland/Latvia)
Producers: Aleksi BardyHelen VinogradovAlise GelzeAija Berzina
Production companies: Helsinki-filmi, Tasse Film

Maria’s Paradise – Zaida Bergroth (Finland/Estonia)
Producers: Daniel KuitunenKaisla ViitalaEvelin PenttiläLiisa Penttilä-Asikainen 
Production companies: Elokuvayhtiö Komeetta, Stellar Film, Kaiho Republic

24 hr Sunshine – Juris Poskus (Latvia)
Producer: Madara Melberga
Production company: FA Filma

City on the River – Viesturs Kairišs (Latvia/Czech Republic/Lithuania)
Producers: Guntis TrekterisJulietta SichelKestutis DrazdauskasPeter Pagauss 
Production companies: Ego Media8Heads ProductionsArtbox

The Flood Won’t Come – Marat Sargsyan (Lithuania)
Producer: Ieva Norvilienė
Production company: Tremora

POWR Baltic Stories Exchange

Innocent Gun Lucas AbrahaoBojana Babic (Estonia)
Room 511 - Sevgi Emel (Finland)*
Å Aino Lappalainen (Finland)* 
Suicide Mission Hanna Partanen (Finland)
Kerttu/If I Would Talk to You Kirsi Marie Liimatainen (Finland)
Hot Pans (working title) - Lotta-Kaisa Riistakoski (Finland)*
Provider Susanna Ake (Finland)*
Alone Against the Sky (working title) - Adel Oberto (Italy)
Lady from the Sea Morten Traavik (Latvia/Norway)
Karin Boye (working title) - Asa Sandzen (Sweden)

*Partnership with In Focus

Script Pool Tallinn

Eva, Stay with Me Daniel Baldotto (Colombia)
Lisa Antelava Is a Bitch George VarsimashviliNicos Panayotopoulos (Georgia)
Man of Deeds Radu Romaniuc (Romania)
Quake Tinna Hrafnsdóttir (Iceland)
Welcome to the USA Assel Aushakimova (Kazakhstan)

Did you enjoy reading this article? Please subscribe to our newsletter to receive more stories like this directly in your inbox.