email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

SEVILLE 2018 Awards

Sergei Loznitsa rounds off a successful Seville European Film Festival with the Golden Giraldillo

by 

- Donbass has emerged triumphant in the Official Section of the gathering, which also crowned Ray & Liz, M and Ruben Brandt, Collector

Sergei Loznitsa rounds off a successful Seville European Film Festival with the Golden Giraldillo
Sergei Loznitsa talking to the press at the Seville European Film Festival (© Concha de la Rosa/SEFF)

The 15th Seville European Film Festival, which came to a close on 17 November, reserved a special place in its programme for Ukrainian director Sergei Loznitsa, as it organised screenings of all three films that he has released this year: the documentaries The Trial [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 and Victory Day [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 in the New Waves section, and the fiction Donbass [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Sergei Loznitsa
film profile
]
 in the Official Section. And it was the latter that managed to win over the jury, comprising Nerea BarrosRuss B CollinsMarion DöringInés Nofuentes and Jonás Trueba, who awarded it the Golden Giraldillo, because, in their words, it “effectively balances the horrors of violent armed conflict, plus the animus of nationalist posturing, with an affecting and watchable story on a relatable human scale.”

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

The rest of the winners’ list was made up of films by less well-established directors, such as British photographer-turned-director Richard Billingham, who took home the Grand Jury Award with his feature debut, Ray & Liz [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Richard Billingham
film profile
]
; France’s Yolande Zauberman, who scooped Best Director for her documentary M [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
; and Slovenia’s Milorad Krstic, who picked up the Best Screenplay Award (together with Radmila Roczkov) for his first animated feature, Ruben Brandt, Collector [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
. Non-professional actress Joy Anwulika Alphonsus went home with the Best Actress Award for her performance in Joy [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Sudabeh Mortezai
film profile
]
 by Sudabeh Mortezai, and the lead duo in Christophe Honoré’s Sorry Angel [+see also:
film review
trailer
Q&A: Christophe Honoré
film profile
]
Vincent Lacoste and Pierre Deladonchamps, split the Best Actor Award. The only trophy in the Official Section that stayed in Spain was Best Cinematography, which was bestowed upon José A Alayón and Víctor Moreno for their work on The Hidden City [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Víctor Moreno
film profile
]
, directed by the latter.

The second most important section of the festival, The New Waves, crowned an array of young directors, such as France’s Jean-Bernard Marlin, whose feature debut, Shéhérazade [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
, received the Best Film Award in the Fiction category, assessed by a youth jury, and Portugal’s Salomé Lamas, who pocketed the equivalent prize for her movie Extinction [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 in the Non-Fiction category, decided on by a jury chaired by seasoned German director Ula Stöckl.

Lastly, the overhauled Endless Revolutions section, dedicated to the most alternative titles (be they Spanish or European), saw the victory of the French film A Violent Desire for Joy [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 by Clément Schneider, which picked up the prize handed out by the FIPRESCI jury. This was accompanied by a Deluxe Award, consisting of the creation of a DCP master for the next feature by the winning director, a prize that the Spanish company also decided to present to the directors of two groundbreaking Spanish movies, Wandering Star [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Alberto Gracia
film profile
]
 by Alberto Gracia and <3 [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 by María Antón Cabot.

And so the gathering brought its successful 15th edition to a close, after it served as a prelude to the European Film Awards, which will be held in the Andalusian city on 15 December.

Here is the complete list of winners:

Official Section

Golden Giraldillo
Donbass [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Sergei Loznitsa
film profile
]
 – Sergei Loznitsa (Germany/France/Ukraine/Netherlands/Romania)

Grand Jury Award
Ray & Liz [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Richard Billingham
film profile
]
 – Richard Billingham (UK)

Best Director 
Yolande Zauberman – M [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 (France)

Best Screenplay 
Milorad Krstic, Radmila Roczkov – Ruben Brandt, Collector [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 (Hungary)

Best Actress 
Joy Anwulika Alphonsus – Joy [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Sudabeh Mortezai
film profile
]
 (Austria)

Best Actor
Vincent Lacoste, Pierre Deladonchamps – Sorry Angel [+see also:
film review
trailer
Q&A: Christophe Honoré
film profile
]
 (France)

Best Cinematography 
José A Alayón, Víctor Moreno – The Hidden City [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Víctor Moreno
film profile
]
 (Spain/France/Germany)

The New Waves section

Best Film 
Shéhérazade [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 – Jean-Bernard Marlin (France)

Special Award 
Samouni Road [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Stefano Savona
film profile
]
 – Stefano Savona (Italy/France)

Award for Artistic Contribution to the Cinematographic Language
Rage [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 – Sergio Tréfaut (Portugal/France/Brazil)

The News Waves Non-Fiction section

Best Film
Extinction [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 – Salomé Lamas (Portugal/Germany)

Other awards

FIPRESCI Prize – Endless Revolutions Best Film Award
A Violent Desire for Joy [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 – Clément Schneider (France)

Deluxe Award
Wandering Star [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Alberto Gracia
film profile
]
 – Alberto Gracia (Spain)
<3 [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 – María Antón Cabot (Spain)
Special Mention 
In Memoriam (La derrota conviene olvidarla) [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 – Marcos M Merino (Spain)

Junior Europe Award
The Incredible Story of the Giant Pear [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 - Amalie Næsby Fick, Jørgen Lerdam, Philip Einstein Lipski (Denmark)

Cinephiles of the Future Award
Funan [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Denis Do
film profile
]
 – Denis Do (France/Belgium/Luxembourg/Cambodia)

Grand Audience Award 
Woman at War [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Benedikt Erlingsson
interview: Benedikt Erlingsson
film profile
]
 – Benedikt Erlingsson (Iceland/France/Ukraine)

Eurimages Award for Best European Co-production
Sunset [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: László Nemes
film profile
]
 – László Nemes (Hungary/France)

Rosario Valpuesta Award for Best Andalusian Panorama Short Film 
Todos mis padres – Bernabé Rico (Spain)

Special Rosario Valpuesta Award for Best Direction of an Andalusian Panorama Short Film
Cazatalentos – José Herrera (Spain)

Official Section ASECAN Best Film Award
Ruben Brandt, Collector – Milorad Krstic

CICAE Award for Best First Film in the Official and The New Waves Sections
Ruben Brandt, Collector – Milorad Krstic

Ocaña Award for Freedom 
Sauvage [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Camille Vidal-Naquet
film profile
]
 – Camille Vidal-Naquet (France)

Women in Focus Award for Best Film in the Official Section 
Pearl [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Elsa Amiel
film profile
]
 – Elsa Amiel (France/Switzerland)

(Translated from Spanish)

Did you enjoy reading this article? Please subscribe to our newsletter to receive more stories like this directly in your inbox.