email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

LES ARCS 2018 Industry

Les Arcs Coproduction Village unveils its selection

by 

- The selection includes 20 projects by the likes of Spiros Stathoulopoulos, Boudewijn Koole, Jonas Matzow Gulbrandsen, Peter Monsaert, Anne Zohra Berrached, Carla Simón and Meritxell Colell

Les Arcs Coproduction Village unveils its selection
Director Spiros Stathoulopoulos

After revealing its programme (read the article here), Les Arcs Film Festival (the 10th edition runs from 15 to 22 December) unveiled a component of its highly-acclaimed Industry Village with a list of 20 projects in development at the Village des Coproductions and the eight winners of its brand new Talent Village (read the news here). The Work in Progress selection will be announced soon.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

At the Village des Coproductions, a team led by Pierre-Emmanuel Fleurantin and Jérémy Zelnik selected 20 projects (mixing talented and promising filmmakers) from 12 European countries, including 11 first feature films, with six projectsby women directors and €4,000 in prize money up for grabs – to be awarded by ArteKino Festival.

Among the selected projects (see the complete list below) are those by the Greek Spiros Stathoulopoulos (in competition at Berlin in 2012 with Meteora [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
and the Directors' Fortnight in 2007 with PVC-1), the Norwegian Jonas Matzow Gulbrandsen (discovered with Valley of Shadows [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Jonas Matzow Gulbrandsen
film profile
]
), the Poles Piotr Domalewski (a multi-award winner with Silent Night [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Dawid Ogrodnik
interview: Piotr Domalewski
film profile
]
) and Jagoda Szelc (revealed with Tower. A Bright Day [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Jagoda Szelc
film profile
]
), the Dutchman Boudewijn Koole (appreciated with Beyond Sleep [+see also:
trailer
interview: Reinout Scholten van Aschat
film profile
]
and Disappearance [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Boudewijn Koole
film profile
]
), theIcelandic Ása Helga Hjörleifsdóttir (to her advantage with The Swan [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Ása Helga Hjörleifsdóttir
film profile
]
), Belgium's Peter Monsaert (Flemish Heaven [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Peter Monsaert
film profile
]
), France's Marylise Dumont (with her first feature-length project, in English, to which Gemma Aterton is already attached) and the trio composed of the German Anne Zohra Berrached (in competition at Berlin in 2016 with 24 Weeks [+see also:
film review
trailer
Q&A: Anne Zohra Berrached
film profile
]
), the Spanish Carla Simón (Best First Film last year at Berlin with Summer 93 [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Carla Simón
film profile
]
) and Meritxell Colell (Facing the Wind [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
).

Launched this year to encourage the emergence of a new generation of ambitious European filmmakers, the Talent Village has selected eight young filmmakers (listed below) with their feature film projects. Sponsored by the Danish director Thomas Vinterberg, who will also be giving a masterclass, the lucky winners will participate in a development workshop at La Cinéfabrique school in Lyon, during the week preceding the festival, before joining Les Arcs to present their projects at the Village des Coproductions. A jury will award the Talent Village BNP Paribas Award to the best project with a cash prize of €5,000.

List of Village des Coproduction projects:

Armand - Halfdan Ullman Tøndel (Ape&Bjørn/Norway)
Ashes and Snow
- Jonas Matzow Gulbrandsen (Oslo Pictures/Norway)
Capturing Sami -
Adi Voicu (Axel Film Echipamente/Romania)
Chien noir
- Marylise Dumont (Shellac)
Each of Us -
Anne Zohra Berrached, Carla Simón, Meritxell Colell (Alhena Production/Spain)
Godard Knows The Truth -
Spiros Stathoulopoulos (Neda Films/Greece)
Heart’s Ease -
Igor Poplauhin (Kinokult Producers Center/Russia)
I Feel Blood -
Dean Puckett (Grasp The Nettle Films/UK)
I Never Cry
 [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Piotr Domalewski
film profile
]
- Piotr Domalewski (Akson Studio/Poland)
Illusion -
Marta Minorowicz (Alter Ego Pictures/Poland)
Les magnétiques  -
Vincent Cardona (Easy Tiger and SRAB Films/France)
Meis
- Boudewijn Koole (Witfilm/the Netherlands)
Mister Sirocco et le royaume des courants d’air -
Benoît Chieux (Sacrebleu Productions/France)
Other People -
Aleksandra Terpinska (Madants/Poland)
Pantylover(dot)com -
Niclas Larsson (MostFilm/Sweden)
Reply to a Letter from Helga -
Ása Helga Hjörleifsdóttir (Zik Zak Filmworks/Iceland)
The Delicate Balancer of Terror -
Jagoda Szelc (Nur/Poland)
Thierry -
Peter Monsaert (Lunanime/Belgium)
Rascal
 [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Peter Dourountzis
film profile
]
- Peter Dourountzis (10:15! Productions/France)
Woken -
Alan Friel (Fantastic Films/Ireland)

Talent Village selection:

Dawid Bodzak (Poland)
Alexandra Brodski (UK)
Monica Lima (Portugal)
Renato Muro (Italy)
Hania Ourabah (France)
Joan Vives Lozano (Spain)
Bernhard Wenger (Austria)
Miki Polonski (Israel) – selected for the T-Port Prize – Les Arcs

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

(Translated from French)

Did you enjoy reading this article? Please subscribe to our newsletter to receive more stories like this directly in your inbox.

Privacy Policy