email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

LES ARCS 2018 Awards

Les Arcs' Crystal Arrow goes to Claire Burger's Real Love

by 

- The Grand Prix was bestowed upon Joy, Emelie Jonsson and Bouli Lanners were crowned Best Actress and Actor, the Audience Award went to Smuggling Hendrix and the Cineuropa Prize to Aniara

Les Arcs' Crystal Arrow goes to Claire Burger's Real Love
Director Claire Burger and actor Bouli Lanners receiving the Crystal Arrow for Real Love (© Les Arcs Film Festival)

Real Love [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Claire Burger
film profile
]
by French director Claire Burger has emerged triumphant at the tenth Les Arcs Film Festival, taking home the 2018 Crystal Arrow handed to the best film by the jury chaired by Swedish helmer Ruben Ostlund. The movie also ended up scooping the Best Actor Award, for Belgian thesp Bouli Lanners, as well as the Press Jury Award. The feature, produced by Isabelle Madelaine for Dharamsala and sold abroad by Indie Sales, which previously won the Giornate degli Autori at Venice, will be distributed in France from 27 March onwards by Mars Films.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

Aniara [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
, the feature debut by Swedish duo Pella Kågerman and Hugo Lilja, seemed to win hearts left, right and centre, as the main jury bestowed the Best Actress Award upon Emelie Jonsson, and this science-fiction film that was first unveiled at Toronto also picked up the Cineuropa Prize, a Special Mention from the press jury and another Special Mention from the youth jury. The feature, staged by Meta Film Stockholm and sold internationally by British firm Film Constellation (a subsidiary of Playtime), will be released in France by Kinovista.

Austrian cinema performed well in terms of the awards handed out by Ruben Ostlund's jury, with the Grand Prix that went to Joy [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Sudabeh Mortezai
film profile
]
by Austria's Sudabeh Mortezai (Europa Cinemas Label in the Giornate degli Autori at Venice) and the Best Original Score Award singling out Bernhard Fleischmann for L’Animale [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Katharina Mückstein
film profile
]
by Katharina Mückstein (premiered in the Berlinale Panorama). Meanwhile, the Best Cinematography Award was presented to Australia's Ari Wegner for In Fabric [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Peter Strickland
film profile
]
by British director Peter Strickland (first revealed at Toronto, and subsequently taking part in the competition at San Sebastián).

Lastly, the Audience Award was bestowed upon the entertaining and very clever Smuggling Hendrix [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Marios Piperides
film profile
]
by Cyprus' Mario Piperides (which won an award at Tribeca), whose international sales are managed by The Match Factory

Here is the full list of winners:

Crystal Arrow
Real Love [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Claire Burger
film profile
]
 - Claire Burger (France/Belgium)

Jury Grand Prix
Joy [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Sudabeh Mortezai
film profile
]
 - Sudabeh Mortezai (Austria)

Best Actress
Emelie Jonsson - Aniara [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
(Sweden)

Best Actor
Bouli Lanners – Real Love

Best Original Score
Bernhard Fleischmann - L’Animale [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Katharina Mückstein
film profile
]
 (Austria)

Best Cinematography
Ari Wegner - In Fabric [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Peter Strickland
film profile
]
 (UK)

Audience Award
Smuggling Hendrix [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Marios Piperides
film profile
]
 - Mario Piperides (Cyprus/Germany)

Cineuropa Prize
Aniara - Pella Kågerman and Hugo Lilja

Press Award
Real Love - Claire Burger

Press Jury Special Mention
Aniara - Pella Kågerman and Hugo Lilja

20 Minutes d'audace Award
In Fabric – Peter Strickland

Youth Jury Award
Mug [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Małgorzata Szumowska
film profile
]
– Malgorzata Szumowska (Poland)

Youth Jury Special Mention
Aniara -
Pella Kågerman and Hugo Lilja

Best Short Film
The Girl With Two Heads
– Betzabé Garcia

Short Film Special Mention
Bonobo – Zoel Aeschbacher

(Translated from French)

Did you enjoy reading this article? Please subscribe to our newsletter to receive more stories like this directly in your inbox.