email print share on facebook share on twitter share on google+

BERLIN 2019 Competition / Berlinale Special

Berlin fleshes out its Competition selection

by 

- Amongst the new additions to the main section are the latest works by Agnès Varda, Agnieszka Holland, Hans Petter Moland and Isabel Coixet

Berlin fleshes out its Competition selection
Elisa & Marcela by Isabel Coixet

Seven of the candidates for the Golden Bear at the 69th Berlin International Film Festival (7-17 February 2019) were already announced before the Christmas holidays, including the opening film (see the news), and now the organisers of the prestigious German event have added 11 more titles to the International Competition selection.

Three of these movies will screen out of competition: the latest documentary work by the great Agnès Varda, simply titled Varda by Agnès; the first directorial outing by Wagner Moura, the famous Brazilian star of Narcos and of the Golden Bear-winning film Elite Squad, Marighella, starring Seu Jorge; and Israeli director Yuval Adler's The Operative, starring Diane Kruger and Martin Freeman.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

Some of the eight new contenders include works by established directors who are also Berlinale regulars: Isabel Coixet, Poland's Agnieszka Holland, Macedonia's Teona Strugar Mitevska and the Norwegian expert in dark comedies Hans Petter Moland. The excellent Italian director of Alì Blue Eyes [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Claudio Giovannesi
film profile
]
and Fiore [+see also:
film review
trailer
Q&A: Claudio Giovannesi
film profile
]
, Claudio Giovannesi, will be competing for the Bear for the first time.

The Berlinale Special sidebar, meanwhile, gets six new entries, including the French film Who You Think I Am by Safy Nebbou, starring Juliette Binoche.

Here are the new additions to the line-up:

Competition

Elisa & Marcela - Isabel Coixet (Spain)
Out Stealing Horses - Hans Petter Moland (Norway/Sweden/Denmark)
God Exists, Her Name is Petrunija ­- Teona Strugar Mitevska (Macedonia/Belgium/Slovenia/Croatia/France)
Mr. Jones - Agnieszka Holland (Poland/UK/Ukraine)
Piranhas - Claudio Giovannesi (Italy)
System Crasher - Nora Fingscheidt (Germany)
So Long, My Son - Wang Xiaoshuai (China)
Öndög - Wang Quan'an (Mongolia)

Out of Competition

Varda by Agnès - Agnès Varda (France)
The Operative - Yuval Adler (Germany/Israel/France/USA)
Marighella - Wagner Moura (Brazil)

Berlinale Special

It Could Have Been Worse Mario Adorf - Dominik Wessely (Germany)
ANTHROPOCENE: The Human Epoch - Jennifer Baichwal (Canada)
The North - Gregory Nava (USA)

Berlinale Special Gala

The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind - Chiwetel Ejiofor (UK/USA)
Kids in the SpotlightAlice Agneskirchner (Germany)
Who You Think I Am [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
Safy Nebbou (France)

Did you enjoy reading this article? Please subscribe to our newsletter to receive more stories like this directly in your inbox.