email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

DAVID DI DONATELLO 2019

Dogman leads the nominations for the 2019 David di Donatello Awards

by 

- Matteo Garrone’s film garners 15 nominations, closely followed by Capri-Revolution with 13, and Call Me By Your Name and Loro with 12. The awards ceremony will take place on 27 March

Dogman leads the nominations for the 2019 David di Donatello Awards
Dogman by Matteo Garrone

First out of the traps at this year’s David di Donatello Awards is Dogman [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Matteo Garrone
film profile
]
 by Matteo Garrone. The already multi-award-winning film, featuring a cast led by Marcello Fonte (Best Actor at Cannes, the European Film Awards and the Nastri d’Argento Awards, among many other accolades), has earned itself 15 nominations for the 64th edition of the prize-giving ceremony organised by the Accademia del cinema italiano, which is set to take place on 27 March. Hot on its heels are Capri-Revolution [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Mario Martone
film profile
]
 by Mario Martone, with 13 nominations, and Call Me By Your Name [+see also:
film review
trailer
Q&A: Luca Guadagnino
film profile
]
 by Luca Guadagnino and Loro [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 by Paolo Sorrentino, each boasting 12 nominations.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

Battling it out for Best Film, alongside Call Me By Your Name and Dogman, are Euphoria [+see also:
film review
trailer
making of
film profile
]
 by Valeria Golino (earning 7 nominations in all), Happy as Lazzaro [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Alice Rohrwacher
film profile
]
 by Alice Rohrwacher and On My Skin [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 by Alessio Cremonini (with 9 nominations each); the first four are also in contention for Best Director, alongside Capri-Revolution. Alessio Cremonini is in the running for Best New Director, alongside Luca Facchini (Fabrizio De Andrè – Il Principe libero), Simone Spada (Hotel Gagarin [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
), Fabio and Damiano D’Innocenzo (Boys Cry [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Damiano and Fabio D’Innocenzo
film profile
]
) and Valerio Mastandrea (Ride [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Valerio Mastandrea
film profile
]
).

Joining Marianna Fontana (Capri-Revolution) and Elena Sofia Ricci (Loro) in the best actress quintet are Pina Turco for The Vice of Hope [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
Alba Rohrwacher for Lucia’s Grace [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 and Anna Foglietta for If Life Gives You Lemons [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
. Best Actor, meanwhile, will be chosen from among Marcello Fonte (Dogman), Riccardo Scamarcio (Euphoria), Luca Marinelli (Fabrizio De Andrè - Principe libero), Toni Servillo (Loro) and Alessandro Borghi (On My Skin).

Competing in the best documentary category are Arrivederci Saigon [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 by Wilma LabateFriedkin Uncut [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 by Francesco Zippel, Julian Schnabel: A Private Portrait [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 by Pappi Corsicato, Samouni Road [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Stefano Savona
film profile
]
 by Stefano Savona and Santiago, Italia [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 by Nanni Moretti, while films in the running for Best Foreign Film, a category which will replace the “Best European Film” category from this year onwards, include the likes of Bohemian Rhapsody [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
, Cold War [+see also:
film review
trailer
Q&A: Pawel Pawlikowski
film profile
]
, Phantom Thread, Roma and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
.

Principal additions to the 2019 edition of the awards ceremony are the Viewer’s David: a prize which will be awarded to the film attracting the largest audiences and the highest number of cinema admissions. Films must have been released by 31 December at the latest, and the competition period will run until the end of the following February. The David Giovani Award, meanwhile, will be awarded to the best Italian film as judged by a national jury comprising 3,000 high-school students, who will cast their votes online.

Last, but not least, the David di Donatello 2019 Award for Best Short Film, which has already been announced, went to Frontiera by Alessandro Di Gregorio, shot in Lampedusa.

The full list of David di Donatello 2019 nominations are as follows:

Best Italian Film
Call Me By Your Name [+see also:
film review
trailer
Q&A: Luca Guadagnino
film profile
]
 (Italy/France/USA/Brazil)
Dogman [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Matteo Garrone
film profile
]
(Italy/France)
Euphoria [+see also:
film review
trailer
making of
film profile
]

Happy as Lazzaro [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Alice Rohrwacher
film profile
]
(Italy/Switzerland/France/Germany)
On My Skin [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]

Best Director
Mario Martone - Capri-Revolution [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Mario Martone
film profile
]
 (Italy/France)
Luca Guadagnino – Call Me By Your Name
Matteo Garrone - Dogman 
Valeria Golino - Euphoria
Alice Rohrwacher – Happy As Lazzaro 

Best New Director
Luca Facchini - Fabrizio De Andrè - Principe libero 
Simone Spada - Hotel Gagarin [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 
Fabio and Damiano D’Innocenzo – Boys Cry [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Damiano and Fabio D’Innocenzo
film profile
]
 
Valerio Mastandrea - Ride [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Valerio Mastandrea
film profile
]

Alessio Cremonini – On My Skin

Best Original Screenplay
Dogman
Euphoria
Boys Cry 
Happy As Lazzaro 
On My Skin

Best Adapted Screenplay
Call Me By Your Name 
The Leisure Seeker [+see also:
film review
trailer
Q&A: Paolo Virzì
film profile
]
 (Italy/France)
The Invisible Witness [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]

The Armadillo’s Prophecy [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]

I Am Back [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]

Best Producer
Call Me By Your Name 
Dogman
Boys Cry 
Happy As Lazzaro 
On My Skin

Best Actress
Marianna Fontana - Capri-Revolution
Pina Turco – The Vice of Hope [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]

Elena Sofia Ricci - Loro [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 (Italy/France)
Alba Rohrwacher – Lucia’s Grace [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 
Anna Foglietta – If Life Gives You Lemons [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 

Best Actor
Marcello Fonte - Dogman 
Riccardo Scamarcio - Euphoria 
Luca Marinelli - Fabrizio De Andrè - Principe libero 
Toni Servillo - Loro 
Alessandro Borghi – On My Skin 

Best Supporting Actress
Donatella Finocchiaro - Capri-Revolution 
Marina Confalone – The Vice of Hope 
Nicoletta Braschi – Happy As Lazzaro 
Kasia Smutniak - Loro 
Jasmine Trinca – On My Skin 

Best Supporting Actor
Massimo Ghini – There Is No Place Like Home [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 
Edoardo Pesce - Dogman 
Valerio Mastandrea - Euphoria 
Ennio Fantastichiini - Fabrizio De Andrè - Principe libero 
Fabrizio Bentivoglio - Loro 

Best Cinematography
Capri-Revolution
Call Me By Your Name 
Dogman
Boys Cry 
Happy As Lazzaro

Best Score
There Is No Place Like Home 
Capri-Revolution
Dogman
Euphoria
Loro
On My Skin

Best Original Song 
There Is No Place Like Home 
Capri-Revolution
Call Me By Your Name 
The Vice of Hope 
Loro

Best Set Design
Capri-Revolution
Call Me By Your Name 
Dogman
Happy As Lazzaro 
Loro

Best Costume Design 
Capri-Revolution
Call Me By Your Name 
Dogman
Happy As Lazzaro 
Loro

Best Make-Up
Capri-Revolution
Call Me By Your Name 
Dogman
Loro
On My Skin

Best Hair Design
Capri-Revolution
Call Me By Your Name 
Dogman
Loro
The King’s Musketeers [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]

Best Editing 
Capri-Revolution
Call Me By Your Name 
Dogman
Euphoria
On My Skin

Best Sound 
Capri-Revolution
Call Me By Your Name 
Dogman
Happy As Lazzaro 
Loro

Best Visual Effects
Capri-Revolution
Dogman
The Invisible Boy: Second Generation [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

The Legend of the Christmas Witch [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 (Italy/Spain)
Loro
Michelangelo – Endless [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Best Documentary
Arrivederci Saigon [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 - Wilma Labate
Friedkin Uncut [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 – Francesco Zippel 
Julian Schnabel: A Private Portrait [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 – Pappi Corsicato (USA/Italy)
Samouni Road [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Stefano Savona
film profile
]
 – Stefano Savona (Italy/France)
Santiago, Italia [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 – Nanni Moretti (Italy/France/Chile)

Best Foreign Film
Bohemian Rhapsody [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 (UK/USA)
Cold War [+see also:
film review
trailer
Q&A: Pawel Pawlikowski
film profile
]
 (Poland/UK/France)
Phantom Thread (USA/UK)
Roma (Mexico/USA)
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 (UK/USA)

Best Short Film
Frontiera – Alessandro Di Gregorio (winner)
Il nostro concerto – Francesco Piras
Im Bären – Lilian Sassanelli
Magic Alps – Andrea Brusa, Marco Scotuzzi
Yousef – Mohamed Hossameldin

(Translated from Italian)

Did you enjoy reading this article? Please subscribe to our newsletter to receive more stories like this directly in your inbox.