email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

CANNES 2019 Shorts

Cannes reveals the short films in the running for the Palme d’Or

by 

- 11 movies will be taking part in the short-film competition on the Croisette in May, while the Cinéfondation selection comprises 17 titles

Cannes reveals the short films in the running for the Palme d’Or
Who Talks by Elin Övergaard

The identities of the 11 short films set to duke it out for the 2019 Palme d’Or at the 72nd Cannes Film Festival (14-25 May) and the 17 movies from film schools in the Cinéfondation selection (featuring a strong presence of works from Central and Eastern Europe) have just been made public. French filmmaker Claire Denis will chair the jury (see the news). Interestingly, a total of four animated films have made it into the selection. 

(The article continues below - Commercial information)
Set of Culture Award - Online Vote

Here is the complete list of films:

Short Film Competition

The Van – Erenik Beqiri (Albania/France)
Anna Dekel Berenson (Ukraine/Israel/UK)
The Jump – Vanessa DumontNicolas Davenel (France) (documentary)
The Distance Between Us and the Sky – Vasilis Kekatos (Greece/France)
All Inclusive – Teemu Nikki (Finland)
Who Talks – Elin Övergaard (Sweden)
And Then the Bear – Agnès Patron (France) (animation)
Butterflies  Yona Rozenkier (Israel)
Monster God - Agustina San Martín (Argentina)
White Echo – Chloë Sevigny (USA)
The Nap – Federico Luis Tachella (Argentina)

Cinéfondation selection

Ambience - Wisam Al Jafari (Dar al-Kalima University College of Arts and Culture, Palestine)
Mano a mano – Louise Courvoisier (CinéFabrique, France)
One Hundred and Twenty-eight Thousand – Ondřej Erban (FAMU, Czech Republic)
Jeremiah – Kenya Gillespie (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)
Pura vida – Martin Gonda (FTF VŠMU Film and Television Faculty, Academy of Performing Arts, Slovakia)
Adam – Shoki Lin (Nanyang Technological University NTU, Singapore) 
Rift – Yarden Lipshitz Louz (Sapir College, Israel)
Solar Plexus – David McShane (NFTS, UK)
Rosso: A True Lie About a Fisherman – Antonio Messana (La Fémis, France)
As Up to Now – Katalin Moldovai (Budapest Metropolitan University METU, Hungary)
Favourites – Martin Monk (Filmakademie Wien, Austria)
Roadkill – Leszek Mozga (University of the Arts London UAL, UK)
The Little Soul – Barbara Rupik (PWSFTviT, Poland)
Hiêu – Richard Van (CalArts, USA)
Bamboe – Flo Van Deuren (RITCS, Belgium)
Complex Subject - Olesya Yakovleva (St Petersburg State University of Film and Television, Russia)
Alien – Yeon Jegwang (Korea National University of Arts, South Korea)

(Translated from French)

Did you enjoy reading this article? Please subscribe to our newsletter to receive more stories like this directly in your inbox.