email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

GOLDEN APRICOT 2019

Ray & Liz triumphs at Yerevan’s Golden Apricot

by 

- The winners of the 16th edition of Armenia's biggest festival include Beanpole, Horizon and Midnight Traveler, while Carlos Reygadas was honoured with the Parajanov's Thaler Award

Ray & Liz triumphs at Yerevan’s Golden Apricot
Beanpole actress Vasilisa Perelygina collecting the Silver Apricot for Best Feature Film, with the jury behind her

The 16th Golden Apricot International Film Festival (8-14 July) wrapped with a closing ceremony that saw Richard Billingham's slow-burning festival hit Ray & Liz [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Richard Billingham
film profile
]
pick up the main award, the Golden Apricot for Best Feature Film.

The jury, presided over by veteran Russian filmmaker Aleksandr Mindadze (who was himself honoured with the "Let There Be Light" Prize of the Armenian Apostolic Church), and comprising Swiss director Nicolas Wadimoff, Iranian filmmaker and head of Tehran's Fajr International Film Festival Reza Mirkarimi, Tribeca executive producer Amy Hobby, Venice Film Festival programmer Paolo Bertolin, British producer Elizabeth Karlsen, and French actress and director of Georgian descent Nino Kirtadze, gave the trophy for second place, the Silver Apricot Award, to the Russian historical drama Beanpole [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
, which previously garnered its director, Kantemir Balagov, the Directing Prize in Cannes’ Un Certain Regard.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

The Sundance-awarded documentary Midnight Traveler [+see also:
film review
film profile
]
by Hassan Fazili received the Jury's Special Prize. Georgian filmmaker Tinatin Kajrishvili's Horizon [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Tinatin Kajrishvili
film profile
]
snagged the FIPRESCI Prize as well as the Award for Best Screenplay handed out by the festival’s partner the Hrant Matevosyan Foundation.

Other partner awards, given out at a special ceremony held on 12 July at the Presidential Palace, included the Armenian National Film Academy Award for Best Film, which went to Arusyak Simonyan for his short film My New Year, and the Sos Sargsyan Special Prize for Best Actor, handed to Frunz Amirkhanyan for his role in the Armenian-Russian co-production Coming Home, directed by Darya Shumakova.

The Armenian Association of Film Critics and Film Journalists awarded Axing by Iran's Behrooz Shoaibi, and the Union of Cinematographers of Armenia gave their prize to Arman Harutyunyan's short December.

In the Regional Short Film Competition, Iranian director Marziyeh Riahi received the Golden Apricot Award for Driving Lessons, while Prisoner of Society by Georgia's Rati Tsiteladze scooped the Silver Apricot. The Genadzi Melqonyan Special Prize was handed to Armenian director Lilit Petrosyan for Baina.

The annual Parajanov’s Thaler Award for Outstanding Artistic Contribution to World Cinema, which this year coincided with the celebration of the 95th anniversary of the birth of the legendary Armenian filmmaker, was bestowed upon Mexican helmer Carlos Reygadas.

Here is the full list of award winners at the Yerevan Golden Apricot International Film Festival:

Golden Apricot for Feature Film
Ray & Liz [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Richard Billingham
film profile
]
- Richard Billingham (UK)

Silver Apricot for Feature Film
Beanpole [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
- Kantemir Balagov (Russia)

Jury's Special Prize
Midnight Traveler [+see also:
film review
film profile
]
- Hassan Fazili (USA/Qatar/UK/Canada)

FIPRESCI Prize
Horizon [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Tinatin Kajrishvili
film profile
]
- Tinatin Kajrishvili (Georgia/Sweden)

Golden Apricot for Regional Short Film
Driving Lessons - Marziyeh Riahi (Iran)

Silver Apricot for Regional Short Film
Prisoner of Society - Rati Tsiteladze (Georgia)

Genadzi Melqonyan Special Prize for Regional Short Film
Baina - Lilit Petrosyan (Armenia)

Hrant Matevosyan Foundation Award for Best Screenplay
Tinatin Kajrishvili – Horizon

Armenian National Film Academy Award
My New Year - Arusyak Simonyan (Armenia)

Sos Sargsyan Special Prize for Best Actor
Frunz Amirkhanyan – Coming Home (Armenia/Russia)

Armenian Association of Film Critics and Film Journalists Award
Axing - Behrooz Shoaibi (Iran)

Union of Cinematographers of Armenia Award
December – Arman Harutyunyan (Armenia)

Parajanov's Thaler for Outstanding Artistic Contribution to World Cinema
Carlos Reygadas

Did you enjoy reading this article? Please subscribe to our newsletter to receive more stories like this directly in your inbox.