email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

BERLINALE 2020

The Berlinale completes Generation line-up and announces a new award

by 

- 59 titles are split between Generation Kplus and Generation 14plus, with the latter category introducing a new award to be given out by the independent Jury AG Kino Gilde 14plus

The Berlinale completes Generation line-up and announces a new award
Ordinary Justice by Chiara Bellosi

In its latest dispatch, the 70th Berlinale has completed the selection of its popular, youth-oriented sections Generation Kplus and Generation 14plus, following the first announcement back in December (read news).

The festival has also established the new, independent Jury AG Kino Gilde 14plus, which will be awarding a prize to a feature film from the Generation 14plus programme, a move aimed at promoting the youth’s appreciation of cinema in Germany and at fostering dialogue with young audiences beyond the Berlinale.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

The programme features 59 short, feature-length, fiction and documentary entries, including 29 world premieres and 11 debut films from 34 countries. The share of female directors reaches 58%, according to the team led by head of Generation Maryanne Redpath.

“A keen and open eye, the questioning of conventions and often dramatic transgressions of borders make the films in the Generation programme particularly powerful: in their stories and topics, but also in their film language,” says Redpath.

Generation 14plus will officially open with a German film, Cocoon [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
by Leonie Krippendorff, with the subsection featuring 13 other European (co-) productions, from Atiq Rahimi's Our Lady of the Nile [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
(France), to Ukrainian-Lithuanian documentary The Earth Is Blue as an Orange [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Iryna Tsilyk
film profile
]
by Iryna Tsilyk and Chiara Bellosi's Ordinary Justice [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
(Italy/Switzerland).

The Australian title H Is for Happiness by John Sheedy will open the Generation Kplus section, aimed at the youngest audiences. The selection includes 16 European (co-) productions, from the Danish animated film Monty and the Street Party by Anders Morgenthaler and Mikael Wulff, to German documentary Blue Eyes and Colorful My Dress by Polina Gumiela, to French filmmaker Maïmouna Doucouré's debut, Cuties [+see also:
film review
film profile
]
.

Here is the full line-up:

Generation 14Plus

Feature films

Cocoon [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 - Leonie Krippendorff (Germany) (opening film)
My Name is Baghdad (Meu nome é Bagdá) - Caru Alves de Souza (Brazil)
Our Lady of the Nile [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
 - Atiq Rahimi (France/Belgium/Rwanda)
Paradise Drifters [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 - Mees Peijnenburg (Netherlands)
Pompei [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Anna Falguères and John Shank
film profile
]
 - Anna FalguèresJohn Shank (Belgium/France/Canada)
White Riot [+see also:
film review
film profile
]
 - Rubika Shah (UK)
Alice Júnior - Gil Baroni (Brazil)
The Earth Is Blue as an Orange [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Iryna Tsilyk
film profile
]
 - Iryna Tsilyk (Ukraine/Lithuania) (documentary)
Sisters in the End of the World - Luciana Mazeto, Vinícius Lopes (Brazil)
Jumbo [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Zoé Wittock
film profile
]
- Zoé Wittock (France/Belgium/Luxembourg)
Voices in the Wind - Nobuhiro Suwa (Japan)
Goddess of the Fireflies - Anaïs Barbeau-Lavalette (Canada)
Ordinary Justice [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
- Chiara Bellosi (Italy/Switzerland)
Yalda, a Night for Forgiveness [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Massoud Bakhshi
film profile
]
- Massoud Bakhshi (France/Germany/Switzerland/ Luxembourg/Lebanon/Iran)

Short films

Babydyke - Tone Ottilie (Denmark)
Black Sheep Boy - James Molle (France) (animation)
Clebs - Halima Ouardiri (Canada) (documentary)
Comrades - Kanas Liu (Hong Kong) (documentary)
The Flame - Nick Waterman (Australia) (documentary)
Goodbye Golovin - Mathieu Grimard (Canada)
Grevillea - Jordan Giusti (Australia)
Hot Mother - Lucy Knox (New Zealand)
The Great Malaise - Catherine Lepage (Canada) (animation)
Something to RememberNiki Lindroth von Bahr (Sweden) (animation)
Panthers - Èrika Sánchez (Spain)
Progresso Renaissance - Marta Anatra (Italy/France) (documentary)
White Winged Horse - Mahyar Mandegar (Iran)
Who Can Predict What Will Move You - Livia Huang (USA)

Generation KPlus

Feature films

H is for Happiness - John Sheedy (Australia) (opening film)
Death of Nintendo
 - Raya Martin (Philippines/USA)
Los lobos - Samuel Kishi Leopo (Mexico)
Cuties [+see also:
film review
film profile
]
 - Maïmouna Doucouré (France)
Mum, Mum, Mum - Sol Berruezo Pichon-Riviére (Argentina)
Monty and the Street Party [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Mikael Wulff and Anders Mor…
film profile
]
- Anders Morgenthaler, Mikael Wulff (Denmark) (animation)
Schoolgirls [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Pilar Palomero (Spain)
Blue Eyes and Colorful My Dress - Polina Gumiela (Germany) (documentary) (medium-length film)
Perro [+see also:
trailer
interview: Lin Sternal
film profile
]
 - Lin Sternal (Germany) (documentary)
Chronicle of Space - Akshay Indikar (India)
Sune – Best Man [+see also:
trailer
interview: Jon Holmberg
film profile
]
- Jon Holmberg (Sweden)
Sweet Thing - Alexandre Rockwell (USA)
Veins of the World [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
 - Byambasuren Davaa (Germany/Mongolia)

Short films

Broken Bird - Rachel Gordon (USA)
Elders - Tony Briggs (Australia) (documentary)
The Name of the Son - Martina Matzkin (Argentina)
Miss - Amira Géhanne Khalfallah (Algeria/France)
The Silence of the River - Francesca Canepa (Peru)
En route - Marit Weerheijm (Netherlands)
Hello Ahma - Siyou Tan (USA)
The Kites - Seyed Payam Hosseini (Iran)
The Little Bird and the Bees - Lena von Döhren (Switzerland) (animation)
Leaf - Aliona Baranova (Czech Republic) (animation)
Mishou - Milen Vitanov (Germany/Bulgaria) (animation)
Money Honey - Isaac Knights-Washbourn (New Zealand)
Under the Skin - Emma Branderhorst (Netherlands)
Frogs - Ana Flavia Cavalcanti, Julia Zakia (Brazil)
toni_with_an_i - Marco Alessi (UK)
Harvest - Sun Lijun (China) (animation)
Un diable dans la poche - Antoine Bonnet, Mathilde Loubes (France)
A Fool God - Hiwot Admasu Getaneh (France)

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

Did you enjoy reading this article? Please subscribe to our newsletter to receive more stories like this directly in your inbox.