email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

ASTRA 2020

Eleven films competing in Astra’s Romanian competition

by 

- With some inventive programming, the festival seems determined to make the most of its outdoor edition

Eleven films competing in Astra’s Romanian competition
Josefin & Florin by Ellen Fiske and Joanna Karlberg

After making a recent announcement (see the news) that its 2020 edition would be a hybrid one, the Astra Film Festival (4-13 September, Sibiu, followed by an online edition in October) has listed on its website the 11 films competing in its Romanian competition. The organisers have chosen to prioritise domestic movies for its outdoor edition, as Romanian directors and producers will be able to attend the screenings.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

As usual, the films in the Romanian competition were either produced or co-produced by a Romanian production company or explore a local topic, despite being produced by a foreign entity. The jury, consisting of Romanian producer-director Oana Giurgiu, Bucharest-based American film critic Steve Rickinson and Cineuropa’s own Ştefan Dobroiu, will hand out two awards: Best Documentary in the Romanian Competition and Best Director in the Romanian Competition.

Here are the 11 competing documentary features: Acasă, My Home [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Radu Ciorniciuc
film profile
]
by Radu Ciorniciuc (Romania), Josefin & Florin [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
by Ellen Fiske and Joanna Karlberg (Sweden), Come Find Me [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
by Diana Nicolae and Noriflorentina Vito (Romania/USA), August 23 1944/2019 [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
by Andra Tarara, David Schwartz and Roland Ibold (Romania), Please Hold the Line [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
by Pavel Cuzuioc (Austria), The Delta of Bucharest [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
by Eva Pervolovici (Romania/France), Everything Will Not Be Fine [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
by Adrian Pîrvu and Helena Maksyom (Romania/Ukraine), House of Dolls [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
by Tudor Platon (Romania), All the Rivers Flow into the Sea and the Sea Never Fills Up by Claudiu Mitcu (Romania), Wood [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
by Monica Lăzurean-Gorgan, Michaela Kirst and Ebba Sinzinger (Romania/Austria/Germany), and Eu Geniu Cioclea [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
by Violeta Gorgos (Moldova).

For its outdoor edition, the festival has partnered with the Astra Ethnographic Museum, which makes some fairly inventive programming possible – for example, the three-day Waves programme, where the audience will be sitting in boats and paddle boats while watching documentary films on a big screen perched among the museum’s windmills.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

Did you enjoy reading this article? Please subscribe to our newsletter to receive more stories like this directly in your inbox.

Privacy Policy