email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

CANNES 2021

Cannes’ Official Selection bulked up with nine new titles

by 

- Ari Folman is Out of Competition, Gaspar Noé is in Cannes Premiere, the Larrieu brothers and Audrey Estrougo get Midnight Screenings, and Noémie Merlant gets a Special Screening

Cannes’ Official Selection bulked up with nine new titles
Where Is Anne Frank? by Ari Folman

As expected, the Official Selection of the 74th Cannes Film Festival (6-17 July – see the news and the article) was rounded off earlier today with the addition of nine more features. The only titles missing from the line-up now are the opening film of Un Certain Regard and the movie chosen for the "Last Screening" during the awards ceremony, which will be announced in the coming days.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)
series serie

The line-up is enhanced, out of competition, by the animated flick Where Is Anne Frank? by Israel’s Ari Folman (who previously took part in the Cannes competition with Waltz with Bashir [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
in 2008 and was in the Directors’ Fortnight with The Congress [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
in 2013), a production involving Belgium, Luxembourg, France, the Netherlands and Israel.

The new Cannes Premiere programme has been bolstered by Vortex by Argentina’s Gaspar Noé (who partook in the Official Selection showcase in competition in 2002 and 2009, and in Midnight Screenings in 2015 and 2019, but who also passed through the Critics’ Week in 1998 and the Directors’ Fortnight in 2018 with Climax [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
).

Added to the 18 previously announced titles in the Un Certain Regard selection is La Traviata, My Brothers and I, the feature debut by France’s Yohan Manca.

Rocking up in Midnight Screenings are the musical comedy Tralala by French brothers Arnaud and Jean-Marie Larrieu and Suprêmes by their fellow countrywoman Audrey Estrougo, which retraces, in fictional form, the career of famous rap group NTM.

Lastly, four features will be unveiled as Special Screenings, two of which are French feature debuts: Mi iubita, mon amour by Noémie Merlant and The Heroics by Maxime Roy. Also invited to take part are the Greek-US production New Worlds, the Cradle of a Civilization by Andrew Muscato (starring Bill Murray and the musicians from New Worlds) and the Chinese feature debut Are You Lonesome Tonight? by Wen Shipei.

The full list of films announced:

Competition

Annette [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Leos Carax (France/Germany/Belgium/Switzerland/Mexico/Japan) (Opening film)
A Hero - Asghar Farhadi (Iran/France)
Everything Went Fine - François Ozon (France)
Tre piani [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Nanni Moretti (Italy/France)
Titane [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Julia Ducournau (France/Belgium)
The French Dispatch [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Wes Anderson (USA/Germany)
Red Rocket - Sean Baker (USA)
Petrov's Flu [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Kirill Serebrennikov (Russia/Switzerland/France/Germany)
France - Bruno Dumont (France/Belgium)
Nitram - Justin Kurzel (Australia)
Memoria - Apichatpong Weerasethakul (Colombia/Mexico/France/UK/Thailand/Germany)
Lingui - Mahamat-Saleh Haroun (France/Germany/Belgium)
Paris 13th District - Jacques Audiard (France)
The Restless - Joachim Lafosse (Belgium/France/Luxembourg)
The Divide - Catherine Corsini (France)
The Worst Person in the World - Joachim Trier (Norway/France/Denmark/Sweden)
Compartment No.6 [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Juho Kuosmanen (Finland/Estonia/Germany/Russia)
Casablanca Beats - Nabil Ayouch (Morocco/France)
Ahed’s Knee - Nadav Lapid (Israel/France/Germany)
Drive My Car - Ryusuke Hamaguchi (Japan)
Bergman Island [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Mia Hansen-Løve (France/Belgium/Sweden/Germany)
Benedetta [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Paul Verhoeven (France)
The Story of My Wife - Ildikó Enyedi (Hungary/Germany/France/Italy)
Flag Day - Sean Penn (USA)

Out of Competition

Peaceful - Emmanuelle Bercot (France)
Emergency Declaration - Han Jae-Rim (South Korea)
The Velvet Underground - Todd Haynes (USA)
Stillwater - Tom McCarthy (USA)
Aline, the Voice of Love [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Valérie Lemercier (France)
BAC Nord [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Cédric Jimenez (France)
Where Is Anne Frank? - Ari Folman (Belgium/Luxembourg/France/Netherlands/Israel)

Midnight Screenings

Bloody Oranges - Jean-Christophe Meurisse (France)
Tralala - Arnaud and Jean-Marie Larrieu (France)
Suprêmes - Audrey Estrougo (France)

Special Screenings

Mariner of the Mountains - Karim Aïnouz (Brazil/Algeria/France)
Black Notebooks - Shlomi Elkabetz (Israel)
H6 - Yé Yé (France)
Babi Yar. Context - Sergei Loznitsa (Netherlands/Ukraine)
The Year of the Everlasting Storm - Jafar Panahi, Anthony Chen, Malik Vitthal, Laura Poitras, Dominga Sotomayor, David Lowery, Apichatpong Weerasethakul ()
Mi iubita, mon amour - Noémie Merlant (France)
The Heroics - Maxime Roy (France)
New Worlds, the Cradle of a Civilization - Andrew Muscato (USA/Greece)
Are You Lonesome Tonight? - Wen Shipei (China)

Cannes Premiere

Serre-moi fort - Mathieu Amalric (France)
Cow - Andrea Arnold (UK)
Love Songs for Tough Guys - Samuel Benchetrit (France)
Deception - Arnaud Desplechin (France)
Jane par Charlotte - Charlotte Gainsbourg (France)
In Front of Your Face - Hong Sang-Soo (South Korea)
Mothering Sunday - Eva Husson (UK)
Evolution
- Kornél Mundruczo (Hungary)
ValTing Poo, Leo Scott (USA)
JFK Revisited: Through the Looking GlassOliver Stone (USA)
VortexGaspar Noé (France)

Un Certain Regard

Moneyboys - C.B Yi (Austria)
Blue Bayou - Justin Chon (USA)
Freda - Gessica Généus (Haiti)
Delo (House Arrest) - Aleksey German Jr (Russia)
Nora [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
- Hafsia Herzi (France)
Prayers for the Stolen - Tatiana Huezo (Mexico/Germany/Brazil/Qatar)
Lamb - Valdimar Jóhansson (Iceland)
Commitment Hasan - Semih Kaplanoglu (Turkey)
After Yang - Kogonada (USA)
Let There Be Morning - Eran Kolirin (Israel)
Unclenching the Fists - Kira Kovalenko (Russia)
Women Do Cry - Mina Mileva, Vesela Kazakova (Bulgaria)
Rehana Maryam Noor - Abdullah Mohammad Saad (Bangladesh)
Great Freedom - Sebastian Meise (Austria)
La Civil - Teodora Ana Mihai (Belgium/Romania)
Gaey Wa'r - Na Jiazuo (China)
The Innocents - Eskil Vogt (Norway/Sweden)
Playground - Laura Wandel (Belgium)
La Traviata, My Brothers and I - Yohan Manca (France)

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

(Translated from French)

Did you enjoy reading this article? Please subscribe to our newsletter to receive more stories like this directly in your inbox.

Privacy Policy