email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

BERLINALE 2005 Competition

21 films competing in Berlin

by 

- 13 European co-productions are among the 21 films that will compete for the Golden and Silver Bears at the 55th Berlin Film Festival from February 10 - 20

21 films competing in Berlin

13 European co-productions are among the 21 films that will compete for the Golden and Silver Bears at the 55th Berlin Film Festival from February 10 - 20. The selecion unveiled on January 20 by the organizors, includes a strong French presence with five established directors: André Téchiné, Régis Wargnier (in the opening of the event), Alain Corneau, Jacques Audiard and Robert Guédiguian. Three German directors are also competing: Christian Petzold, Marc Rothemund and Hannes Stoehr, while other European countries will have one film each in competition. Italy will be represented by Stefano Mordini’s directorial debut, the UK by David Mackenzie and Denmark by Thomas Thuesen. Finally two European co-productions will offer the Palestinian Hany Abou-Assad and the Russian Alexandr Sokourov the opportunity to present their latest work.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

Complete list of films in competition:

Gespenster ("Ghosts") by Christian Petzold (Germany) with Julia Hummer

Sophie Scholl - Die letzten Tage [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
("Sophie Scholl – Hope and Resistance") by Marc Rothemund (Germany)

3/ One day in Europe by Hannes Stoehr (Germany)

Les temps qui changent [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
(«Changing Times») by André Téchiné (France)

Man to man by Régis Wargnier (France)

Le promeneur du Champ de mars («The Walker Of The Champ de Mars») by Robert Guédiguian (France)

Les Mots Bleu («Words In Blue») by Alain Corneau (France)

De battre mon coeur s'est arrêté [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
(«The Beat That My Heart Skipped») by Jacques Audiard (France)

Asylum [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
by David Mackenzie (UK)

Provincia Meccanica by Stefano Mordini (Italy)

Anklaget ("Accused") by Thomas Thuesen (Denmark)

Paradise Now [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
by Hany Abou-Assad (Netherlands/ Germany/France)

Solnze - The Sun byAlexandr Sokourov (Russia/Italy/France)

Tian bian yi duo yun ("The Wayward Cloud") by Tsai Ming-Liang (Taïwan/China/France)

Peacok by Gu Changwei (China)

Kakushi Ken-Oni no Tsume ("The Hidden Blade") by Yoji Yamada (Japan)

Thumbsucker by Mike Mills (USA)

In Good Company by Paul Weitz (USA)

The Life Aquatic by Wes Anderson (USA)

Sometimes in April by Raoul Peck (Haiti)

Carmen In Khayelitsha by Mark Dornford-May (South Africa)


Europeans Films in Panorama :

Adam and Paul, by Lenny Abrahamson (IE)

Amor Idiota (Idiot Love), by Ventura Pons (ES/Andorra)

Beyond the sea [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
by Kevin Spacey (DE/UK)

Crustacés et coquillages (Mariscos Beach) by Olivier Ducatel and Jacques Martineau (FR)

Dallas (Dallas Pashamende)by Adrian Pejo (AT/HU)

For the living and the dead (Eläville ja koulleille) by Kari Paljakka (FI)

Keine Lieder über Liebe (No song for love) by Lars Kraume (DE)

La vita che vorrei [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
(The life I want) by Giuseppe Piccioni (IT)

Les mauvais joueurs [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
(Gamblers) by Frédéric Balekdjian (FR)

Love + Hate by Dominic Savage (UK)

Omiros [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
(Hostage) by Constantinos Giannaris (GR/TurKey)

Ono [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
(Strangers) by Malgorzata Szumowska (PO)

Saratan by Ernest Abdyjaparou (DE/Kyrgyzstan)

Silentium [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
by Wolfgang Murnberger (AT)

Utranova [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Bouli Lanners
film profile
]
, by Bouli Lanners (BE/FR)

Va, vis et deviens [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Denis Carot
interview: Didar Domehri
interview: Radu Mihaileanu
film profile
]
(Live and Become) by Radu Mihaileanu (FR/Israël)

Waiting for the clouds [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
(Bulutlari Beklerken) by Yesim Ustaoglu (FR/DE/GR/Turkey)

Willenbrock by Andreas Dresen (DE)

Yes [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
by Sally Potter (UK)


Europeans Films in Forum :

Arlit, deuxième Paris by Idrissou Mora-Kpai (FR/ Bénin)

Barrage by Raphaël Jacoulot (FR)

Brasileirinho by Mika Kaurismäki (Brazil/FI/SU)

Crash Test and Dummies [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
by Jorg Kalt (AT)

D’Annunzio’s Cave (D’Annunzios Höhle) d’Heinz Emigholz (DE)

Der irrationale rest by Thorsten Trimpop (DE)

St. Francis Birds Tour (Die Vogelpredigt oder Das Schreien der Mönche) by Clemens Klopfenstein (CH/IT)

Durchfahrtsland by Alexandra Sell (DE)

El Inmortal by Mercedès Moncada Rodriguez (Nicaragua/ Mexique/ ES)

Les Yeux Clairs [+see also:
film review
interview: Jérôme Bonnell
interview: Nathalie Boutefeu
film profile
]
by Jérôme Bonnell (FR)

Lost and Found de Nadejda Koseva, Cristian Mungiu, Jasmila Zbanich, Kornel Mundruczo, Stefan Arsenijevic and Mait Laas (BU/HU/ET/RU/ Serbia and Bosnia)

Mein Bruder - We’ll meet again by Thomas Heise (DE)

Odessa Odessa by Michale Boganim (FR/ Israël)

Sorry for Kung Fu (Oprosti za Kung Fu) by Onjen Svilicic (Croatia/IT)

Profils Paysans : le quotidien by Raymond Depardon (FR)

Berlin Stories (Stads als Beute) by Irene von Alberti, Miriam Dehne and Esther Gronenborn (DE)

Top Spot by Tracey Emin (UK)

Vers Mathilde by Claire Denis (FR)

Vershwende deine jugend.doc (Wasting one’s youth.doc) by Jürgen Teipel and Sigrid Harder (DE)

Violent Days [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
by Lucile Chaufour (FR) http://www.europeanfilms.net/

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

(Translated from French)

Did you enjoy reading this article? Please subscribe to our newsletter to receive more stories like this directly in your inbox.

Privacy Policy