email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

Oscars 2006

- The nominations.

Oscars 2006

Europe’s presence is strong throughout the 78th edition of the Academy Awards. Thanks to the lack of a language barrier, British films have numerous nominations in many categories: The Constant Gardener [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
by Fernando Mereilles has been nominated four times, as has Pride and Prejudice [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
by Joe Wright. The latter film’s young lead, Keira Knightley, will compete against Dame Judi Dench, the star of Mrs Henderson Presents for the Best Actress Oscar. Stuart Craig and Stephanie McMillan are also in the running for Best Art Direction (Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire ).

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

Italy can once again dream about the statue, seven years after the triple win of Roberto Benigni’s Life is Beautiful, this time with Don’t Tell [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
by Cristina Comencini (see interview below), one of the five films vying for the Best Foreign Language Film Award. Gabriella Pescucci, the costume designer who won an Oscar for Martin Scorsese’s The Age of Innocence, was nominated for her work on Tim Burton’s Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, while composer Dario Marianelli is up for his score of Pride and Prejudice.

French film Merry Christmas: Joyeux Noël [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Christian Carion
interview: Christophe Rossignon
film profile
]
by Christian Carion (see Focus on film) is also in the foreign language category, while two French titles are competing for Best Documentary: March of the Penguins [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
by Luc Jacquet (see interview below) and Darwin’s Nightmare (a majority French co-production) by Austrian director Hubert Sauper.

Germany is represented by the feature film Sophie Scholl: The Final Days [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
, yet the two favourites in the category are both European co-productions: Tsotsi and Paradise Now [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
by Palestinian filmmaker Hany Abu-Assad (see interview below).

Spanish talent will also be represented at the Oscars, by Alberto Iglesias, who has been nominated for Best Original Score for The Constant Gardener

OSCAR NOMINATIONS :

BEST MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR

Brokeback Mountain

Capote

Crash

Good Night, and Good Luck.

Munich

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING

Brokeback Mountain
Ang Lee

Capote
Bennett Miller

Crash
Paul Haggis

Good Night, and Good Luck.
George Clooney

Munich
Steven Spielberg

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR

Don't Tell [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Italy
A Cattleya/Rai Cinema Production

Joyeux Noël [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Christian Carion
interview: Christophe Rossignon
film profile
]

France
A Nord-Ouest Production

Paradise 's Now [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Palestine
An Augustus Film Production

Sophie Scholl - The Final Days
Germany
A Goldkind Filmproduktion and Broth Film Production

Tsotsi
South Africa
A Moviworld Production

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Darwin 's Nightmare
Hubert Sauper
A Mille et Une Production

Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room
Alex Gibney and Jason Kliot
An HDNet Films Production

March of the Penguins [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]

Luc Jacquet and Yves Darondeau
A Bonne Pioche Production

Murderball
Henry-Alex Rubin and Dana Adam Shapiro
An Eat Films Production

Street Fight
Marshall Curry
A Marshall Curry Production

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Philip Seymour Hoffman - Capote

Terrence Howard - Hustle & Flow

Heath Ledger - Brokeback Mountain

Joaquin Phoenix - Walk the Line

David Strathairn - Good Night, And Good Luck.

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

George Clooney - Syriana

Matt Dillon - Crash

Paul Giamatti - Cinderella Man

Jake Gyllenhaal - Brokeback Mountain

William Hurt - A History of Violence

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Judi Dench - Mrs. Henderson Presents

Felicity Huffman - Transamerica (The Weinstein Company and IFC Films)

Keira Knightley - Pride & Prejudice [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
(Focus Features)

Charlize Theron - North Country (Warner Bros.)

Reese Witherspoon - Walk the Line (20th Century Fox)

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Amy Adams - Junebug

Catherine Keener - Capote

Frances McDormand - North Country

Rachel Weisz - The Constant Gardener [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]

Michelle Williams - Brokeback Mountain

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Brokeback Mountain
Screenplay by Larry McMurtry & Diana Ossana

Capote
Screenplay by Dan Futterman

The Constant Gardener
Screenplay by Jeffrey Caine

A History of Violence
Screenplay by Josh Olson

Munich
Screenplay by Tony Kushner and Eric Roth

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Crash
Screenplay by Paul Haggis & Bobby Moresco
Story by Paul Haggis

Good Night, and Good Luck.
Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov

Match Point
Written by Woody Allen

The Squid and the Whale
Written by Noah Baumbach

Syriana
Written by Stephen Gaghan

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM OF THE YEAR

Howl's Moving Castle
Hayao Miyazaki

Tim Burton's Corpse Bride
Tim Burton and Mike Johnson

Wallace & Gromit: the Curse of the Were-Rabbit
Nick Park and Steve Box

ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION

Good Night, and Good Luck.
Art Direction: Jim Bissell
Set Decoration: Jan Pascale

Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Art Direction: Stuart Craig
Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan

King Kong
Art Direction: Grant Major
Set Decoration: Dan Hennah and Simon Bright

Memoirs of a Geisha
Art Direction: John Myhre
Set Decoration: Gretchen Rau

Pride & Prejudice
Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood
Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

Batman Begins
Wally Pfister

Brokeback Mountain
Rodrigo Prieto

Good Night, and Good Luck.
Robert Elswit

Memoirs of a Geisha
Dion Beebe

The New World
Emmanuel Lubezki

ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Gabriella Pescucci

Memoirs of a Geisha
Colleen Atwood

Mrs. Henderson Presents
Sandy Powell

Pride & Prejudice
Jacqueline Durran

Walk the Line
Arianne Phillips

ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING

Cinderella Man
Mike Hill and Dan Hanley

The Constant Gardener
Claire Simpson

Crash
Hughes Winborne

Munich
Michael Kahn

Walk the Line
Michael McCusker

ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP

The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Howard Berger and Tami Lane

Cinderella Man
David Leroy Anderson and Lance Anderson

Star Wars: Episode III Revenge of the Sith
Dave Elsey and Nikki Gooley

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (Original score)

Brokeback Mountain
Gustavo Santaolalla

The Constant Gardener
Alberto Iglesias

Memoirs of a Geisha
John Williams

Munich
John Williams

Pride & Prejudice
Dario Marianelli

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (Original song)

In the Deep from Crash
Music by Kathleen Bird York and Michael Becker
Lyric by Kathleen Bird York

It's Hard Out Here for a Pimp from Hustle & Flow
Music and Lyric by Jordan Houston, Cedric Coleman and Paul Beauregard

Travelin' Thru from Transamerica
Music and Lyric by Dolly Parton

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING

King Kong
Mike Hopkins and Ethan Van der Ryn

Memoirs of a Geisha
Wylie Stateman

War of the Worlds
Richard King

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING

The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Terry Porter, Dean A. Zupancic and Tony Johnson

King Kong
Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges and Hammond Peek

Memoirs of a Geisha
Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Rick Kline and John Pritchett

Walk the Line
Paul Massey, D.M. Hemphill and Peter F. Kurland

War of the Worlds
Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Ronald Judkins

ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Dean Wright, Bill Westenhofer, Jim Berney and Scott Farrar

King Kong
Joe Letteri, Brian Van't Hul, Christian Rivers and Richard Taylor

War of the Worlds
Dennis Muren, Pablo Helman, Randal M. Dutra and Daniel Sudick

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

The Death of Kevin Carter: Casualty of the Bang Bang Club
Dan Krauss

God Sleeps in Rwanda
Kimberlee Acquaro and Stacy Sherman

The Mushroom Club
Steven Okazaki

A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norman Corwin
Corinne Marrinan and Eric Simonson

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Badgered
Sharon Colman

The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation
John Canemaker and Peggy Stern

The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello
Anthony Lucas

9
Shane Acker

One Man Band
Andrew Jimenez and Mark Andrews

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

Ausreisser (The Runaway)
Ulrike Grote

Cashback (The British Film Institute)
Sean Ellis and Lene Bausager

The Last Farm
Rúnar Rúnarsson and Thor S. Sigurjónsson

Our Time Is Up
Rob Pearlstein and Pia Clemente

Six Shooter (Sundance Film Channel)
Martin McDonagh

INTERVIEWS :

Did you enjoy reading this article? Please subscribe to our newsletter to receive more stories like this directly in your inbox.