email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

Awards

The Father wins the top award at the 37th Golden Rose Film Festival

The Father wins the top award at the 37th Golden Rose Film Festival

Rounds, The Pig, Sister and Cat in the Wall were also among the winners of this year’s edition  

07/10 | Golden Rose 2019 | Awards

Oh Mercy! wins the Bayard d’or at the Namur Film Festival

Oh Mercy! wins the Bayard d’or at the Namur Film Festival

Arnaud Desplechin’s film wins the highest honour, while Belgian film By The Name of Tania leaves the festival with two awards  

07/10 | Namur 2019 | Awards

Dirty God scoops three Golden Calves at the Nederlands Film Festival

Dirty God scoops three Golden Calves at the Nederlands Film Festival

Sacha Polak’s English-language debut has taken home a trio of Golden Calves, including Best Feature Film and Best Director; the runner-up, with two gongs, was Michiel van Erp’s Open Seas  

07/10 | Nederlands Film Festival 2019 | Awards

Record audience numbers for the Zurich Film Festival

Record audience numbers for the Zurich Film Festival

US title Sound of Metal and European works Collective and System Crasher dominate the Swiss festival’s winners’ list  

07/10 | Zurich 2019 | Awards

Brazil’s Pacified takes home the Golden Shell from San Sebastián

Brazil’s Pacified takes home the Golden Shell from San Sebastián

The surprise hit of this year’s edition has scooped three awards, while Proxima, The Endless Trench, Greta Fernández and Nina Hoss also shone bright on the winners’ list  

28/09 | San Sebastián 2019 | Awards

Projects from Mexico, Kosovo, Nicaragua, Argentina and Brazil win prizes at San Sebastián

Projects from Mexico, Kosovo, Nicaragua, Argentina and Brazil win prizes at San Sebastián

Non Distinguishing Features and Andromeda Galaxy triumphed in Films in Progress and Glocal in Progress, while Daughter of Rage and Almamula swept the Europe-Latin America Co-Production Forum  

26/09 | San Sebastián 2019 | San Sebastián Industry/Awards

Zhandos Smakov’s Blood and Copper wins the Made in Almaty Award

Zhandos Smakov’s Blood and Copper wins the Made in Almaty Award

The industry section of the 2nd Almaty Film Festival has chosen the winner of its script competition after a jam-packed, week-long programme  

24/09 | Almaty 2019 | Business Forum/Awards

Mr. Jones tames the Golden Lions at the Polish Film Festival in Gdynia

Mr. Jones tames the Golden Lions at the Polish Film Festival in Gdynia

Agnieszka Holland’s film has won the top prize, while Icarus. The Legend of Mietek Kosz scooped the Silver Lions, and Corpus Christi snagged Best Director and Best Screenplay  

23/09 | Gdynia 2019 | Awards

Let There Be Light wins the second Almaty Film Festival

Let There Be Light wins the second Almaty Film Festival

The Grand Prix was bestowed upon Marko Škop’s drama at the up-and-coming Kazakh gathering, while Maryam Touzani received the Best Director Award for Adam  

23/09 | Almaty 2019 | Awards

Batumi's Alternative Wave industry platform reveals winners

Batumi's Alternative Wave industry platform reveals winners

The projects Rust-orange Sky by Shalva Shengeli, You Look Like Your Father by Levan Lomjaria and The Burden by Ana Iosava have won awards  

23/09 | Batumi 2019 | Alternative Wave/Awards