email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

BLACK NIGHTS 2017 Industria

Industry@Tallinn & Baltic Event presentan sus Works in Progress

por 

- En inglés: Con un total de 22 proyectos, la sección de industria del Festival Black Nights presentará a los profesionales las nuevas olas cinematográficas de los países bálticos y demás regiones

Industry@Tallinn & Baltic Event presentan sus Works in Progress
Captain Morten and the Spider Queen by Kaspar Jancis

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

The industry sections of the 21st Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival (17 November–3 December), Industry@Tallinn & Baltic Event (27 November–1 December), have announced the selection of Works in Progress projects that will be presented to sales agents and festival programmers visiting the Estonian capital. The projects will also compete for a number of post-production and promotional awards, and the winners will be selected by an international jury comprising Maryna Ajaja, Seattle IFF; Olivier BarbierWild BunchOlivier HeitzMK2Tõnis Kiis; and Hubert von SpretiKick Film.

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

First off, Industry@Tallinn will host the International Works in Progress section for the third year running, with 12 projects set to compete for the €10,000 main award; screenings will take place on 29 November. It is dedicated to film critic and Black Nights programmer Igor Gouskov, who passed away earlier this month and whose focus was on promoting the cinema of the former CIS countries. The section includes seven projects from the region.

The selected projects are as follows: 

43 - Dimitry Tsintsadze
Producer: Rusudan Glurjidze; co-producer: Nadezhda Gorshkova
Production companies: Cinetech Film Production, Viva Films (Georgia/Russia) 

A Dancing JellyfishAurelio Laino
Producer: Aurelio Laino; co-producers: Alessandro D’AlessandroGermano Wolf
Production companies: Freeside Films, 4Rooms, Decima Rosa (UK/Italy)

Amidst the Fog - Augusto Sandino
Producer: Augusto Sandino; co-producers: Claudio Cao QuintasGio ParkMario Viana Garcia
Production companies: Schweizen Media Group, Psycut, Viana Producciones (Colombia/Brazil)

As I FallMagnus Meyer Arnesen
Producers: Gyda Velvin MyklebustMagnus Kristiansen
Production company: Den Norske Filmskolen (Norway)

Clay Pit - Vera Glagoleva
Producer: Natalia Ivanova; co-producer: Shinar Boribaeva
Production companies: Horosho Production, LLP Alizhanfilm (Russia/Kazakhstan)

Coming to You - Kirill Mikhanovsky
Producers: A Austen, K Mikhanovsky, Drew Houpt
Production company: Give Me Liberty Productions (USA)

Crystal Swan [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Darya Zhuk
ficha del filme
]
Darya Zhuk
Producers: Birgit GoernbockDebbie VandermeulenOlga GoisterValery Dmitrotchenko; co-producer: Andrey Isachenko
Production companies: Demarshfilm, Unfound Content, Fusion Features, Vice Films, Belarus Film (Belarus/Germany/USA)

In the Hood - Olya Zueva
Producers:  Ruben DishdidhyanmDanila Kozlovsky
Production companies: Mars Media Entertainment, DK Entertainment (Russia)

Packing Heavy - Dario Mascambroni
Producer: Fernanda Rocca
Production company: Rocca Lada Fernanda Gabriela (Argentina)

Spitak [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 - Alexander Kott
Producer: Elena Glikman; co-producer: Tereza Varzhapetyan
Production companies: Telesto Film (Russia/Armenia)

The Song of the Tree - Aibek Dairbekov
Producers: Tolkun DaırbekovaAndrey EpifanovTanya Petrik
Production companies: Central Asia Film, Cinetrain (Kyrgyzstan/Russia)

Thousand Dreams - Marat Sarulu
Producers: Gulmira KerimovaAybek Dzhangaziyev; co-producer: Chinara Kamchibekova
Production company: Film Studio Kyrgyzfilm (Kyrgyzstan)

One day later, on 30 November, Baltic Event will present its Works in Progress programme, which this year celebrates its 15th anniversary. Having already helmed a successful previous edition, the head of Baltic Event, Marge Liiske, stresses: “Estonia's The End of the Chain [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Priit Pääsuke
ficha del filme
]
 and The Man Who Looks Like Me [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Andres y Katrin Maimik
ficha del filme
]
 were selected for the East of the West competition at Karlovy Vary, while The Manslayer / The Virgin / The Shadow [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Rea Lest
ficha del filme
]
will show in competition at the Black Nights Film Festival, and Miracle [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Eglė Vertelytė
ficha del filme
]
 by Egle Vertelyte, from Lithuania, had its world premiere at Toronto.” Ten projects coming from all three Baltic countries plus Finland will try to prove themselves worthy of the main award, worth €3,000. Once again, Estonia will be well represented, with five projects.

The selected projects are as follows:

Breathing into Marble [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Giedrė Beinoriūtė
ficha del filme
]
 - Giedre Beinoriute
Producer: Dagne Vildžiunaite; co-producers: Inese Boka-GrubeMatija Radeljak
Production companies: Just a MomentMistrus Media, Aning Film (Lithuania/Latvia/Croatia)

Captain Morten and the Spider Queen [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 - Kaspar Jancis
Producer: Kerdi Oengo; co-producers: Paul CumminsMark MertensRobin Lyons
Production companies: NukufilmTelegaelGRID-vfx (Estonia/Ireland/Belgium/UK)

Motherland [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 - Tomas Vengris
Producer: Uljana Kim; co-producer: Roberts Vinovskis
Production companies: Studio Uljana KimLocomotive Productions (Lithuania/Latvia)

Nothing Can Stop Us NowAndris Gauja
Producer: Andris Gauja
Production company: Riverbed (Latvia)

One Last Deal [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 - Klaus Härö
Producers: Kai NordbergKaarle Aho
Production company: Making Movies Oy (Finland)

Scandinavian Silence [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Martti Helde
ficha del filme
]
 - Martti Helde
Producer: Elina Litvinova; co-producers: Eric VicenteFrederic de Goldschmidt
Production companies: Three BrothersARP SélectionMedia International (Estonia/France/Belgium)

Take It or Leave It [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
Liina Trishkina-Vanhatalo
Producer: Ivo Felt
Production company: Allfilm (Estonia)

The Little Comrade [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
Moonika Siimets
Producer: Riina Sildos
Production company: Amrion (Estonia)

The Mover [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 - Davis Simanis
Producers: Gints GrubeAntra Gaile
Production companies: Mistrus Media (Latvia)

The Riddle of Jaan Niemand - Kaur Kokk
Producer: Katrin Kissa
Production company: Homeless Bob Production (Estonia)

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

(Traducción del inglés)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.