email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

CÉSAR 2018

120 pulsaciones por minuto y Nos vemos allá arriba, las más nominadas a los César

por 

- En inglés: Las cintas de Robin Campillo y Albert Dupontel destacan por encima de C'est la vie!, Barbara y Petit Paysan en la carrera por los premios franceses

120 pulsaciones por minuto y Nos vemos allá arriba, las más nominadas a los César
120 pulsaciones por minuto de Robin Campillo y Nos vemos allá arriba de Albert Dupontel

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

With 13 nominations apiece, BPM (Beats Per Minute) [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Arnaud Valois
entrevista: Robin Campillo
ficha de la película
]
by Robin Campillo and See You up There [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
 by Albert Dupontel clearly dominate the list of nominees for the 2018 César Awards, which will be handed out on 2 March. They are followed by the comedy C’est la vie! [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
 by Eric Toledano and Olivier Nakache (ten nods), Barbara [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
 by Mathieu Amalric (nine nominations) and the feature debut Bloody Milk [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Hubert Charuel
ficha de la película
]
 by Hubert Charuel (eight). These five features will go head to head for the title of Best French Film of the Year, along with Le Brio [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
 by Yvan Attal (three nominations) and another debut effort: Step by Step [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
 by Grand Corps Malade and Mehdi Idir (four nods). Interestingly, none of the filmmakers in the running has ever taken home the trophy.

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)
EFP hot docs

Among the seven hopefuls for the title of Best Actress are three former winners: Juliette Binoche (crowned in 1994), for Bright Sunshine In [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
; Emmanuelle Devos (victorious in 2002), who has been selected for her turn in Number One [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
; and Karin Viard (triumphant in 2000), who is duking it out with Jalouse [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
. Four actresses will be hoping to win the accolade for the first time: Charlotte Gainsbourg (nominated in 1989, 1997, 2007 and 2011), for Promise at Dawn [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
Marina Foïs (nominated in 2008, 2012 and 2017), for The Workshop [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Laurent Cantet
ficha de la película
]
Jeanne Balibar for Barbara; and Doria Tillier for Mr & Mrs Adelman [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
.

As for the male actors, only one former winner is taking part in the race this year: Daniel Auteuil (victorious in 1987 and 2000, nominated for the 13th time), for his performance in Le Brio. He will be pitted against six thesps who have never won the trophy before: Jean-Pierre Bacri (nominated in 2000, 2004, 2013 and 2016) for C’est la vie!Albert Dupontel (nominated in 2000, 2009 and 2014) for See You up ThereGuillaume Canet (nominated in 2015) for Rock’n’roll [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
 and, for the first time at this level, Louis Garrel for Redoubtable [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
Q&A: Michel Hazanavicius
ficha de la película
]
Reda Kateb for Django [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
Q&A: Etienne Comar
ficha de la película
]
 and Swan Arlaud for Bloody Milk.

Also of note are the six nominations notched up by Raw [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Julia Ducournau
ficha de la película
]
 by Julia Ducournau, the five nods for Redoubtable by Michel Hazanavicius, and the four racked up by The Guardians [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Xavier Beauvois
ficha de la película
]
 by Xavier Beauvois and Promise at Dawn by Eric Barbier, not to mention the presence of European films among the seven nominees for the César for Best Foreign Film: The Square [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Ruben Östlund
ficha de la película
]
 by Sweden’s Ruben Ostlund, The Nile Hilton Incident [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Tarik Saleh
ficha de la película
]
 by his fellow countryman Tarik SalehA Wedding [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Stephan Streker
ficha de la película
]
 by Belgium’s Stephan Streker, the majority Belgian production Children Royals [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
 by Marc DugainLoveless [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Andrey Zvyagintsev
ficha de la película
]
 by Russia’s Andrey Zvyagintsev (co-produced by France, Belgium and Germany) and Dunkirk [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
by Christopher Nolan (UK/Netherlands/France/USA).

Here is the complete list of nominations:

Best Film 
BPM (Beats Per Minute) [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Arnaud Valois
entrevista: Robin Campillo
ficha de la película
]
- Robin Campillo
See You up There [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
- Albert Dupontel
Barbara [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
 - Mathieu Amalric
Le Brio [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
 - Yvan Attal
Step by Step [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
 - Grand Corps Malade and Mehdi Idir
Bloody Milk [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Hubert Charuel
ficha de la película
]
 - Hubert Charuel 
C’est la vie! [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
- Eric Toledano and Olivier Nakache

Best Actress 
Jeanne Balibar – Barbara
Juliette Binoche – Bright Sunshine In [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]

Emmanuelle Devos – Number One [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]

Marina Foïs – The Workshop [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Laurent Cantet
ficha de la película
]

Charlotte Gainsbourg – Promise at Dawn [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
 (France/Belgium)
Doria Tillier – Mr & Mrs Adelman [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha de la película
]

Karin Viard - Jalouse [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]

Best Actor 
Swan Arlaud – Bloody Milk
Daniel Auteuil - Le Brio
Jean-Pierre Bacri – C’est la vie! 
Guillaume Canet - Rock’n’roll [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha de la película
]

Albert Dupontel – See You up There 
Louis Garrel - Redoubtable [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
Q&A: Michel Hazanavicius
ficha de la película
]

Reda Kateb - Django [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
Q&A: Etienne Comar
ficha de la película
]

Best Director 
Robin Campillo – BPM (Beats Per Minute)
Albert Dupontel – See You up There 
Mathieu Amalric – Barbara
Julia Ducournau - Raw [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Julia Ducournau
ficha de la película
]
 (France/Belgium)
Hubert Charuel – Bloody Milk 
Michel Hazanavicius - Redoubtable
Eric Toledano and Olivier Nakache – C’est la vie!

Best Original Screenplay 
Robin Campillo – BPM (Beats Per Minute) 
Mathieu Amalric and Philippe di Folco – Barbara
Claude Le Pape and Hubert Charuel – Bloody Milk 
Julia Ducournau – Raw
Eric Toledano and Olivier Nakache – C’est la vie!

Best Adaptation
Albert Dupontel and Pierre Lemaître – See You up There 
Xavier Beauvois, Frédérique Moreau and Marie-Julie Maille – The Guardians [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Xavier Beauvois
ficha de la película
]
(France/Switzerland)
Grand Corps Malade and Fadette Drouard – Step by Step
Eric Barbier and Marie Eynard – Promise at Dawn 
Michel Hazanavicius - Redoubtable

Best Supporting Actress 
Laure Calamy - Ava [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Léa Mysius
ficha de la película
]

Anaïs Demoustier – The House by the Sea [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Robert Guédiguian
ficha de la película
]

Sara Giraudeau – Bloody Milk 
Adèle Haenel – BPM (Beats Per Minute) 
Mélanie Thierry – See You up There

Best Supporting Actor 
Niels Arestrup – See You up There 
Laurent Lafitte – See You up There 
Gilles Lellouche – C’est la vie! 
Vincent Macaigne – C’est la vie! 
Antoine Reinartz – BPM (Beats Per Minute)

Most Promising Actress 
Iris Bry – The Guardians 
Laetitia Dosch – Montparnasse Bienvenüe [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Léonor Serraille
ficha de la película
]

Eye Haidara – C’est la vie! 
Camelia Jordana - Le Brio
Garance Marillier – Raw

Most Promising Actor 
Benjamin Lavernhe – C’est la vie! 
Finnegan Oldfield – Reinventing Marvin [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]

Pablo Pauly – Step by Step
Nahuel Perez Biscayart – BPM (Beats Per Minute) 
Arnaud Valois – BPM (Beats Per Minute)

Best First Feature Film
Raw - Julia Ducournau
Montparnasse Bienvenüe - Léonor Serraille
Mr & Mrs Adelman - Nicolas Bedos
Step by Step - Grand Corps Malade and Mehdi Idir
Bloody Milk - Hubert Charuel

Best Documentary 
12 Days [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
 - Raymond Depardon
Speak-Up! [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
 - Stéphane De Freitas and Ladj Ly
Carré 35 [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
 - Eric Caravaca
I Am Not Your Negro [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
 - Raoul Peck
Faces Places [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
 - Agnès Varda and JR

Best Animated Feature Film 
Big Bad Fox [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
 - Benjamin Renner and Patrick Imbert 
Sahara - Pierre Coré
Zombillenium [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
- Arthur de Pins and Alexis Ducord

Best Cinematography 
Jeanne Lapoirie – BPM (Beats Per Minute) 
Vincent Mathias – See You up There 
Christophe Beaucarne – Barbara
Caroline Champetier – The Guardians 
Guillaume Schiffman - Redoubtable

Best Editing 
Robin Campillo – BPM (Beats Per Minute) 
Christophe Pinel – See You up There 
François Gédigier – Barbara
Julie Lena, Lilian Corbeille and Grégoire Pontecaille  - Bloody Milk 
Dorian Rigal Ansous – C’est la vie!

Best Original Music 
Arnaud Rebotini – BPM (Beats Per Minute) 
Christophe Julien – See You up There 
Jim Williams – Raw
Myd – Bloody Milk 
Matthieu Chedid – Faces Places

Best Sound 
Julien Sicart, Valérie de Loof and Jean-Pierre Laforce – BPM (Beats Per Minute) 
Jean Minondo, Gurwal Coïc-Gallas, Cyril Holtz and Damien Lazzerini – See You up There 
Olivier Mauvezin, Nicolas Moreau and Stéphane Thiébaut – Barbara
Mathieu Descamps, Séverin Favriau and Stéphane Thiébaut - Raw
Pascal Armant, Sélim Azzazi and Jean-Paul Hurier – C’est la vie!

Best Costume Design
Isabelle Pannetier – BPM (Beats Per Minute) 
Mimi Lempicka – See You up There 
Pascaline Chavanne – Barbara
Anaïs Romand – The Guardians 
Catherine Bouchard – Promise at Dawn

Best Production Design 
Emmanuelle Duplay – BPM (Beats Per Minute) 
Pierre Quefféléan – See You up There 
Laurent Baude – Barbara
Pierre Renson – Promise at Dawn 
Christian Marti - Redoubtable

Best Short Film 
Les bigorneaux - Alice Vial
Le bleu blanc rouge de mes cheveux - Josza Anjembe
Debout Kinshasa! - Sébastien Maitre
Marlon - Jessica Palud
Les misérables - Ladj Ly

Best Animated Short Film
The Bald Future - Paul Cabon
I Want Pluto to Be a Planet Again - Marie Amachoukeli and Vladimir Mavounia-Kouka
Midnight’s Garden - Benoît Chieux
Pépé le Morse - Lucrèce Andreae

Best Foreign Film 
The Nile Hilton Incident [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Tarik Saleh
ficha de la película
]
 - Tarik Saleh (Sweden/Denmark/Germany/Morocco)
Dunkirk [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
 - Christopher Nolan (UK/Netherlands/France/USA)
Children Royals [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
- Marc Dugain (Belgium/France)
Loveless [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Andrey Zvyagintsev
ficha de la película
]
 - Andrei Zvyagintsev (Russia/France/Belgium/Germany)
La La Land - Damien Chazelle (USA)
A Wedding [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Stephan Streker
ficha de la película
]
 - Stephan Streker (Belgium/France/Luxembourg/Pakistan)
The Square [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Ruben Östlund
ficha de la película
]
- Ruben Ostlund (Sweden/Germany/France/Denmark/USA)

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

(Traducción del francés)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.

Privacy Policy