email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

VISIONS DU RÉEL 2018 Premios

O processo triunfa en Visions du Réel

por 

- En inglés: Island of the Hungry Ghosts y The Still Life of Harley Prosper también se han llevado premios, junto a la Mejor Película Suiza, Chaco, y la ganadora del Premio del Público When Arabs Danced

O processo triunfa en Visions du Réel
O processo de Maria Augusta Ramos

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

Visions du Réel (12-21 April), Switzerland's most important documentary festival and one of the most highly respected such events in Europe, wrapped last week with Maria Augusta RamosThe Trial [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
(Brazil/Germany/Netherlands) winning the gathering’s main award, the Sesterce d'Or La Mobilière, worth CHF 20,000. The epic documentary, which follows the trial that led to the impeachment of Brazilian president Dilma Rousseff, triumphed in the International Feature-length Film Competition ahead of 16 other movies, all of them except for Berlinale winner Touch Me Not [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Adina Pintilie
ficha del filme
]
world-premiering at the festival.

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

In the same competition, the Régionyon Jury Prize for the most innovative feature film, worth CHF 10,000, went to My Father Is My Mother's Brother [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Ukrainian filmmaker Vadym Ilkov.

Gabrielle Brady's Island of the Hungry Ghosts [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 won the Buyens-Chagoll Award for a film “with humanist dimensions focusing on stories developing values that confer meaning to the future of mankind”, worth CHF 5,000, while Croatian filmmaker Nebojša Slijepčević's Srbenka [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Nebojša Slijepčević
ficha del filme
]
received a Special Mention. 

In the Burning Lights Competition, dedicated to new expressions and formal experimentations, the Sesterce d'Or Canton de Vaud Award, worth CHF 10,000, was bestowed upon Mexican director Juan Manuel Sepúlveda's The Still Life of Harley Prosper. Brazilian filmmaker Ismael Caneppele's Music When the Lights Go Out received the Société des Hôteliers de La Côte Jury Prize, worth CHF 5,000, for the most innovative film, and Serbia's Mladen Kovačević received a Special Mention for 4 Years in 10 Minutes [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]

In the National Competition, the Sesterce d'Or SRG SSR for the Best Swiss Film and CHF 15,000 went to the Argentinian-Italian-Swiss co-production Chaco [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Daniele Incalcaterra and Fausta Quattrini. The film tackles the issues connected with the 5,000 hectares of virgin forest in the titular Paraguayan region that Incalcaterra inherited from his father and is trying to return to the native Guarani Ñandevas group, while fighting a deforestation project. 

The Remnants [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Paolo Barberi and Riccardo Russo received the SSA/SUISSIMAGE Jury Prize for the most innovative Swiss feature film, worth CHF 10,000, and La Séparation des traces [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Francis Reusser got a Special Mention. 

The Audience Award, worth CHF 10,000, for a film from the Grand Angle competition, consisting of festival hits, went to Jaouad Rhalib's When Arabs Danced. 

Here is the full list of award winners:

International Feature Film Competition

Sesterce d'Or La Mobilière 
The Trial [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Maria Augusta Ramos (Brazil/Germany/Netherlands) 

Régionyon Jury Prize
My Father Is My Mother's Brother [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Vadym Ilkov (Ukraine) 

Buyens-Chagoll Award
Island of the Hungry Ghosts [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Gabrielle Brady (Germany/UK/Australia/USA)
Special Mention
Srbenka [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Nebojša Slijepčević
ficha del filme
]
- Nebojša Slijepčević (Croatia) 

Interreligious Award
Almost Nothing [+lee también:
tráiler
entrevista: Anna de Manincor
ficha del filme
]
- Anna de Manincor, ZimmerFrei (Italy/France/Belgium)
Special Mention
Stories of the Half-Light [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 - Luca Magi (Italy)

Burning Lights Competition

Sesterce d'Or Canton de Vaud Award
The Still Life of Harley Prosper - Juan Manuel Sepúlveda (Mexico)

Société des Hôteliers de La Côte Jury Prize
Music When the Lights Go Out - Ismael Caneppele (Brazil)
Special Mention
4 Years in 10 Minutes [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 - Mladen Kovačević (Serbia)

National Competition

Sesterce d'Or SRG SSR
Chaco [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Daniele Incalcaterra, Fausta Quattrini (Argentina/Italy/Switzerland)

SSA/SUISSIMAGE Jury Prize
The Remnants [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Paolo Barberi, Riccardo Russo (Italy/Switzerland)
Special Mention
La Séparation des traces [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Francis Reusser (Switzerland)

International Medium-length Film Competition

George Reinhart Sesterce d'Argent for Best Medium-length Film, ICMS Jury
Touching Concrete - Ilja Stahl (South Africa/Germany)
Special MentionICMS Jury
Alone With Anna - Axel Victor (France) 

George Reinhart Youth Jury Prize for Most Innovative Medium-length Film 
CittàGiardino - Marco Piccarreda, Gaia Formenti (Italy) 

International Short Film Competition

Fondation Goblet Sesterce d'Argent for Best Short Film, ICMS Jury
A Girl from Ouessant - Éléonore Saintagnan (France/Belgium)
Special MentionICMS Jury
I Signed the Petition - Mahdi Fleifel (UK/Germany/Switzerland) 

Mémoire Vive Youth Jury Prize for Most Innovative Short Film
I Signed the Petition - Mahdi Fleifel 

Audience Award
When Arabs Danced - Jaouad Rhalib (Morocco/France/Egypt/Iran/Belgium)

Sesterce d'Or Raiffeisen Maître du Réel Award - Career Award
Claire Simon

(Traducción del inglés)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.