email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

KARLOVY VARY 2018 Premios

Radu Jude se lleva el Globo de Cristal en Karlovy Vary

por 

- KARLOVY VARY 2018: Tres coproducciones checas han sido premiadas en la ceremonia de clausura del festival de categoría A

Radu Jude se lleva el Globo de Cristal en Karlovy Vary
El director Radu Jude recoge su Globo de Cristal (© KVIFF)

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

Romanian filmmaker Radu Jude has won the top honour at the 53rd edition of the Karlovy Vary International Film Festival for his modern take on Hannah Arendt’s notion of the banality of evil, “I Do Not Care if We Go Down in History as Barbarians” [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
. “As we are in the Czech Republic and my film was made as a Czech co-production, I would like to thank all of the Czech people involved, primarily Jiří Konečný [the Czech co-producer],” said Jude. 

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

The jury of the Main Competition decided to award a Special Jury Prize to Ana Katz’s Sueño Florianópolis [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
, while the leading actress, Mercedes Morán, received the Best Actress Award. Moshe Folkenflik, of the Israeli film Redemption [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
, received the Best Actor Award, and Slovenian-born, Prague-based filmmaker Olmo Omerzu picked up the Best Director Award for his coming-of-age road movie Winter Flies [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Olmo Omerzu |
ficha del filme
]
. The jury also decided to hand out two Special Mentions: one to Ivan I Tverdovsky’s Jumpman [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Ivan I. Tverdovsky
ficha del filme
]
 and the other to Sonja Prosenc’s History of Love [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Sonja Prosenc
ficha del filme
]

The East of the West Award went to Elizaveta Stishova’s debut drama, Suleiman Mountain [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
, and László Csuja’s punk road movie Blossom Valley [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: László Csuja
ficha del filme
]
 took home the Special Jury Prize. The latest documentary by provocative filmmaker Vitaly ManskyPutin’s Witnesses [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Vitaly Mansky
ficha del filme
]
, made in co-production with the Czech Republic, won in the Documentary Competition. Meanwhile, Daniel Zimmerman’s Walden [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
was crowned with the Documentary Special Jury Prize.

The 53rd edition of the Karlovy Vary International Film Festival welcomed a total of 13,080 accredited visitors, of whom 10,857 were festival pass holders, 403 filmmakers, 1,190 film professionals and 630 journalists. The festival screened 501 films (with 140,135 tickets sold), broken down into 143 feature-length fiction films, 38 short fiction films, 35 feature-length documentaries and 20 short docs. 

The 54th edition of the Karlovy Vary International Film Festival will take place from 28 June-6 July 2019. 

Here is the full list of award winners:

Official Selection – Competition

Grand Prix – Crystal Globe
“I Do Not Care if We Go Down in History as Barbarians” [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 – Radu Jude (Romania/Czech Republic/France/Bulgaria/Germany)

Special Jury Prize
Sueño Florianópolis [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 – Ana Katz (Argentina/Brazil/France)

Best Director Award
Olmo Omerzu – Winter Flies [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Olmo Omerzu |
ficha del filme
]
 (Czech Republic/Slovenia/Poland/Slovakia)

Best Actress Award
Mercedes Morán - Sueño Florianópolis

Best Actor Award
Moshe Folkenflik – Redemption [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 (Israel)

Special Jury Mention
Jumpman [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Ivan I. Tverdovsky
ficha del filme
]
 – Ivan I Tverdovsky (Russia/Lithuania/Ireland/France)
History of Love [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Sonja Prosenc
ficha del filme
]
 – Sonja Prosenc (Slovenia/Italy/Norway)

East of the West competition

Grand Prix
Suleiman Mountain [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 – Elizaveta Stishova (Russia/Kyrgyzstan/Poland)

Special Jury Prize
Blossom Valley [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: László Csuja
ficha del filme
]
 – László Csuja (Hungary)

Documentary Films – Competition

Grand Prix
Putin’s Witnesses [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Vitaly Mansky
ficha del filme
]
 – Vitaly Mansky (Latvia/Switzerland/Czech Republic) 

Special Jury Prize
Walden [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 – Daniel Zimmermann (Switzerland/Austria)

Právo Audience Award
Rain Man – Barry Levinson (USA)

Crystal Globe for Outstanding Artistic Contribution to World Cinema
Tim Robbins
Barry Levinson 

Festival President’s Award
Robert Pattinson

Festival President’s Award for Contribution to Czech Cinematography
Jaromír Hanzlík

Non-statutory awards 

International Film Critics’ Award
Sueño Florianópolis – Ana Katz 

Ecumenical Jury Award
Redemption – Joseph Madmony, Boaz Yehonatan Yacov 

Commendations
Winter Flies – Olmo Omerzu
Miriam Lies [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Oriol Estrada, Dulce Rodrí…
ficha del filme
]
 – Natala Cabral, Oriol Estrada (Dominican Republic/Spain)

FEDEORA Award
Suleiman Mountain – Elizaveta Stishova

Europa Cinemas Label
“I Do Not Care if We Go Down in History as Barbarians” – Radu Jude

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

(Traducción del inglés)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.