email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

ODESA 2018 Premios

Crystal Swan y Pity triunfan en Odesa

por 

- Delta, Home Games, Pororoca, When the Trees Fall y Hero of My Time también volvieron a casa con premio

Crystal Swan y Pity triunfan en Odesa
La directora Darya Zhuk con su Gran Premio

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

The ninth Odesa International Film Festival (13-21 July) ended on Saturday night with the awards ceremony held at the Odesa Opera and Ballet Theatre.

Belarusian director Darya Zhuk's Crystal Swan [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Darya Zhuk
ficha del filme
]
, which world-premiered two weeks ago at Karlovy Vary, won the festival’s €10,000 Grand Prix, which is determined by audience votes.

On the other hand, the International Competition jury, consisting of Ewa PuszczynskaRitesh BatraIgor MinaievArnaud des Pallières and Ia Shugliashvili, gave the Best Film Award, worth €5,000, to Pity [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Babis Makridis
ficha del filme
]
by Greek filmmaker Babis Makridis, who also won the Best Director Award (worth €3,000).

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

Constantin Popescu's Pororoca [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Constantin Popescu
ficha del filme
]
received the Special Jury Mention, and the Best Acting gong, worth €2,000, was awarded to Victor Polster for his performance in Lukas Dhont's Girl [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Lukas Dhont
ficha del filme
]

In the National Competition, the jury, comprising Kateryna Molchanova, Levan Koguashvili, Marianne Slot and Martina Bleis, gave the Golden Duke for Best Ukrainian Feature Film, which comes with €3,242 (UAH 100,000), to Oleksandr Techynskyi's Delta [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
, which also bagged the FIPRESCI Prize. The Best Director Award, worth €1,937 (UAH 60,000), was handed to Tonya Noyabryova for her feature Hero of My Time [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
, and the Golden Duke for Best Acting, which comes with €1,614 (UAH 50,000), was given to Anastasia Pustovit for her role in When the Trees Fall [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Marysia Nikitiuk
ficha del filme
]
.

In the European Documentary Competition, Ukrainian director Alisa Kovalenko’s Home Games [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 received the main prize, and a Special Mention went to Egil Haskjold Larsen's 69 Minutes of 86 Days [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
. The jury consisted of Galia Bador, Ostap Kostyuk and Dorotha Lech.

Jacqueline Bisset, a British actress and the special guest at the ninth Odesa International Film Festival, received the Golden Duke Award for her contribution to the art of film. 

Here is the full list of award winners:

International Competition

Grand Prix
Crystal Swan [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Darya Zhuk
ficha del filme
]
- Darya Zhuk (Belarus/Germany/USA/Russia)

Best Film
Pity [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Babis Makridis
ficha del filme
]
- Babas Makridis (Greece/Poland)

Best Director
Babas Makridis – Pity

Best Acting
Victor Polster - Girl [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Lukas Dhont
ficha del filme
]
(Belgium)

Special Mention
Pororoca [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Constantin Popescu
ficha del filme
]
- Constantin Popescu (Romania/France)

National Competition

Best Ukrainian Feature Film
Delta [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Oleksandr Techynskyi (Ukraine/Germany)

Best Ukrainian Director
Tonya Noyabryova - Hero of My Time [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
(Ukraine)

Best Ukrainian Short Film
In Joy - Maryna Roshchyna (Ukraine)

Best Acting in a Ukrainian Film
Anastasia Pustovit - When the Trees Fall [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Marysia Nikitiuk
ficha del filme
]
(Ukraine/Poland/Macedonia)

Special Mentions
Bond - Zhanna Ozirna (Ukraine)
Mark L. Tulip, That Spoke With Flowers - Dana Kavelina (Ukraine) 

FIPRESCI Prize for Best Ukrainian Film 

Feature Film
Delta - Oleksandr Techynskyi

Short Film
The Magnetic Storm - Ihor Hanskyi (Ukraine) 

European Documentary Competition

Best European Documentary
Home Games [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 - Alisa Kovalenko (Ukraine/France/Poland)
Special Mention
69 Minutes of 86 Days [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 - Egil Haskjold Larsen (Norway)

Golden Duke Award
Jacqueline Bisset

(Traducción del inglés)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.