email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

PREMIOS Bélgica

Le Fidèle es la gran triunfadora de los Ensor del cine flamenco

por 

- La película de Michael R. Roskam se ha llevado seis trofeos el pasado sábado en los premios del cine flamenco, mientras que Zagros también brilla

Le Fidèle es la gran triunfadora de los Ensor del cine flamenco
Los vencedores de los Premios Ensor del cine flamenco

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

Racer and the Jailbird [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Michael Roskam
ficha del filme
]
, the latest film by Michael R Roskam (Bullhead [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Bart Van Langendonck
entrevista: Michaël R. Roskam
ficha del filme
]
), dominated the Ensors on Saturday night, scooping the ceremony’s main awards. Zagros [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Sahim Omar Kalifa
ficha del filme
]
, the first film by Sahim Omar Kalifa, tied for Best Film (and Best Screenplay), while the TV series Tabula Rasa also did brilliantly.

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

This year’s updated version of the Ensors Awards placed newfound importance on television series. The addition of TV series categories at the awards ceremony highlights the porosity of cinema and television in the Flemish audiovisual world, with numerous award-winning television talents also nominated for film awards, and vice versa.

Kaat Beels, director of the award-winning TV series Tabula Rasa, was also nominated for an Ensors award for Best Direction for her film Façades [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
, while the heroine of Façades, Natali Broods – winner of the Ensors award for Best Film Actress – was also nominated for roles in two TV series, Tabula Rasa and De infiltrant. Finally, the actress Veerle Baetens (The Broken Circle Breakdown [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Felix Van Groeningen
entrevista: Felix Van Groeningen
entrevista: Felix van Groeningen
ficha del filme
]
, Mothers' Instinct [+lee también:
crítica
entrevista: Olivier Masset-Depasse
ficha del filme
]
) won an award in a television category, as did the actor Peter van den Begin, winner of the Magritte last year (French Belgian cinema awards) for Best Actor for King of the Belgians [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Jessica Woodworth, Peter B…
ficha del filme
]
.

Michael R. Roskam’s success in the film competition only serves to confirm his status as a Flemish film superstar, just like Matthias Schoenaerts (Best Actor), who now boasts an international career (soon to be seen in Close Enemies [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: David Oelhoffen
ficha del filme
]
by David Oelhoffen and Kursk [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Thomas Vinterberg
ficha del filme
]
by Thomas Vinterberg) – briefly returning home to support the country that brought him his fame.

Unsurprisingly, Lukas Dhont received the award for Best First Film for Girl [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Lukas Dhont
ficha del filme
]
– winner of the Caméra d'Or last May at Cannes, and due to represent Belgium in the Oscar race.

The Awards

Feature Films

Best Film
Racer and the Jailbird
 [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Michael Roskam
ficha del filme
]
- Michaël R. Roskam  (Belgium/France/the Netherlands)
Zagros
 [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Sahim Omar Kalifa
ficha del filme
]
- Sahim Omar Kalifa (Belgium/the Netherlands)

Best Direction
Michaël R. Roskam - Racer and the Jailbird

Best Screenplay
Sahim Omar Kalifa, Jean-Claude van Rijckeghem - Zagros

Best Film Actor
Matthias Schoenaerts - Le Fidèle

Best Film Actress
Natali Broods - Façades [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]

Best Photography
Nicolas Karakatsanis - Racer and the Jailbird

Best Set Design
Geert Paredis, Kristin Van Passel, Mariel Hoevenaars - Racer and the Jailbird

Best Original Music
Liesa van der Aa – Cargo [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Gilles Coulier
ficha del filme
]
(Belgium/the Netherlands /France)

Best Editing
Alain Dessauvage - Racer and the Jailbird

Best Documentary
Rabot [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Christina Vandekerckhove

Best Film for a Young Audience
Rosie & Moussa - Dorothée van den Berghe

Best Box Office Film
F.C. De Kampioenen 3 : Kampioenen Forever [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
– Jan Verheyen

Best First Film
Girl [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Lukas Dhont
ficha del filme
]
- Lukas Dhont (Belgium/the Netherlands)

Telenet Audience Award
Patser [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Adil El Arbi y Bilall Fallah
entrevista: Matteo Simoni
ficha del filme
]
- Adil el Arbi and Bilall Fallah (Belgium/the Netherlands)

International Recognition Award
Jakob Verbruggen

Television Series

Best Television Series
Tabula rasa - Kaat Beels & Jonas Govaerts

Best Screenplay
Malin - Sarah Gozin, Veerle Baetens, Christophe Dirickx - Tabula rasa

Best Direction
Kaat Beels & Jonas Govaerts - Tabula rasa

Best TV Actor
Peter Van den Begin - Tabula rasa

Best TV Actress
Veerle Baetens - Tabula rasa

(Traducción del francés)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.