email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

NAMUR 2018

Los documentales triunfan en el palmarés del 33° FIFF

por 

- M de Yolande Zauberman y Les Tombeaux sans noms de Rithy Panh brillan entre los galardonados del 33° Festival Internacional de Cine Francófono de Namur

Los documentales triunfan en el palmarés del 33° FIFF
Yolande Zauberman recibe su Bayard d'Or por M (© Barbara Brauns / FIFF )

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

The Namur International French-Language Film Festival (FIFF), which took place from 28 September to 5 October, chose once again to distinguish documentaries, handing awards to Yolande Zauberman (M [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
) and Rithy Panh (Graves Without a Name [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Rithy Panh
ficha del filme
]
), a festival regular.

M, discovered this summer at Locarno Film Festival, follows in the footsteps of Menahem Lang, who opens the secret door to his hometown, Bneï Brak, "the city of men in black" – the world capital of ultra-Orthodox Jews. The film essentially revisits a crime scene, because it was here that he was raped throughout his childhood. It’s also about revisiting the places he once loved so much, an initiatory journey strewn with secret encounters, rediscovered rituals... peace making. The film won the Bayard d'Or for Best Film, presented by a jury chaired by Thierry Klifa, touched by this film, which was "full of rage and tenderness about a man's work in resilience." 

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)
LIM Internal

The jury also awarded Cambodian filmmaker Rithy Panh and his new film, Graves Without a Name – which once again focuses on the forgotten victims of the genocide perpetrated by the Khmer Rouge – with two awards, the Special Jury Prize and the Bayard for Best Photography.

In addition to the two documentaries, the jury also awarded In Safe Hands [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Jeanne Herry with the Bayard for Best Screenplay and the Best Actress award, which went to Elodie Bouchez.

The Belgian film For a Happy Life [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
, the first feature film by Salima Glamine and Dimitri Linder, which premiered at the festival, won three awards: the Audience Award, the Critics' Prize and the Cinevox Award, while the weightless comedy The Trouble With You [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Pierre Salvadori
ficha del filme
]
, by Pierre Salvadori received a Special Mention from the jury, as well as the Be TV Award for Best Feature Film.

Finally, it's worth noting that the young jury awarded two French films, Sauvage [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Camille Vidal-Naquet
ficha del filme
]
by Camille Vidal-Naquet, which won the Bayard for Best First Fiction Film, and Little Tickles [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Andrea Bescond and Eric Métayer, which won the Discovery Award. 

The Awards: 

Official Competition 

Bayard d’Or for Best Film
M
 [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Yolande Zauberman (France) 

Special Jury Prize
Graves Without a Name [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Rithy Panh
ficha del filme
]
- Rithy Panh (Cambodia/France)

Special Jury Mention
The Trouble With You [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Pierre Salvadori
ficha del filme
]
- Pierre Salvadori (France) 

Bayard for Best Screenplay
Jeanne Herry - In Safe Hands [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
(France/Belgium) 

Bayard for Best Photography
Rithy Panh, Prum Mésar – Graves Without a Name

Bayard for Best Actress
Elodie Bouchez - Pupille

Bayard for Best Actor
Théodore Pellerin - Genèse (Canada)

First Fiction Film Competition

Bayard for Best First Fiction Film
Sauvage [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Camille Vidal-Naquet
ficha del filme
]
- Camille Vidal-Naquet (France)

Discovery Award
Little Tickles [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Andréa Bescond, Éric Metayer (France)

International Short Film Competition

Bayard for Best Short Film
D’un château l’autre - Emmanuel Marre (Belgium/France) 

Special Jury Prize
Beautiful Loser - Maxime Roy (France) 

Jury Mention
Hector Malot: Le Dernier jour de l’année - Jacqueline Lentzou (Greece)

National Short Film Competition 

Best Short Film Award
Une soeur - Delphine Girard (Belgium) 

Special Jury Prize
Kaniama Show - Baloji (Belgium) 

Best Photography Award
Léo Lefèvre - Garçon (Belgium)

Acting Award
Pierre Nisse, Françoise Atoch - D’un château l’autre

Mention
Simon Pleure - Sergio Guataquira Sarmiento (Belgium) 

Other Awards 

Audience Award for Best Feature Fiction Film
For a Happy Life [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Salima Sarah Glamine, Dimitri Linder (Belgium/Luxembourg)

Audience Award for Best Documentary
Un amour rêvé - Arthur Gillet (Belgium)

Audience Award for Best Short Film
Une soeur - Delphine Girard

Junior Jury Prize
School's Out [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Sébastien Marnier
ficha del filme
]
- Sébastien Marnier (France) 

Cinevox Award – Belgian Feature Film
For a Happy Life - Salima Sarah Glamine, Dimitri Linder

Special Mention
Our Struggles [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Guillaume Senez
ficha del filme
]
- Guillaume Senez (Belgium/France)

Critics’ Award – Belgian Feature Film
For a Happy Life - Salima Sarah Glamine, Dimitri Linder 

Be TV Award – Feature Film
The Trouble With You - Pierre Salvadori 

BeTV Award – Belgian Short Film
Une soeur - Delphine Girard 

ARTE Award – Short Film
Accord parental - Benjamin Belloir (Belgium) 

RTBF Award – Belgian Short Film
Accord parental - Benjamin Belloir 

University of Namur Award
Une soeur - Delphine Girard

(Traducción del francés)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.