email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

COTTBUS 2018

Cottbus anuncia su programa completo

por 

- El 28° Festival de Cine de Europa del Este proyectará más de 200 películas en cuatro competiciones y once secciones paralelas, y entregará premios que reúnen un total de 80.000€

Cottbus anuncia su programa completo
Ayka, de Sergey Dvortsevoy

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

The 28th FilmFestival Cottbus - Festival of East European Cinema (FFC), taking place from 6-11 November this year, has announced its full programme. The German gathering will include 200 films across four competition sections and 11 sidebars, and awards totalling €80,000.

"The FFC's programme creates curiosity about the foreign," says the festival's programme director, Bernd Buder. "Prejudices are overcome through exchange, and similarities and differences between world views from the East and the West are discussed at eye level. Existential and interpersonal stories are negotiated, from the Macedonian-Greek border, through the Kazakh province, all the way to Mars."

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

In the main Feature Film Competition, 12 movies will be vying for the Awards for Best Film, Best Director, and Outstanding Actor and Actress: Sergey Dvortsevoy's Ayka [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Sergey Dvortsevoy
ficha del filme
]
, Bujar Alimani's The Delegation [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
, Zsófia Szilágyi's One Day [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Zsófia Szilágyi
ficha del filme
]
, Vladimir Blaževski's Year of the Monkey [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Vladimir Blazevski
ficha del filme
]
, Nadejda Koseva's Irina [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
, Darya Zhuk's Crystal Swan [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Darya Zhuk
ficha del filme
]
, Zhanna Issabayeva's Rejected, Ivan I Tverdovskiy's Jumpman [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Ivan I. Tverdovsky
ficha del filme
]
, Ognjen Glavonić's The Load [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Ognjen Glavonić
ficha del filme
]
, Kasper Bajon's Via Carpatia [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Klara Kochańska
ficha del filme
]
, Liina Trishkina-Vanhatalo's Take It or Leave It [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
and Trash on Mars [+lee también:
tráiler
entrevista: Benjamin Tuček
ficha del filme
]
by Benjamin Tucek.

The jury is composed of Leonid Demchenko, programme director of the Baltic Debuts Film Festival and the Russian representative of Eurimages; Polish director Anna Jadowska, whose Wild Roses [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Anna Jadowska
ficha del filme
]
won four awards at last year's FFC; Ukrainian producer Anna Palenchuk; Georgian director Gio Mgeladze; and Uwe Kockisch, an actor from Cottbus.

The other competition sections are the Short Film Competition, U18 Youth Film Competition (for mid-length and feature films aimed at young people, coming from Germany, Poland and the Czech Republic) and the Cottbus Filmshow (for shorts of up to 15 minutes from the Lusatian region).

The sidebar sections include the traditional Russian Day and Polskie Horizonti, as well as Spot Light: Georgia and Close Up UA, with the theme "Ukraine between nationalism and nation-building". Hits features local blockbusters from seven Eastern European countries, Homeland covers films from Lusitania, and Regio: Silesia will be another highlight. The Specials section will spotlight fresh independent cinema from Belarus, reflections from amateur filmmakers of the Donbass region, flight and commemoration in Eastern Europe and Germany, classics that covertly show what people really thought about socialism, 360-degree experiences in the full-dome format, and much more.

For more information, please click here.

(Traducción del inglés)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.