I Am Another You gana el máximo galardón en Astra
por Ştefan Dobroiu
- El certamen rumano también premió documentales de Austria, Croacia, Rumanía y Alemania
Este artículo está disponible en inglés.
Romania’s biggest documentary event, the Astra Film Festival (15-21 October, Sibiu), marked the end of its 25th-anniversary edition with a gala ceremony that crowned Nanfu Wang's I Am Another You (USA) as Best International Documentary, while Sand and Blood [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película] by Matthias Krepp and Angelika Spangel picked up a Special Mention. Alexandru Mavrodineanu's Caisă [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película] received the Best Romanian Documentary Award, whereas Claudiu Mitcu was deemed worthy of the Best Directing in a Romanian Documentary Award for his Anniversary [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha de la película]. Finally, When the War Comes [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película] by Jan Gebert snagged the Best Central and Eastern European Documentary Award, and Best Directing in a Central and Eastern European Documentary was bestowed upon Nebojsa Slijepcevic for Srbenka [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Nebojša Slijepčević
ficha de la película].
All in all, 55 films from 30 countries competed in the five official competitions.
Here is the complete list of winners:
Best International Documentary
I Am Another You - Nanfu Wang (USA)
Special Mention of the Jury
Sand and Blood [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película] - Matthias Krepp, Angelika Spangel (Austria)
Best Central and Eastern European Documentary
When the War Comes [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película] - Jan Gebert (Croatia/Czech Republic)
Best Directing in a Central and Eastern European Documentary
Nebojsa Slijepcevic - Srbenka [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Nebojša Slijepčević
ficha de la película] (Croatia)
Best Romanian Documentary
Caisă [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película] - Alexandru Mavrodineanu (Romania)
Best Directing in a Romanian Documentary
Claudiu Mitcu – Anniversary [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha de la película] (Romania)
Best Short Documentary
They Just Come and Go - Boris Poljak (Croatia)
Best School Documentary
Ink of Yam [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película] - Tom Fröhlich (Germany)
Best Directing in a School Documentary
Letiţia Popa – Marie (Romania)
Excellence Award
Michael Stewart, director of the London Open City Documentary Film Festival
(Traducción del inglés)
¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.