email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

FESTIVALES Letonia

Core of the World se lleva el máximo galardón de Riga

por 

- La cinta de la directora rusa Nataliya Meshchaninova triunfó en la competición principal del Festival Internacional de Cine de Riga el pasado sábado

Core of the World se lleva el máximo galardón de Riga
La directora Nataliya Meshchaninova y su actor principal Stepan Devonin con su Premio a Mejor película por Core of the World

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

On Saturday 27 October, the Riga International Film Festival announced this year's winners, presenting the 2018 Best Film Award to Natalia Meshchaninova's Core of the World [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
 – a film that, according to the international jury, boasts a complete vision, exceptional execution and nuanced storytelling. In this Russian-Lithuanian drama, Egor, who is working at a training facility for hunting dogs, is living with the animals but intends to become a member of the manager’s family by any means possible.

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)
series serie

A Special Mention went to Norway for Valley of Shadows [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Jonas Matzow Gulbrandsen
ficha de la película
]
 by Jonas Matzow Gulbrandsen for its “exceptional cinematography, whimsical storytelling and moving sound design”. The jury consisted of Estonian film director Rainer SarnetBarbora Ligasova, from the Czech Film CenterDorota Lech, Toronto International Film Festival programmer; head of the Helsinki Love & Anarchy Film Festival Anna Möttölä; and Latvian producer Roberts Vinovskis. The feature-film competition was made up of films from the Baltic Sea region. 

The FIPRESCI Jury gave their award to Jesper Ganslandt's feature Jimmie [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
, which recounts the story of four-year-old Jimmie and “the chaos he is witness to, characterised by emotional close-up shots and a non-linear narrative”. 

The RIGA IFF is supported by the National Film Centre of Latvia, the European Commission’s Creative Europe – MEDIA programme and the Riga City Council.

Here is the full list of winners:

Feature Film Competition 

Best Film
Core of the World [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
 - Natalia Meshchaninova (Russia/Lithuania)
Special Mention
Valley of Shadows [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Jonas Matzow Gulbrandsen
ficha de la película
]
 - Jonas Matzow Gulbrandsen (Norway) 

FIPRESCI Award
Jimmie [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
 - Jesper Ganslandt (Sweden/Austria/Croatia)

Youth Film Competition

Youth Matters Award
Anna’s War [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
 - Aleksey Fedorchenko (Russia) 

Splendid Palace People’s Choice
7 Billion Years Before the End of the World - Jānis Ābele (Latvia/France) 

Riga IFF Home Made section 

Special Award
To Be Continued [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
 – Ivars Seleckis (Latvia)

Short Riga programme

Main Award
Government House - Herwig Weiser (Austria/Russia) 

Special Mention, Live Action
The Linden Tree - Arkesh Ajay (USA) 

Special Mention, Animation
Egg - Martina Scarpelli (France) 

Special Mention, Documentary
All Inclusive - Corina Schwingruber Ilic (Switzerland) 

Baltic Music Video Award
Space Hammer (Kodek) – Zane Zelmene (Latvia)
Special Mentions
Ir baigi apjaust, ka esi šeit (Imants Daksis) - Pēteris Tenisons (Latvia)
All About Love (Daddy Was A Milkman) - Pijus Vėberis (Latvia)

Kids Jury Award
Los Bando [+lee también:
tráiler
entrevista: Christian Lo
ficha de la película
]
 - Christian Lo (Norway/Sweden)

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

(Traducción del inglés)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.

Privacy Policy