email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

EL CAIRO 2018 Premios

Álvaro Brechner se lleva la Pirámide de Oro en El Cairo con La noche de 12 años

por 

- Entre los demás ganadores entera o parcialmente europeos en el certamen egipcio figuran Obey de Jamie Jones, Manta Ray de Phuttiphong Aroonpheng y Donbass de Sergei Loznitsa

Álvaro Brechner se lleva la Pirámide de Oro en El Cairo con La noche de 12 años
El director Álvaro Brechner (izquierda) recibe la Pirámide de Oro del presidente del jurado Bille August

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

The Cairo International Film Festival (20-29 November) came to a close at the end of last week with a glitzy awards ceremony, at which a clutch of prizes were bestowed upon several European productions or co-productions. The top prize in the International Competition, the Golden Pyramid for Best Film, was handed to A Twelve-Year Night [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Álvaro Brechner
ficha del filme
]
by Álvaro Brechner, a Uruguayan-Argentinian-Spanish-French co-production centring on three political prisoners, which was world-premiered in Orizzonti at Venice earlier this year. The movie was also crowned with the FIPRESCI Award, in memory of Samir Farid.

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

Meanwhile, the international jury, chaired by Academy Award- and Palme d’Or-winning Danish director Bille August (see the interview), and also including Filipino director Brillante Mendoza, Tunisian actor Dhafer L'Abidine, Lebanese actress-screenwriter Diamand Bou Abboud, Italian director Francesco Munzi, Egyptian filmmaker Hala Khalil, Argentinian producer-writer Juan Vera, Belgian actress Natacha Regnier and Kazakh actress Samal Yeslyamova, decided to split the Silver Pyramid, otherwise known as the Special Jury Prize for Best Director, between Phuttiphong Aroonpheng for Manta Ray [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 (Thailand/France/China) and Sergei Loznitsa for Donbass [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Sergei Loznitsa
ficha del filme
]
 (Germany/Ukraine/France).

The British production Obey [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 by Jamie Jones ended up in third place, winning the Bronze Pyramid for Best First or Second Work. As for the acting gongs, Best Actor was snagged by Sherif Desoky for his performance in EXT. Night by Ahmad Abdalla El Sayed (Egypt), and Zsófia Szamosi scooped Best Actress for her turn in the Hungarian-produced One Day [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Zsófia Szilágyi
ficha del filme
]
 by Zsófia Szilágyi. The Naguib Mahfouz Prize for Best Script was handed to Maria Camila Arias and Jacques Toulemonde Vidal for Birds of Passage [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 (Colombia/Denmark/Mexico), while Ash Mayfair’s The Third Wife (Vietnam) was honoured with the Best Artistic Contribution Award.

The other European features that picked up a trophy at the gathering were Fatwa [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 by Mahmoud Ben Mahmoud, a Tunisian-Belgian co-production, which won the Saad Eldin Wahba Prize for Best Arab Film in the Horizons of Arab Cinema Competition, Milko Lazarov’s Ága [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Milko Lazarov
ficha del filme
]
(Bulgaria/Germany/France), which pocketed the Shadi Abdel Salam Prize for Best Film in the International Film Critics’ Week, and Poisonous Roses [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Ahmed Fawzy Saleh (Egypt/France/Qatar), which snagged three gongs in the Horizons of Arab Cinema Competition: Best Arab Film (presented by TikTok), the Salah Abu Seif Prize (Special Jury Prize) and the UNFPA Award.

Here is the complete list of winners:

International Competition

Golden Pyramid for Best Film
A Twelve-Year Night [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Álvaro Brechner
ficha del filme
]
- Álvaro Brechner (Uruguay/Argentina/Spain/France)

Silver Pyramid, or Special Jury Prize for Best Director
Phuttiphong Aroonpheng - Manta Ray [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 (Thailand/France/China)
Sergei Loznitsa - Donbass [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Sergei Loznitsa
ficha del filme
]
 (Germany/Ukraine/France)

Bronze Pyramid for Best First or Second Work
Obey [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 - Jamie Jones (UK)

Prize for Best Actor
Sherif Desoky - EXT. Night (Egypt)

Prize for Best Actress
Zsófia Szamosi - One Day [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Zsófia Szilágyi
ficha del filme
]
 (Hungary)

Naguib Mahfouz Prize for Best Script
Maria Camila Arias, Jacques Toulemonde Vidal - Birds of Passage [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 (Colombia/Denmark/Mexico)

Best Artistic Contribution
The Third Wife – Ash Mayfair (Vietnam)

FIPRESCI Award – in memory of Samir Farid
A Twelve-Year Night - Álvaro Brechner

International Film Critics’ Week

Shadi Abdel Salam Prize for Best Film
Ága [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Milko Lazarov
ficha del filme
]
 – Milko Lazarov (Bulgaria/Germany/France)

Fathy Farag Prize for Best Artistic Contribution
Erased, Ascent of the Invisible - Ghassan Halawani (Lebanon)

Horizons of Arab Cinema Competition

Best Arab Film Prize, presented by TikTok ($15,000)
Poisonous Roses [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 - Ahmed Fawzy Saleh (Egypt/France/Qatar)

Saad Eldin Wahba Prize for Best Arab Film
Fatwa [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 - Mahmoud Ben Mahmoud (Tunisia/Belgium)

Salah Abu Seif Prize (Special Jury Prize)
Poisonous Roses - Ahmed Fawzy Saleh

UNFPA Award
Poisonous Roses - Ahmed Fawzy Saleh

Cinema of Tomorrow Short-film Competition

Youssef Chahine Prize for Best Short Film
Brotherhood – Meryam Joobeur (Canada/Tunisia/Sweden)

Special Jury Prize
She – More Raça (Kosovo/France)

Special Mentions
Dark Chocolate – Amr Moussa (Egypt)
A Fishers’ Recall – Christian Mejía Carrascal (Colombia)

(Traducción del inglés)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.