email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

PREMIOS Francia

Los Premios Lumières desvelan sus nominaciones

por 

- Pupille, The Sisters Brothers, Amanda, Guy y Mademoiselle de Joncquières lucharán por la estatuilla de mejor película

Los Premios Lumières desvelan sus nominaciones
Pupille, de Jeanne Herry

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

Similar to the Golden Globes, in that they are handed out to the best artists in French and French-language cinema by foreign journalists working in Paris, the 24th Lumières Awards will be handed out on 4 February 2019 at a ceremony set to be held at the Arab World Institute. 

Among the hopefuls are three titles that have racked up four nominations each and will be duking it out for the Award for Best French Film of the Year: In Safe Hands [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
 by Jeanne HerryThe Sisters Brothers [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Jacques Audiard
ficha de la película
]
 by Jacques Audiard and Mademoiselle de Joncquières [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Emmanuel Mouret
ficha de la película
]
 by Emmanuel Mouret. In this, the most important category, they will be going head to head with Alex Lutz’s Guy [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
 (which has notched up three nominations in total) and Mikhaël Hers’ Amanda [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Mikhaël Hers
ficha de la película
]
 (two nods, all in all). Interestingly, Jacques Audiard is the only one who has already won this particular trophy (in 2006, for The Beat That My Heart Skipped [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
). We should also note that Custody [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Xavier Legrand
ficha de la película
]
 by Xavier Legrand (nominated for Best Director, among others) has also accumulated four nominations, while three other features can boast three: Shéhérazade [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
 by Jean-Bernard MarlinLittle Tickles [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
 by Andréa Bescond and Eric Métayer, and The Trouble With You [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Pierre Salvadori
ficha de la película
]
by Pierre Salvadori.

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

Receiving nominations for the Best Actress gong are Elodie Bouchez (for In Safe Hands), who is the only one to have already won the prize (in 1999, for The Dreamlife of Angels), Cécile de France (Mademoiselle de Joncquières), Léa Drucker (Custody), Virginie Efira (An Impossible Love [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
) and Mélanie Thierry (Memoir of War [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Emmanuel Finkiel
ficha de la película
]
).

Among the five hopefuls for the Lumière Award for Best Actor are two former winners: Vincent Lindon (running with At War [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Stéphane Brizé
ficha de la película
]
), who was crowned in 2016, and Romain Duris (Our Struggles [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Guillaume Senez
ficha de la película
]
), who was victorious in 2006. The other male thesps in the running are Vincent Lacoste (Amanda), Alex Lutz (Guy) and Denis Ménochet (Custody).

Here is the full list of nominees:

Best Film
Amanda [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Mikhaël Hers
ficha de la película
]
 - Mikhaël Hers
The Sisters Brothers [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Jacques Audiard
ficha de la película
]
 - Jacques Audiard (France/Spain/Romania/USA/Belgium)
Guy [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
 - Alex Lutz
Mademoiselle de Joncquières [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Emmanuel Mouret
ficha de la película
]
 - Emmanuel Mouret
In Safe Hands [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
 - Jeanne Herry (France/Belgium)

Best Director
Jacques Audiard - The Sisters Brothers 
Jeanne Herry – In Safe Hands
Xavier Legrand – Custody [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Xavier Legrand
ficha de la película
]

Gaspar Noé – Climax [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
 (France/Belgium)
Pierre Salvadori – The Trouble With You [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Pierre Salvadori
ficha de la película
]

Best Actress
Elodie Bouchez – In Safe Hands
Cécile de France – Mademoiselle de Joncquières
Léa Drucker – Custody 
Virginie Efira – An Impossible Love [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
 (France/Belgium)
Mélanie Thierry – Memoir of War [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Emmanuel Finkiel
ficha de la película
]
 (France/Belgium)

Best Actor
Romain Duris – Our Struggles [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Guillaume Senez
ficha de la película
]
 (Belgium/France)
Vincent Lacoste – Amanda
Vincent Lindon – At War [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Stéphane Brizé
ficha de la película
]

Alex Lutz – Guy
Denis Ménochet – Custody 

Best Screenplay
Andréa Bescond and Eric Métayer – Little Tickles [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]

Jeanne Herry – In Safe Hands
Thomas Lilti – The Freshmen [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]

Emmanuel Mouret – Mademoiselle de Joncquières
Pierre Salvadori, Benoît Graffin and Benjamin Charbit – The Trouble With You

Best Cinematography
Benoît Debie – Climax
Benoît Debie – The Sisters Brothers 
Laurent Desmet – Mademoiselle de Joncquières
Julien Hirsch – One Nation, One King [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Pierre Schoeller
ficha de la película
]
 (France/Belgium)
David Ungaro – To the Ends of the World [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Guillaume Nicloux
ficha de la película
]
 (France/Belgium) 

Best New Actor 
Anthony Bajon – The Prayer [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Cédric Kahn
ficha de la película
]
 (France/Belgium)
William Lebghil – The Freshmen 
Andranic Manet – A Paris Education [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Jean-Paul Civeyrac
ficha de la película
]

Félix Maritaud – Sauvage [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Camille Vidal-Naquet
ficha de la película
]

Dylan Robert – Shéhérazade [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
 

Best New Actress 
Ophélie Bau – Mektoub, My Love: Canto Uno [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
 (France/Italy)
Galatéa Bellugi – The Apparition [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Xavier Giannoli
ficha de la película
]

Andréa Bescond – Little Tickles 
Jeanne Cohendy – Head Above Water [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]

Kenza Fortas – Shéhérazade 

Best Debut Film
Little Tickles - Andréa Bescond and Eric Métayer
The Wild Boys [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Bertrand Mandico
ficha de la película
]
 - Bertrand Mandico
Custody - Xavier Legrand
Sauvage - Camille Vidal-Naquet
Shéhérazade - Jean-Bernard Marlin

Best Film from a French-speaking Country
Capernaum [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
 - Nadine Labaki (Lebanon/France)
Chris the Swiss [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Anja Kofmel
ficha de la película
]
 - Anja Kofmel (Switzerland/Germany/Croatia/Finland)
Girl [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Lukas Dhont
ficha de la película
]
 - Lukas Dhont (Belgium/Netherlands)
The Insult [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Ziad Doueiri
ficha de la película
]
 - Ziad Doueiri (Lebanon/France/Belgium/USA)
Our Struggles - Guillaume Senez 

Best Animated Film
Asterix: The Secret of the Magic Potion [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
 - Louis Clichy and Alexandre Astier
Dilili in Paris [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
 - Michel Ocelot (France/Germany/Belgium)
Mutafukaz [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
 - Shojiro Nishimi and Run (France/Japan)
Pachamama [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
 - Juan Antín (France/Luxembourg/Canada)

Best Documentary
Cassandro the Exotico! [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
 - Marie Losier
Each and Every Moment [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
 - Nicolas Philibert
No Man Is an Island [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
 - Dominique Marchais
Young Solitude [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Claire Simon
ficha de la película
]
 - Claire Simon
Samouni Road [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Stefano Savona
ficha de la película
]
- Stefano Savona (Italy/France)

Best Music
Camille Bazbaz – The Trouble With You
Vincent Blanchard and Romain Greffe – Guy
Alexandre Desplat – The Sisters Brothers 
Pierre Desprats – The Wild Boys 
Grégoire Hetzel – An Impossible Love

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

(Traducción del francés)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.

Privacy Policy