email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

ÓSCAR 2019

Seis (co)producciones europeas, seleccionadas para el Óscar a Mejor Película de Habla no Inglesa

por 

- The Guilty, Obra sin autor y Cold War lideran la representación europea, que se extiende también a la lista de Largometrajes Documentales que han pasado la criba

Seis (co)producciones europeas, seleccionadas para el Óscar a Mejor Película de Habla no Inglesa
The Guilty, de Gustav Möller

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

After having closed the submission period for the Best Foreign-language Film Oscar in October, the 91st Academy Awards has selected nine films that will advance to the next round of voting in the category. A total of 87 films, five fewer than last year, had been submitted to the Academy (see the news). 

The submissions from three European countries have been selected: Denmark’s The Guilty [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Gustav Möller
ficha del filme
]
, directed by debutant Gustav Möller and one of the year’s biggest hits since its world premiere in the World Cinema Dramatic Competition at Sundance; The German Venice competitor Never Look Away [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Florian Henckel von Donner…
ficha del filme
]
, the second German-language film by Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck, who previously won this very statuette with his 2006 title The Lives of Others [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Florian Henckel von Donner…
entrevista: Ulrich Muehe
ficha del filme
]
, one of the most-awarded European titles of its decade; and Poland’s Cannes-awarded Cold War [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
Q&A: Pawel Pawlikowski
ficha del filme
]
, directed by Pawel Pawlikowksi, who also won the prize back in 2014 with his previous film, Ida [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Pawel Pawlikowski
entrevista: Pawel Pawlikowski
ficha del filme
]
, also one of the most-rewarded films of recent years. 

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)
LIM Internal

European input is also present in three other shortlisted submissions: Colombia’s Birds of Passage [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
, directed by Cristina Gallego and Ciro Guerra, is a co-production with Denmark; Kazakhstan’s Ayka [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Sergey Dvortsevoy
ficha del filme
]
, directed by Sergey Dvortsevoy, is a co-production with Germany, Poland and Russia; and Lebanon’s Capernaum [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Nadine Labaki was co-produced by France. The selection is rounded off by favourites Roma by Alfonso Cuarón (Mexico), Shoplifters by Hirokazu Kore-eda (Japan) and Burning by Lee Chang-dong (South Korea).

The Academy has also announced the shortlist for Best Documentary Feature, which, although dominated by US titles, includes Communion [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Poland’s Anna Zamecka, The Distant Barking of Dogs [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Denmark’s Simon Lereng Wilmont, Of Fathers and Sons [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Syrian-born, Berlin-based filmmaker Talal Derki, The Silence of Others [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Almudena Carracedo, Esther…
ficha del filme
]
by Spain’s Almudena Carracedo and the USA’s Robert Bahar, and Three Identical Strangers [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Brit Tim Wardle.

Here are the main feature-film shortlists that have just been announced:

Best Foreign-language Film

Colombia: Birds of Passage [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 - Cristina Gallego and Ciro Guerra (Colombia/Denmark/Mexico)
Denmark: The Guilty [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Gustav Möller
ficha del filme
]
 - Gustav Möller (Denmark)
Germany: Never Look Away [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Florian Henckel von Donner…
ficha del filme
]
 - Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck (Germany/Italy)
Japan: Shoplifters - Hirokazu Kore-eda (Japan)
Kazakhstan: Ayka [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Sergey Dvortsevoy
ficha del filme
]
 - Sergey Dvortsevoy (Russia/Germany/Poland/Kazakhstan/China)
Lebanon: Capernaum [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 - Nadine Labaki (Lebanon/France)
Mexico: Roma - Alfonso Cuarón (Mexico/USA)
Poland: Cold War [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
Q&A: Pawel Pawlikowski
ficha del filme
]
 - Pawel Pawlikowksi (Poland/UK/France)
South Korea: Burning - Lee Chang-dong (South Korea) 

Best Documentary Feature

Charm City - Marilyn Ness (USA)
Communion [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Anna Zamecka (Poland)
Crime + Punishment - Stephen Maing (USA)
Dark Money - Kimberly Reed (USA)
The Distant Barking of Dogs [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Simon Lereng Wilmont (Denmark/Sweden/Finland)
Free Solo - Jimmy Chin, Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi (USA)
Hale County This Morning, This Evening - RaMell Ross (USA)
Minding the Gap - Bing Liu (USA)
Of Fathers and Sons [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Talal Derki (Germany/Syria/Lebanon)
On Her Shoulders - Alexandria Bombach (USA)
RBG - Julie Cohen, Betsy West (USA)
Shirkers - Sandi Tan (USA)
The Silence of Others [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Almudena Carracedo, Esther…
ficha del filme
]
- Almudena Carracedo, Robert Bahar (USA/Spain)
Three Identical Strangers [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Tim Wardle (UK)
Won’t You Be My Neighbor? - Morgan Neville (USA)

The final nominees for the Oscars will be revealed on 22 January 2019, and the awards ceremony will take place on 24 February in Los Angeles.

(Traducción del inglés)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.