email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

PREMIOS Bélgica

Los Magritte 2019 anuncian una competición ajustada

por 

- Nos Batailles, Laissez bronzer les cadavres, Tueurs y Girl lideran las nominaciones a la 9a edición de los premios del cine belga

Los Magritte 2019 anuncian una competición ajustada
Nos Batailles, de Guillaume Senez

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

The 9th edition of the Belgian Magritte film awards promises to be a close one, with three films leading the nominations race: Let the Corpses Tan [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Hélène Cattet & Bruno Forz…
ficha del filme
]
by Hélène Cattet and Bruno Forzani, Our Struggles [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Guillaume Senez
ficha del filme
]
by Guillaume Senez and Above the Law [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: François Troukens
ficha del filme
]
by François Troukens and Jean-François Hensgens. All three films are competing in seven to nine categories, including for Best Film and Best Director.

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)
LIM Internal

Let the Corpses Tan has scooped up a number of nominations in the technical categories (image, sound, editing, set and costume design), a testament to the film's aesthetic power, while Above the Law – in addition to obvious nominations for its co-director and chief operator Jean-François Hensgens in the Best Picture category – has also received a host of nominations for its cast (Lubna Azabal, Olivier Gourmet, Bouli Lanners and Bérénice Baoo). 

Guillaume Senez has delivered once again, just two years after Keeper [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
making of
entrevista: Guillaume Senez ­
ficha del filme
]
, which received eight nominations and won three prizes (including the Magritte for Best First Film). 

The other two nominees in the main category are Bitter Flowers [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Olivier Meys
ficha del filme
]
, Olivier Meys' debut feature, and Mon Ket [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: François Damiens
ficha del filme
]
, also a debut feature by the French actor François Damiens.

It's also worth noting that Girl [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Lukas Dhont
ficha del filme
]
(nine nominations) – which was directed by the Flemish filmmaker Lukas Dhont – has scooped up a nomination for its impressive score, despite not receiving any in the Best Film or Best Director categories. The Benefit of the Doubt [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Samuel Tilman
ficha del filme
]
by Samuel Tilman also picked up a fair few nominations (seven), in the Best First Film category, of course, but also in five of the six acting categories.

As for the performances themselves, Victor Polster – very popular at festivals and in the press this year – is nominated for his unforgettable performance in Girl and will be up against serious contenders such as Benoît Poelvoorde, Olivier Gourmet (both already awarded in the past) and François Damiens (who has received six previous nominations in this category but has yet to win an award.)

In terms of performances by actresses, Natacha Régnier has received her first nomination in the Best Actress category for her performance in The Benefit of the Doubt. She's up against Yolande Moreau, Cécile de France and Lubna Azabal, who previously scooped up an award in this category in 2012 for her role in Incendies.

The nominations:

Best Film
Bitter Flowers
 [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Olivier Meys
ficha del filme
]
- Olivier Meys (Belgium/France/Switzerland/China)
Let the Corpses Tan [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Hélène Cattet & Bruno Forz…
ficha del filme
]
- Hélène Cattet, Bruno Forzani (Belgium/France)
Mon Ket [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: François Damiens
ficha del filme
]
- François Damiens (Belgium/France)
Our Struggles [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Guillaume Senez
ficha del filme
]
- Guillaume Senez (Belgium/France)
Above the Law [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: François Troukens
ficha del filme
]
- François Troukens et Jean-François Hensgens (Belgium/France) 

Best First Film
Bitter Flowers
- Olivier Meys
The Faithful Son [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Guérin Van de Vorst
ficha del filme
]
- Guérin Van de Vorst (Belgium/France)
Above the Law - François Troukens, Jean-François Hensgens
The Benefit of the Doubt [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Samuel Tilman
ficha del filme
]
- Samuel Tilman (Belgium/France/Switzerland) 

Best Director
Olivier Meys - Bitter Flowers
Hélène Cattet, Bruno Forzani - Let the Corpses Tan
Guillaume Senez - Our Struggles
François Troukens, Jean-François Hensgens – Above the Law  

Best Flemish Film
Girl
 [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Lukas Dhont
ficha del filme
]
- Lukas Dhont (Belgium/the Netherlands)
Don't Shoot [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Stijn Coninx (Belgium/the Netherlands)
Gangsta [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Adil El Arbi y Bilall Fallah
entrevista: Matteo Simoni
ficha del filme
]
- Adil El Arbi, Bilall Fallah (Belgium/the Netherlands)
Angel [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Koen Mortier
ficha del filme
]
- Koen Mortier (Belgium/the Netherlands)

Best Foreign Co-Production
The Death of Stalin
 [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Armando Iannucci (UK/France/Belgium/Canada)
The Man Who Killed Don Quixote [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Terry Gilliam
ficha del filme
]
Terry Gilliam (Spain/France/Belgium/Portugal)
Nico, 1988 [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Susanna Nicchiarelli
ficha del filme
]
- Susanna Nicchiarelli (Italy/Belgium)
The Happy Prince [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Rupert Everett (Germany/Belgium/UK/Italy) 

Best Original Screenplay or Adaptation
Maarten Loix, Olivier Meys - Bitter Flowers
Sam Garbarski - Bye Bye Germany [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
(Germany/Luxembourg/Belgium)
Lukas Dhont, Angelo Tijssens – Girl
Guillaume Senez - Our Struggles

Best Actress
Yolande Moreau - I Feel Good [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
(France)
Cécile de France - Mademoiselle de Joncquières [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Emmanuel Mouret
ficha del filme
]
(France)
Lubna Azabal – Above the Law
Natacha Régnier – The Benefit of the Doubt

Best Actor
Benoit Poelvoorde - Keep an Eye Out! [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
(France/Belgium)
Victor Polster – Girl
François Damiens - Mon Ket
Olivier Gourmet – Above the Law

Best Supporting Actress
Tania Garbarski – Bye Bye Germany...
Salomé Richard - The Faithful Son
Lucie Debay - Our Struggles
Erika Sainte - The Benefit of the Doubt

Best Supporting Actor
Arieh Worthalter – Girl
Pierre Nisse - Let the Corpses Tan
Bouli Lanners – Above the Law
Yoann Blanc - The Benefit of the Doubt

Most Promising Actress
Nawell Madani - Stand-Up Girl! [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Nawell Madani
ficha del filme
]
(Belgium/France)
Anaël Snoek - The Wild Boys [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Bertrand Mandico
ficha del filme
]
(France)
Lena Girard Voss - Our Struggles
Bérénice Baoo – Above the Law
Myriam Akheddiou – The Benefit of the Doubt 

Most Promising Actor
Thomas Mustin - The Royal Exchange [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
(Belgium/France)
Matteo Salamone - Mon Ket
Basile Grunberger - Our Struggles
Baptiste Lalieu – The Benefit of the Doubt

Best Photography
Frank van den Eeden – Girl
Manu Dacosse - Let the Corpses Tan
Jean-François Hensgens – Above the Law 

Best Sound
Yanna Soentjens – Girl
Yves Bemelmans, Benoît Biral, Dan Bruylandt, Olivier Thys - Let the Corpses Tan
Marc Engels, Thomas Gauder, Ingrid Simon - Above the Law 

Best Set Design
Véronique Sacrez – Bye Bye Germany...
Philippe Bertin – Girl
Alina Santos - Let the Corpses Tan

Best Costume Design
Nathalie Leborgne – Bye Bye Germany...
Catherine Van Bree – Girl
Jackye Fauconnier - Let the Corpses Tan 

Best Original Score
Simon Fransquet - When Arabs Danced [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
(Belgium/Morocco/France/Egypt/Iran)
Manuel Roland - The Faithful Son
Vincent Liben – The Benefit of the Doubt 

Best Editing
Alain Dessauvage – Girl
Bernard Beets - Let the Corpses Tan
Julie Brenta - Our Struggles 

Best Short Fiction Film
Calamity - Séverine de Streyker, Maxime Feyers
D’un château l’autre - Emmanuel Marre
Icare - Nicolas Boucart
Une sœur - Delphine Girard 

Best Short Animated Film
La Bague au doigt - Gerlando Infuso
Le Quatuor à cornes - Arnaud Demuynck, Benjamin Botella
Not Today - Marine Jacob
Simbiosis carnal - Rocío Álvarez

Best Documentary
Des cowboys et des Indiens, le cinéma de Patar et Aubier - Fabrice du Welz
Holy Tour [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Méryl Fortunat-Rossi, Valéry Rosier (Belgium/France)
Manu [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Emmanuelle Bonmariage
ficha del filme
]
- Emmanuelle Bonmariage
Mitra [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Jorge León (Belgium/France)
So Help Me God [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Jean Libon y Yves Hinant
ficha del filme
]
- Jean Libon et Yves Hinant (France/Belgium)

(Traducción del francés)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.