email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

FESTIVALES Francia

Premiers Plans, el hada madrina del joven cine europeo

por 

- Los mejores nuevos talentos del Viejo Continente se darán cita en la 31a edición del festival de la ciudad de Angers, desde el 25 de enero hasta el 3 de febrero

Premiers Plans, el hada madrina del joven cine europeo
All Good, de Eva Trobisch

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

Countless filmmakers owe their success, in part, to Premiers Plans Film Festival, including Paolo Sorentino, Nuri Bilge Ceylan, François Ozon, Fatih Akin, Arnaud Desplechin, Matteo Garrone, Abdellatif Kechiche, Kornél Mundruczó, Jessica Hausner, Cristi Puiu, Miguel Gomes, Joachim Trier, Laurent Cantet, Joachim Lafosse, Rúnar Rúnarsson, and more recently the likes of Lukas Dhont, László Nemes, Guillaume Senez and Carla Simón. And with 100 films due to be showcased, the 31st edition (25 January to 3 February), directed by Claude-Eric Poiroux (read the interview here) has no intention of deviating from its excellent editorial line, which focuses on emerging European talent.

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

The nine feature films competing in the international competition will be decided by a jury chaired by the French director Cédric Kahn and comprised of the Danish actress Sidse Babett Knudsen, the filmmaker and screenwriter Léa Mysius, the producer Sylvie Pialat and the composer Amine Bouhafa. Three films discovered at Locarno are in the running: All Good [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by the German director Eva Trobisch (Winner of Best Film at the Swiss Festival), Ray & Liz [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Richard Billingham
ficha del filme
]
by the British director Richard Billingham (special mention in international competition) and Those Who Work [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Antoine Russbach
ficha del filme
]
by the Swiss director Antoine Russbach (unveiled in the Filmmakers of the Present section). They will be up against Lemonade [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Ioana Uricaru
ficha del filme
]
by the Romanian director Ioana Uricaru (screened in the Panorama section at the Berlinale), Blossom Valley [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: László Csuja
ficha del filme
]
by the Hungarian director László Csuja (Special Jury Prize in the East of the West competition at Karlovy Vary), the harrowing Cutterhead [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Rasmus Kloster Bro
ficha del filme
]
by the Danish director Rasmus Kloster Bro and three films that premiered at Toronto: Light as Feathers [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Rosanne Pel
ficha del filme
]
by the Dutch director Rosanne Pel, Saf [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Ali Vatansever
ficha del filme
]
by the Turkish director Ali Vatansever and Core of the World [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by the Russian director Natalia Meshchaninova (selected in the New Directors section at San Sebastian Festival).

The French first feature section includes five films: Daniel [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Marine Atlan (which will also be competing at Berlin in the Generation section), Truk [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Sarah Marx
ficha del filme
]
by Sarah Marx (a great discovery in the Horizons section at Venice), the documentary Young and Alive [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Matthieu Bareyre
ficha del filme
]
by Matthieu Bareyre (special mention in the Filmmakers of the Present section at Locarno), Paper Flags [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by the very young Nathan Ambrosioni and Father and Sons [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Félix Moati.

In addition to the four other competitions (including the European First Short competition, the French School competition, and the Animated Short competition), the Angers festival, which is due to be opened by Claire Burger’sReal Love [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Claire Burger
ficha del filme
]
, will also be screening Renault 12 by Mohamed El Khatib and I See Red People [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Bojina Panayotova in the Figures Libres section.

Festival premieres include the Venetian title Pearl [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Elsa Amiel
ficha del filme
]
by Elsa Amiel, the Toronto features Teret [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Ognjen Glavonić
ficha del filme
]
by the Serbian Ognjen Glavonić and Arctic [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by the Brazilian director Joe Penna and the animated films Wardi [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Mats Grorud
ficha del filme
]
by the Norwegian director Mats Grorud and Funan [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Denis Do
ficha del filme
]
by Denis Do

Finally, the programme is due to include a number of tributes and retrospectives to the likes of Costa-Gavras, the Romanian director Corneliu Porumboiu, the Romanian Institute of UNATC, the German directors Maren Ade (who won’t be in attendance) and Valeska Grisebach, and the Dutch animation director Michael Dudok de Wit (who is due to chair the short film jury). And that’s not without forgetting a screenplay lecture on Amore mio, due to be directed by Guillaume Gouix, Les Versants by Guillaume Renusson and Gagarine by the director duo Fanny Liatard and Jérémy Trouilh.

(Traducción del francés)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.