email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

PREMIOS Ucrania

Donbass y The Wild Fields triunfa en los Premios del Cine Ucraniano

por 

- La cinta de Sergei Loznitsa se quedó con los principales Dzigas de Oro, mientras que el debut de Yaroslav Lodygin se llevó un mayor número de premios en la tercera ceremonia de la academia ucraniana

Donbass y The Wild Fields triunfa en los Premios del Cine Ucraniano
Algunos de los ganadore de los Premios del Cine Ucraniano del 2019

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

The Ukrainian Film Academy handed out its third National Film Awards at a gala ceremony on 19 April. The nominated films and the actual winners of the Golden Dzigas were selected by the members of the academy, comprising 355 professionals, with 35% of them being women.

The multi-award-winning, well-travelled grotesque contemporary war drama Donbass [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Sergei Loznitsa was the big winner at the awards ceremony, as it took home the three main Golden Dziga Awards – namely, Best Film, Best Director and Best Screenplay.

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

The other big winner of the ceremony was Yaroslav Lodygin, whose Tallinn Black Nights-premiered absurdist comedy The Wild Fields [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
, which also deals with the Donbass region, snagged five Golden Dzigas, the biggest haul of any of the nominated films. The adaptation of Serhiy Zhadan’s novel received Best Actor for Oleg Moskalenko, Best Supporting Actor for Vladimir Yamnenko and Best Cinematography for Sergei Mikhalchuk as well as the technical awards for Best Sound and Best Production Design.

Another Tallinn Black Nights film, the parabolic fantasy-comedy The Gateway [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
, directed by Volodymyr Tykhyy, which is set in the Chernobyl exclusion zone and is an adaptation of the stage play of the same name, was the winner of both actress gongs – Irma Vitovska for Best Actress and Vitalina Bibliv for Best Supporting Actress – as well as the Best Music and Best Make-up trophies.

Finally, two new awards were introduced this year, the Best Song Award, which was bestowed upon the female choir comprising Irina DanilenkoGalina Goncharenko and Susanna Karpenko, for Benedikt Erlingsson’s Woman at War, and the Best Editor Award, which went to Ivan Bannikov for his work on both Call Sign Banderas by Zaza Buadze and When the Trees Fall [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 by Marysia Nikitiuk.

It should be noted that the landmark tenth edition of the Odesa International Film Festival, which originally established the Ukrainian Film Academy and supported the National Film Awards, will be held from 12-20 July 2019 in Odesa, Ukraine.

Here is the complete list of winners at the third Ukrainian National Film Awards:

Best Film
Donbass [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
– Sergei Loznitsa (Germany/France/Ukraine/Netherlands/Romania)

Best Director (Yuri Illienko Prize)
Sergei Loznitsa – Donbass

Best Actress
Irma Vitovska – The Gateway [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]

Best Actor
Oleg Moskalenko – The Wild Fields [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 (Ukraine/Switzerland)

Best Supporting Actress
Vitalina Bibliv – The Gateway

Best Supporting Actor
Vladimir Yamnenko – The Wild Fields

Best Screenplay
Sergei Loznitsa – Donbass

Best Cinematography
Sergei Mikhalchuk – The Wild Fields

Best Production Design
Vlad Odudenko – The Wild Fields

Best Editing
Ivan Bannikov – Call Sign Banderas and When the Trees Fall [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 (Ukraine/Poland/North Macedonia)

Best Music
Anton Baibakov – The Gateway

Best Song
Irina Danilenko, Galina Goncharenko, Susanna Karpenko – Woman at War (Iceland/France/Ukraine)

Best Sound Design
Serhiy Stepanskyi – The Wild Fields and DZIDZIO First Time

Best Make-up
Katerina Strukova – The Gateway

Best Costume Design
Maria Kero – Noble Tramps

Best Documentary
Myth – Leonid Kanter, Ivan Yasniy

Best Animated Film
Mimesis – Freud M Weiser

Best Short Film
Mia Donna – Pavlo Ostrikov

Golden Dziga for Contribution to Ukrainian Cinema 
Yuriy Garmash (cinematographer)

Audience Choice
DZIDZIO First Time – Taras Dron, Mykhailo Khoma

(Traducción del inglés)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.