email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

TRANSILVANIA 2019

Doce primeras y segundas películas competirán por el Trofeo de Transilvania

por 

- La competición del certamen acogerá nueve producciones europeas y tres coproducciones

Doce primeras y segundas películas competirán por el Trofeo de Transilvania
Monsters., de Marius Olteanu

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

Romania’s biggest film event, the Transilvania International Film Festival, “comes of age” with its 18th edition, which will take place from 31 May-9 June in the city of Cluj-Napoca. The organisers have announced the 12 titles that will be competing for the festival’s top award, the Transilvania Trophy: it is a very European-centric competition, with all of the 12 first or second features being European co-productions, and as many as nine being fully European.

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)
LIM Internal

On this year’s selection, Transilvania artistic director Mihai Chirilov says: “I was mainly interested in those films that do not necessarily seek connections with the socio-political environment of the present, choosing either to ignore it completely or to subtly make use of it in their intimate stories, explored courageously while paying no heed to the consequences.” 

The Transilvania IFF takes pride in the fact that two of the competing titles took part in the Transilvania Pitch Stop, the festival’s rapidly expanding industry platform. Said movies are Marius Olteanu’s Monsters. [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Marius Olteanu
ficha del filme
]
 (Romania), and Natasha Merkulova and Aleksei Chupov’s The Man Who Surprised Everyone [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 (Russia/France/Estonia). 

The other ten titles set to lock horns are Louis Garrel’s A Faithful Man [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Louis Garrel
ficha del filme
]
 (France), May el-Toukhy's Queen of Hearts [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: May el-Toukhy
ficha del filme
]
 (Denmark/Sweden), Tonia Mishiali's Pause [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Tonia Mishiali
ficha del filme
]
(Cyprus/Greece), César Esteban Alenda and José Esteban Alenda's Sin fin [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 (Spain), Alejandro Landes' Monos [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
(Colombia/Netherlands/Argentina/Germany/Denmark/Sweden/Uruguay/Switzerland), Mikhail Idov's The Humorist [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 (Russia/Latvia/Czech Republic), Burak Cevik's Belonging [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Burak Çevik
ficha del filme
]
(Turkey/Canada/France), Hlynur Pálmason's A White, White Day [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Hlynur Pálmason
ficha del filme
]
 (Iceland/Denmark/Sweden), Barnaby Southcombe's Scarborough [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
(UK) and Nora Fingscheidt's System Crasher [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Nora Fingscheidt
ficha del filme
]
(Germany).

The jury, consisting of Canadian director Denis CôtéProtagonist Pictures executive director Mike Goodridge and Romanian director Constantin Popescu, among others, will announce the winners during a gala ceremony on 8 June.

(Traducción del inglés)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.