email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

DOCAVIV 2019 Premios

Honeyland y Advocate triunfan en Docaviv

por 

- La aclamada cinta macedonia se llevó el máximo galardón, mientras otras cintas como Once Upon a Boy, Mussolini's Sister, Leftover Women y There Are No Lions in Tel Aviv tampoco se fueron de vacío

Honeyland y Advocate triunfan en Docaviv
Philippe Bellaiche y Rachel Leah Jones celebran su Premio Howard Gilman a la mejor película israelí por Advocate

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

Since its triple win at Sundance (see the news), Tamara Kotevska and Ljubomir Stefanov's Honeyland [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Ljubomir Stefanov, Tamara …
entrevista: Tamara Kotevska, Ljubomir …
ficha de la película
]
has been picking up awards at almost every festival it has been to, and has added another prize to its list this week in Israel, at the 21st Docaviv. The Macedonian hit picked up the Best International Film Award, worth €5,000 (NIS 20,000), from the jury consisting of FIPADOC president Anne Georget, Israeli filmmaker Nitzan Gilady and Ariel Schweitzer, of Les Cahiers du Cinema.

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)
series serie

A Special Mention went to another Sundance title, Hassan Fazili's Midnight Traveler [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
(USA/Qatar/UK/Canada).

In the Israeli Competition, the jury, comprising Israeli cinematographer Talia Gal'on, visual artist and filmmaker Barbara Visser, Israeli filmmaker David Noy, founder of DOK Incubator Andrea Prenghyova, and DOC NYC and Sundance programmer Basil Tsiokos, gave out the Howard Gilman Award for Best Israeli Film, worth €17,350, to Advocate [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Rachel Leah Jones y Lea Ts…
ficha de la película
]
by Rachel Leah Jones and Philippe Bellaiche. This title also world-premiered at Sundance before going on to win the Golden Alexander at Thessaloniki.

Both Advocate and Honeyland, as well as the Short Film Competition winner, the French-Danish co-production Egg by Martina Scarpelli, are now eligible for Academy Awards, as Docaviv is one of the Oscar-qualifying documentary festivals.

The Special Jury Award (€5,000) went to Once Upon a Boy [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
by Uri Levi.

Leftover Women [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
 picked up two prizes: Best Director (€6,200) for Shosh Shlam and Hilla Medalia, and Best Editing (€1,750) for Joelle Alexis

Juna Suleiman also pocketed two awards for Mussolini's Sister [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
: Best Debut Film, worth €7,450, and Best Cinematography, worth €1,750.

The Research Award, worth €1,750, went to Carmit Sapir Weitz and Galia Dror for There Are No Lions in Tel Aviv.

In the Depth of Field Competition, the IDFA title Silvia by Argentina's María Silvia Esteve bagged the Artistic Vision Award, worth €2,500, while a Special Mention went to the German-Israeli co-production Resonance [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
by Itay Marom

The 21st edition of Docaviv continues unspooling until 1 June, and the festival has reported that attendance levels are at an all-time high, with many of the screenings sold out. 

Here is the full list of award winners:

International Competition

Best International Film Award
Honeyland [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Ljubomir Stefanov, Tamara …
entrevista: Tamara Kotevska, Ljubomir …
ficha de la película
]
- Tamara Kotevska and Ljubomir Stefanov (Macedonia) 
Special Mention
Midnight Traveler [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
- Hassan Fazili (USA/Qatar/UK/Canada)

Israeli Competition

The Howard Gilman Award for the Best Israeli Film
Advocate
 [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Rachel Leah Jones y Lea Ts…
ficha de la película
]
- Rachel Leah Jones and Philippe Bellaiche (Israel/Canada/Switzerland) 

Special Jury Award
Once Upon a Boy - Uri Levi (Israel)

The Mayor of Tel Aviv-Yafo Award for Best Debut Film
Mussolini's Sister [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
- Juna Suleiman (Israel) 

The Yossi Kaufmann Award for Best Director
Shosh Shlam and Hilla Medalia - Leftover Women [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
(Israel) 

Best Cinematography Award
Juna Suleiman - Mussolini's Sister

Best Editing Award
Joelle Alexis - Leftover Women 

Research Award
There Are no Lions in Tel Aviv - Carmit Sapir Weitz and Galia Dror (Israel) 

Depth of Field Competition

Artistic Vision Award
Silvia - María Silvia Esteve (Argentina) 
Special Mention
Resonance - Itay Marom (Germany/Israel) 

Short Film Competition

Best Short Film Award
Egg - Martina Scarpelli (France/Denmark)

Students Competition in Name and Honour of Ruthi Gottesman

First Award
Shira Tama - Shir Hori Abu (Sapir College, Israel) 

Second Award
The Silhouette of Braids - Rotem Dimand (The Jerusalem Sam Spiegel Film School, Israel) 

Third Award
Corridor - Neta Shaked (The Jerusalem Sam Spiegel Film School, Israel) 

Student Scholarship for Excellence in the Name of Moshe Lev in the Field of Cinematography
Little World - Elina Mitelman (The NB Haifa School of Design, Israel) 

Student Scholarship for Excellence in the Name of Moshe Lev in the Field of Editing
Phantom Chairs - Maya Klar (The Steve Tisch School of Film and Television, Tel Aviv University, Israel)

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

(Traducción del inglés)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.

Privacy Policy