email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

PREMIOS Italia

Bellocchio, Garrone y Rohrwacher, a por el premio a Mejor Director en los Globos de Oro italianos

por 

- La Asociación de la Prensa Extranjera en Italia anuncia las candidaturas de sus premios, que se entregarán el 19 de junio en Roma

Bellocchio, Garrone y Rohrwacher, a por el premio a Mejor Director en los Globos de Oro italianos
Los directores Marco Bellocchio, Matteo Garrone y Alice Rohrwacher

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

It will be Marco Bellocchio (The Traitor [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
Q&A: Marco Bellocchio
ficha del filme
]
), Matteo Garrone (Dogman [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Matteo Garrone
ficha del filme
]
) and Alice Rohrwacher (Happy As Lazzaro [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Alice Rohrwacher
ficha del filme
]
) who find themselves battling it out this year for the title of Best Director, the most coveted Golden Globe. Standing tall among the nominees chosen by the Foreign Press Association in Italy to compete in the annual award ceremony, which will take place on 19 June at Villa Wolkonsky, the British ambassador’s residence in Rome, is Bellocchio’s film on Tommaso Buscetta, received to much applause at the recent Cannes Film Festival. It has earned itself four nominations at the Italian event: aside from Best Director, it’s also in the running for Best Actor (Pierfrancesco Favino), Best Screenplay and Best Score. 

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

Joining Favino in the contest for Best Actor are Alessandro Borghi (On My Skin [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
) and Marcello Fonte (Dogman); jostling together in the Best Actress trio, meanwhile, we find Jasmine Trinca for An Almost Ordinary Summer [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
, Francesca Niedda for Wherever You Are [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
and Anna Foglietta for If Life Gives You Lemons [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]

In the category of Best First Film, the Press Association are proposing Bangla [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Phaim Bhuiyan, The Champion [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Leonardo D’Agostini
ficha del filme
]
by Leonardo D’Agostiniand Boys Cry [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Damiano y Fabio D’Innocenzo
ficha del filme
]
by Damiano and Fabio D’Innocenzo. A new addition to the competition this year is the award for Best TV Series (with The Name of the Rose,My Brilliant Friend andLa porta rossa vying for the prize). Last but not least, the young protagonist of My Brilliant Friend, acting revelation Ludovica Nasti, will be the proud recipient of the Young Hope award.

The nominations for the 59th edition of the Italian Golden Globes are:

Best Director
Marco Bellocchio – The Traitor [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
Q&A: Marco Bellocchio
ficha del filme
]
(Italy/France/Germany/Brazil)
Matteo Garrone – Dogman [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Matteo Garrone
ficha del filme
]
(Italy/France)
Alice Rohrwacher – Happy As Lazzaro [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Alice Rohrwacher
ficha del filme
]
(Italy/Switzerland/France/Germany)

Best Debut Film
Bangla [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Phaim Bhuiyan
The Champion [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Leonardo D’Agostini
ficha del filme
]
- Leonardo D’Agostini
Boys Cry [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Damiano y Fabio D’Innocenzo
ficha del filme
]
- Damiano and Fabio D’Innocenzo

Best Actress
Jasmine Trinca – An Almost Ordinary Summer [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]

Francesca Niedda – Wherever You Are [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]

Anna Foglietta – If Life Gives You Lemons [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]

Best Actor
Alessandro Borghi – On My Skin [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]

Marcello Fonte – Dogman
Pierfrancesco Favino – The Traitor

Best Photography
Romulus & Remus – The First King [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Daniele Ciprì, Giuseppe Maio (Italy/Belgium)
Ricordi? [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
making of
entrevista: Valerio Mieli
ficha del filme
]
- Daria D'Antonio (Italy/France)
My Own Good [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Pippo Mezzapesa
ficha del filme
]
- Giorgio Giannoccaro

Best TV Series
The Name of the Rose
My Brilliant Friend
La porta rossa

Best Score
Luca Ciut – Resina [+lee también:
tráiler
making of
ficha del filme
]

Gabriele Panico e Franco Eco – My Own Good
Nicola Piovani – The Traitor

Best Screenplay
The Traitor - Marco Bellocchio, Valia Santella, Ludovica Rampoldi, Francesco Piccolo      
On My Skin - Alessio Cremonini, Lisa Nur Sultan
Happy As Lazzaro - Alice Rohrwacher

Best Documentary
Butterfly [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Alessandro Cassigoli, Casey Kauffman
Dark Corner [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Fabio Caramaschi (Italy/France/UK)
The Disappearance of my Mother [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Beniamino Barrese (Italy/US)
Selfie [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Agostino Ferrente (France/Italy)
Chiudi gli occhi e vola - Julia Pietrangeli (medium-length film)

Best Short Film
L’amata - Domenico Croce
Fino alle fine - Giovanni Dota
Il mondiale in piazza - Vito Palmieri
Il perdono - Marcello Cotugno
Olmo - Davide Calvaresi

Young Hope Award
Ludovica Nasti – My Brilliant Friend

Lifetime Acheivement Award
Franco Nero and Vanessa Redgrave

(Traducción del italiano)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.