email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

KARLOVY VARY 2019 KVIFF Eastern Promises

Los Eastern Promises Industry Days de Karlovy Vary anuncian los proyectos seleccionados para su edición 2019

por 

- Un gran número de títulos provenientes de países de Europa Central y del Este, los Balcanes, la antigua Unión Soviética, el Próximo Oriente y África del Norte se presentarán en Karlovy Vary

Los Eastern Promises Industry Days de Karlovy Vary anuncian los proyectos seleccionados para su edición 2019
I Never Cry, de Piotr Domalewski, unos de los proyectos seleccionados para la sección Works in Progress (© Piotr Sobocinski Jr)

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

The industry programme of the 54th edition of Karlovy Vary International Film Festival (28 June – 6 July) unveiled the projects that will be presented at pitching sessions during the KVIFF Eastern Promises Industry Days between 30 June and 2 July.

In the Works in Progress section, producers and directors from the countries of Central and Eastern Europe, the Balkans, the former Soviet Union, the Middle East and North Africa will present their projects set to premiere after KVIFF, while the best project will receive an award in the total value of €100,000 combining post-production services and cash money. The jury picking the winner will consist of Khalil Benkirane of Doha Film Institute, producer Aija Berzina and Virgini Devesa from Alpha Violet.

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

Docs in Progress will see producers and directors from the countries of Central and Eastern Europe, the Balkans, the former Soviet Union, the Middle East and North Africa introduce their latest documentary projects that will premiere after KVIFF. The most promising projects will receive a cash award in the total value of €5,000. The members of 2019 Docs in Progress Jury are Pierre-Alexis Chevit who runs the Doc Corner & Doc Day industry programme at the Marché du Film, Lejla Dedić who has been working in the Program Department of Al Jazeera Balkans, and creative producer and film development consultant Patricia Drati.

For the fourth time, the Eurimages Lab Project Award of €50,000 will be handed to the most promising projects that cross to other art forms. The experimental projects will be judged by the Albanian representative at Eurimages, Majlid Tafa, Slovakian filmmaker Tereza Nvotová and Frank Peijnenburg of Dutch Film Fund.

The KVIFF Eastern Promises Industry Days will include First Cut Lab (read the news) and Works in Development – Feature Launch, a platform organised with MIDPOINT, When East Meets West and Trieste Film Festival, showcasing projects from Central and Eastern Europe now seeking co-production partners. Selected projects will be awarded the KVIFF & MIDPOINT Development Award, the Connecting Cottbus Award, and the Rotterdam Lab Award respectively.

Here is the full list of selected projects for KVIFF Eastern Promises:

Works in Progress

After the WinterIvan Bakrac (Montenegro/Serbia)
Writer: Ivan Bakrac
Producer: Ivan Djuroivić (ARTikulacija)

Atbay’s FightAdilkhan Yerzhanov (Kazakhstan)
Writer: Adilkhan Yerzhanov
Producer: Asel Sadvakasova, Olga Khlasheva (Short Brothers)

I Never CryPiotr Domalewski (Poland)
Writer: Piotr Domalewski
Producer: Jan Kwieciński (Akson Studio)

InterventionKsenia Zueva (Russia)
Writer: Ksenia Zueva
Producer: Marika Mikhareva, Oleg Evdokimenko (Atlant)

Looking for VeneraNorika Sefa (Kosovo)
Writer: Norika Sefa
Producer: Besnik Krapi (Circle Production)

Otar’s DeathIoseb Bliadze (Georgia/Germany)
Writers: Elmar Imanov, Ioseb Bliadze
Producer: Eva Blondiau (Color of May)

Pigeon’s MilkEugen Maryan (Russia/Moldova)
Writer: Eugen Maryan
Producers: Roman Borisevich, Alexander Kushaev, Anna Shalashina (Koktebel Film Company)

Siege on Liperti StreetStavros Pamballis (Cyprus/Greece)
Writer: Stavros Pamballis
Producers: Panos Papahadzis, Simos Manganis (Argonauts Productions s.a., Green Olive Films)

The ForgottenDaria Onyshchenko Gold (Ukraine/Switzerland)
Writer: Daria Onyshchenko
Producers: Igor Savychenko (Directory Films)

Eurimages Lab Project Award

Bottled SongsKevin B Lee, Chloé Galibert-Laîné (Germany/France/USA/Finland)
Writers: Kevin B Lee, Chloé Galibert-Laîné
Producers: Kevin B Lee, Chloé Galibert-Laîné

The DamAli Cherri (France, Sudan, Serbia, Portugal)
Writer: Ali Cherri
Producer: Janja Kralj (KinoElektron)

If It Were LovePatric Chiha (France/Germany/Switzerland/Netherlands)
Writer: Patric Chiha
Producer: Charlotte Vincent (Aurora Films)

Iguana TokyoKaan Müjdeci (Turkey/Germany/Japan)
Writer: Kaan Müjdeci
Producers: Kaan Müjdeci, Ryohei Tsutsui (Coloured Giraffes)

Ivana the TerribleIvana Mladenovic (Romania/Serbia)
Writers: Ivana Mladenovic, Adrian Schiop
Producers: Ada Solomon, Ivana Mladenovic (microFILM, Dunav 84)

PlaydurizmGem Deger (Czech Republic/Germany/France/United Kingdom/USA/Turkey)
Writer: Morris Stuttard
Producers: Martin Raiman, Steve Reverand (The LAB – a Media Production Company s.r.o.)

Rest in GreeceFlorian Gottschick (Germany/Greece)
Writers: Florian Gottschick, Carsten Happe
Producers: Caroline Erikson, Margarita Siotou, Angelo D’Agostino (Penny Lane Film)

Yoyogi HaikuMax Golomidov (Estonia/Japan)
Writers: Max Golomidov, Volia Chajkouskaya
Producers: Volia Chajkouskaya, Ivo Felt (Volia Films, Allfilm)

Docs in Progress

Caught in the NetVít Klusák, Barbora Chalupová (Czech Republic/Slovak Republic)
Writers: Barbora Chalupová, Vít Klusák
Producers: Vít Klusák, Filip Remunda (Hypermarket Film s.r.o., Peter Kerekes Film)

Project CAlexander Nanau (Romania/Luxembourg)
Writer: Alexander Nanau, Antoaneta Opriș
Producers: Alexander Nanau, Bianca Oana (Alexander Nanau Production, Samsa Films, HBO Europe)

Invisible to the EyeZeynep Dadak (Turkey/Germany)
Writer: Zeynep Dadak
Producer: Zeynep Dadak (Fenafilm, elemag pictures GmbH)

Ivan’s LandAndrii Lysetskyi (Ukraine/Latvia/Germany)
Writer: Andrii Lysetskyi
Producers: Gennady Kofman, Olga Beskhmelnytsina (MaGiKa Film Company), Uldis Cekulis (VFS Films), Dirk Simon (Boxee Media UG)

Their AlgeriaLina Soualem (France/Algeria)
Writer: Lina Soualem
Producer: Marie Balducchi (AGAT Film & Cie)

The SilhouettesAfsaneh Salari (Iran/Philippines)
Writers: Afsaneh Salari, Jewel Maranan, Giles Gardner
Producers: Afsaneh Salari, Jewel Maranan (Docmaniacs, Cinema is Incomplete)

Wolves on the Borders!Martin Páv (Czech Republic)
Writers: Martin Páv, Adéla Kabelková
Producer: Zuzana Kučerová (Frame Films)

Women in KioskDaniel Stopa (Poland)
Producer: Małgorzata Staroń (Staron-Film)

First Cut Lab

After the WinterIvan Bakrac (Montenegro/Serbia)
Writer: Ivan Bakrac
Producer: Ivan Djurović (ARTikulacija)

JanuaryAndrey Paounov (Bulgaria/Portugal)
Writer: Alex Barrett
Producer: Vanya Rainova (Terratreme Filmes)

MicaIsmaël Ferroukhi (Morocco/France)
Writer: Ismaël Ferroukhi
Producer: Lamia Chraibi (La Prod)

Works in Development – Feature Launch

A Sensitive ManTomáš Klein (Czech Republic)
Writers: Tomáš Klein, Kateřina Traburová
Producer: Tomáš Michálek (Masterfilm)

Grey SkiesEkaterine Chelidze, Konstantine Kalandadze (Georgia)
Writers: Ekaterine Chelidze, Konstantine Kalandadze
Producer: Elene Mergvelashvili (Parachute Film)

HoriaAna-Maria Comănescu (Romania)
Writer: Ana-Maria Comănescu
Producer: Carla Fotea, Ada Solomon (microFILM)

How is KatiaChristina Tynkevych (Ukraine)
Writer: Julia Gonchar
Producer: Veronika Stepanchuk (Evos Film)

RattlesnakesNikola Ljuca (Serbia)
Writer: Vuk Boskovic
Producer: Maja Ilic (Biberche Productions)

RivieraOrfeas Peretzis (Greece)
Writer: Orfeas Peretzis
Producer: Konstantinos Vassilaros (StudioBauhaus)

Some BirdsDaniel Héver (Hungary)
Writer: Zsanett Kertész
Producer: László Dreissiger (Filmfabriq Cinemart Ltd.)

TracesDubravka Turić (Croatia)
Writer: Dubravka Turić
Producer: Ira Cecić (Kinorama)

(Traducción del inglés)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.