email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

KARLOVY VARY 2019 Premios

Kristina Grozeva y Petar Valchanov triunfan en Karlovy Vary con The Father

por 

- La nueva cinta del dúo búlgaro se llevó el Globo de Cristal, mientras que la otra gran ganadora de la edición fue Lara del director alemán Jan Ole Gerster, que se hizo con dos premios

Kristina Grozeva y Petar Valchanov triunfan en Karlovy Vary con The Father
Kristina Grozeva y Petar Valchanov recogen el Globo de Cristal por The Father en presencia de su hija, la actriz estadounidense Patricia Clarkson y el presidente del festival Jiří Bartoška (© KVIFF)

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

“The film is entitled The Father [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Kristina Grozeva, Petar Va…
ficha de la película
]
, but it is in fact dedicated to the mother.” With these words, Bulgarian directorial duo Kristina Grozeva and Petar Valchanov clarified what lies behind their latest film, the winner of the Crystal Globe for Best Film at the 54th Karlovy Vary International Film Festival. A sort of road movie dealing with loss, religion and family relations (and quince jam), The Father won over the jury comprising Critics’ Week artistic director Charles Tesson, actress Angeliki Papoulia, directors Sergei Loznitsa and Annemarie Jacir, and screenwriter Štěpán Hulík. This feat marks the biggest achievement in the duo’s career since they world-premiered their first feature, The Lesson [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Kristina Grozeva, Petar Va…
entrevista: Margita Gosheva
ficha de la película
]
, at San Sebastián, where they won the New Directors Award.

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)
series serie

The other big winner at this edition of the Czech festival was the sophomore film by German filmmaker Jan Ole Gerster, Lara [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Jan Ole Gerster
ficha de la película
]
. The film received both the Special Jury Prize and the Award for Best Actress for Corinna Harfouch, who did indeed give the most memorable performance in any of the films in the selection with her portrayal of a bitter woman whose unfulfilled dreams cast a shadow upon her difficult relationship with her son.

In addition, Belgian filmmaker Tim Mielants collected the Award for Best Director for his first feature film, after having directed several TV series, the nudist-camp thriller Patrick [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Tim Mielants
ficha de la película
]
. Slovakia’s Milan Ondrík received the Best Actor Award for his turn in Let There Be Light [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Marko Škop
entrevista: Milan Ondrík
ficha de la película
]
, in which his fellow countryman Marko Škop tells a story about the rise of the extreme right in rural Slovakia. And finally, a double Special Mention was given to the Spanish title The August Virgin [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Jonás Trueba
ficha de la película
]
 by Jonás Trueba - whose charms had already convinced the FIPRESCI jury members to give it their prize a few hours earlier - as well as to Chilean actress Antonia Giesen for her role in Felipe Ríos’ Argentinian-Chilean title The Man of the Future.

As for the parallel sections, Russian-themed films came out on top as the main winners of both the East of the West and Documentary Competitions. The Bull [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
, directed by Boris Akopov, took home the East of the West Grand Prix for its story about local criminal gangs in 1990s Russia, and Russian filmmaker Ksenia Okhapkina triumphed in the Documentary Competition with her portrayal of a city born as a gulag in the northern regions of the country, Immortal [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Ksenia Okhapkina
ficha de la película
]
(albeit without any Russian funding, as the film is an Estonian-Latvian co-production). As usual, Special Jury Prizes were given out in both sections, this time to the Ukrainian title My Thoughts Are Silent [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
by Antonio Lukich and the Chinese documentary Confucian Dream by Mijie Li, respectively.

Once again this year, the festival lured some renowned international guests, such as Julianne Moore and Patricia Clarkson, both recipients of the Crystal Globe for Outstanding Artistic Contribution to World Cinema. Seasoned Czech cinematographer Vladimír Smutný also received an honorary prize, the Festival President’s Award for Contribution to Czech Cinematography.

The festival, attended by more than 12,500 accredited visitors, said farewell to its 54th edition and announced the dates for the 55th iteration, which will take place from 3-11 July 2020.

Here is the full list of winners at the 54th edition of the Karlovy Vary International Film Festival:

Competition

Grand Prix – Crystal Globe
The Father [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Kristina Grozeva, Petar Va…
ficha de la película
]
– Kristina Grozeva, Petar Valchanov (Bulgaria/Greece) 

Special Jury Prize
Lara [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Jan Ole Gerster
ficha de la película
]
 – Jan-Ole Gerster (Germany)

Best Director Award
Tim Mielants – Patrick [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Tim Mielants
ficha de la película
]
(Belgium/Netherlands)

Best Actress Award
Corinna Harfouch – Lara

Best Actor Award
Milan Ondrík – Let There Be Light [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Marko Škop
entrevista: Milan Ondrík
ficha de la película
]
(Slovakia/Czech Republic)

Special Jury Mention
The August Virgin [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Jonás Trueba
ficha de la película
]
– Jonás Trueba (Spain)
Antonia Glessen - The Man of the Future (Chile/Argentina)

East of the West Competition

Grand Prix
The Bull [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
– Boris Akopov (Russia)

Special Jury Prize
My Thoughts Are Silent [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
– Antonio Lukich (Ukraine)

Documentary Competition

Grand Prix
Immortal [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Ksenia Okhapkina
ficha de la película
]
 - Ksenia Okhapkina (Estonia/Latvia)

Special Jury Prize
Confucian Dream – Mijie Li (China)

Other awards

Právo Audience Award
Jiří Suchý – Tackling Life with Ease [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
– Olga Sommerová (Czech Republic)

Crystal Globe For Outstanding Artistic Contribution to World Cinema
Julianne Moore
Patricia Clarkson

Festival President's Award for Contribution to Czech Cinematography
Vladimír Smutný

Non-Statutory awards

FIPRESCI Award
The August Virgin – Jonás Trueba

Ecumenical Jury Award
Lara – Jan-Ole Gerster
Commendation
Let There Be Light – Marko Škop

FEDEORA Award
Passed by Censor [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Serhat Karaaslan
ficha de la película
]
– Serhat Karaaslan (Turkey/Germany/France)
Special Mention
Aga's House [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Lendita Zeqiraj
ficha de la película
]
– Lendita Zeqiraj (Kosovo/Croatia/France/Albania)

Europa Cinemas Label Award
Scandinavian Silence [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Martti Helde
ficha de la película
]
– Martti Helde (Estonia/France/Belgium)

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

(Traducción del inglés)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.

Privacy Policy