email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

LOCARNO 2019 Piazza Grande / Cineastas del presente / Moving Ahead / Fuera de competición / Semana de la crítica

La Piazza Grande de Locarno volverá a acoger tanto cine de autor como películas para el gran público

por 

- La 72a edición del Festival de Locarno dará la bienvenida a numerosas películas europeas en sus secciones paralelas y en la prestigiosa Piazza Grande

La Piazza Grande de Locarno volverá a acoger tanto cine de autor como películas para el gran público
Notre Dame, de Valérie Donzelli

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

“First of all, there was the question of the Piazza Grande line-up and our response came out of a desire to forge a link between authorial visions and crowd pleasing films”, explains Lili Hinstin, the new director of the Locarno Film Festival, who unveiled today the festival's line-up (read the news about the International Competition) on the subject of the prestigious Piazza programme. Hers is a desire to appeal to the masses, but to also whet the appetites of film lovers who are increasingly particular over quality and, all-importantly, originality.

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

The Piazza Grande will play host to films ranging from the psychological thriller Instinct [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by the Dutch director Halina Reijn to the angst-inducing action movie 7500 [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 by Patrick Vollrath (attending Locarno with this, his first film), not forgetting Stéphane Demoustier’s French-Belgian courtroom drama The Girl with a Bracelet [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 and the wholesome and restorative comedy Notre Dame [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Valérie Donzelli, who be attending the festival to present her work. It’s likewise impossible not to mention the latest work by Quentin Tarantino (presented in Cannes) Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood. A great, if not overwhelming number of European films will be strutting their stuff in the Piazza Grande, confirming the diversity and high quality of films emerging from this decidedly buoyant sector of late. These include the Italian films Magari [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Ginevra Elkann (opening film) and The Nest [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Roberto De Feo
ficha del filme
]
by Roberto De Feo, the French production Camille [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Boris Lojkine, the French-Swiss short film New Acid by Basim Magdy, the Belgian-French co-production Adoration [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Fabrice du Welz
ficha del filme
]
by Fabrice Du Welz, the Swiss comedy Die fruchtbaren Jahre sind vorbei [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Natascha Beller and, finally, two productions hailing from the UK: Days of the Bagnold Summer [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Simon Bird and Diego Maradona [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Asif Kapadia
ficha del filme
]
by Asif Kapadia.

In terms of the long-awaited Filmmakers of the Present line-up, Lili Hinstin has emphasised her desire to include within the selection “extreme works which sit on the boundary between documentary film and fiction, which invent new forms of filmmaking and which help us to look at the world from different standpoints”. Indeed, a great number of surprising works are ready and willing to break the mould: the second work by the actress Jeanne Balibar Wonders in the Suburbs [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
, Space Dogs [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Elsa Kremser, Levin Peter
ficha del filme
]
by Elsa Kremser and Levin Peter (who voices the first dog sent to the moon, Leika), and the surreal and incisive Swiss film Love Me Tender [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Klaudia Reynicke. Another surprising Swiss film in the mix is Bird Island [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by the duo composed of Maya Kosa and Sergio da Costa. European productions and co-productions also abound in this festival section: Here For Life [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Andrea Luka Zimmerman and Adrian Jackson (UK), Ivana the Terrible [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Ivana Mladenović (Romania/Serbia), the Italian films The Young Observant [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Davide Maldi
ficha del filme
]
by Davide Maldi and The Cold Raising the Cold [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Rong Guang Rong, the Belgian-French co-production Overseas [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Yoon Sung-a, but also 143 rue du désert [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Hassen Ferhani (Algeria/France/Qatar), Oroslan [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Matjaž Ivanišin
ficha del filme
]
by Matjaž Ivanišin (Slovenia/Czech Republic) and The Tree House [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Minh Quý Trương (Singapore/Vietnam/Germany/France/China).

The section dedicated to exploratory cinema has changed name and will henceforth be known as Moving Ahead, in tribute to Jonas Mekas (and his film dating back to the year 2000 As I Was Moving Ahead Occasionally I Saw Brief Glimpses of Beauty) who passed away on 23 January this year. That said, the spirit and objectives of the section remain unchanged and the selected works are just as destabilising, experimental and innovative as ever. The strong presence of European works spills over into this category too, thanks to titles from established directors and youngsters alike: Black Hole [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Emmanuel Grimaud and Arnaud Deshayes (France), Color-Blind by the experimental filmmaker Ben Russell (France/Germany), In Memoriam by Jean-Claude Rousseau (France), the UK-Thailand co-production Krabi, 2562 [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by the famous artist Ben Rivers and the filmmaker Anocha Suwichakornpong, Ralf's Colors [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Lukas Marxt (Austria/Germany/Spain/France), The Giverny Document (Single Channel) by Ja’Tovia M Gary (US/France), the co-production uniting China and Germany The Invisible Hand by Omer Fast, Those That, at a Distance, Resemble Another [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Jessica Sarah Rinland (UK/Argentina/Spain) and Un film dramatique [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by France’s Eric Baudelaire.

Piazza Grande

Magari [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
Ginevra Elkann (Italy/France) (opening film)
Lettre à Freddy Buache - Jean-Luc Godard (Switzerland) (short film, 1982)
New AcidBasim Magdy (France/Switzerland) (short film)
The Girl with a Bracelet [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
Stéphane Demoustier (France/Belgium)
7500 [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
Patrick Vollrath (Germany/Austria)
Greener GrassJocelyn DeBoer, Dawn Luebbe (US)
Once Upon A Time… In HollywoodQuentin Tarantino (US)
CoffyJack Hill (US) (1973)
Notre Dame [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
Valérie Donzelli (France/Belgium)
Die fruchtbaren Jahre sind vorbei [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
Natascha Beller (Switzerland)
Instinct [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
Halina Reijn (Netherlands)
Memories of MurderBong Joon-ho (South Korea) (2003)
Camille [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
Boris Lojkine (France)
Days of The Bagnold Summer [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
Simon Bird (UK)
Diego Maradona [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Asif Kapadia
ficha del filme
]
Asif Kapadia (UK)
The Nest [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Roberto De Feo
ficha del filme
]
Roberto De Feo (Italy)
Adoration [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Fabrice du Welz
ficha del filme
]
Fabrice Du Welz (Belgium/France)
Cecil B. DementedJohn Waters (US/France) (2000)
To the Ends of the EarthKiyoshi Kurosawa (Japan/Uzbekistan/Qatar)

Filmmakers of the Present

143 rue du désert [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Hassen Ferhani (Algeria/France/Qatar)
Nafi’s FatherMamadou Dia (Senegal)
Ham On RyeTyler Taormina (US)
Here For Life [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
Andrea Luka Zimmerman, Adrian Jackson (UK)
Ivana the Terrible [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
Ivana Mladenović (Romania/Serbia)
The Young Observant [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Davide Maldi
ficha del filme
]
Davide Maldi (Italy)
Bird Island [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
Maya Kosa, Sergio da Costa (Switzerland)
La paloma y el loboCarlos Lenin (Mexico)
The Cold Raising the Cold [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
Rong Guang Rong (Italy)
Love Me Tender [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
Klaudia Reynicke (Switerland)
MariamSharipa Urazbayeva (Kazakstan)
Wonders in the Suburbs [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 – Jeanne Balibar (France)
The Tree House [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Minh Quý Trương (Singapore/Vietnam/Germany/France/China)
Oroslan [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Matjaž Ivanišin
ficha del filme
]
- Matjaž Ivanišin (Slovenia/Czech Republic)
Overseas [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
Yoon Sung-a (Belgium/France)
Space Dogs [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Elsa Kremser, Levin Peter
ficha del filme
]
Elsa Kremser, Levin Peter (Austria/Germany)

Moving Ahead

(Tourism Studies)Joshua Gen Solondz (US) (short film)
A Topography Of MemoryBurak Cevik (Turkey/Canada) (medium-length film)
Black Hole [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
Emmanuel Grimaud, Arnaud Deshayes (France)
Color-BlindBen Russell (France/Germany) (medium-length film)
DistancingMiko Ravereza (US) (short film)
In MemoriamJean-Claude Rousseau (France) (short film)
KasiteritRiar Rizaldi (Indonesia) (short film)
Krabi, 2562 [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
Ben Rivers, Anocha Suwichakornpong (UK/Thailand)
LoreSky Hopinka (US) (short film)
Ralf's Colors [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
Lukas Marxt (Austria/Germany/Spain/France)
OsmosisZhou Tao (China)
SwinguerraBarbara Wagner, Benjamin de Burca (Brazil) (short film)
The Giverny Document (Single Channel)Ja’Tovia M Gary (US/France) (short film)
The Invisible HandOmer Fast (China/Germany) (short film)
Those That, at a Distance, Resemble Another [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
Jessica Sarah Rinland (UK/Argentina/Spain)
Un film dramatique [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
Eric Baudelaire (France)

Out of Competition

Arguments [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
Olivier Zabat (France)
Baghdad In My Shadow [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
Samir (Switzerland/Germany/UK/Iraq)
Etre Jérôme Bel [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
Sima Khatami, Aldo Lee (France)
Felix In WonderlandMarie Losier (France/Germany) (medium-length film)
Giraffe [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
Anna Sofie Hartmann (Germany/Denmark)
The Holy Family [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
Louis-Do de Lencquesaing (France)
The Prince's Voyage [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
Jean-François Laguionie, Xavier Picard (France/Luxemburg)
Not a DreamGiovanni Cioni (Italy)
A Pleasure, Camrades! [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
José Filipe Costa (Portugal)
Under The GodDino Longo Sabanovic, Ana Shametaj, Pier Lorenzo Pisano, Valentina Manzoni, Zhannat Alshanova, Ariel Gutiérrez Flores, Giulio Pettenò, Salvator Tinajero, Hayk Matevosyan, George Varsimashvili, Arthur Theyskens, Alex Takàcs, Naomi Waring, Grieco Rafael, Anna Spacio (collective film overseen by Béla Tarr) (Switzerland)
WilcoxDenis Côté (Canada)
Parents [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
Eric Bergkraut, Ruth Schweikert (Switzerland)
De una islaJosé Luis Guerin (Spain) (short film)
Lonely RiversMauro Herce (Spain/France) (short film)
Mi piel, luminosaNicolás Pereda, Gabino Rodríguez (Mexico/Canada) (short film)
NimicYorgos Lanthimos (Germany/United Kingdom/US) (short film)
San VittoreYuri Ancarani (Italy/Switzerland) (short film)
Sapphire CrystalVirgil Vernier (France/Switzerland) (short film)

Critics' Week

The Euphoria of Being [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 - Réka Szabó (Hungary)
Adolescentes - Sébastien Lifshitz (France)
Another Reality - Noël Dernesch, Olli Waldhauer (Germany/Switzerland)
Der grüne Berg (The Green Mountain) - Fredi M. Murer (Switzerland) (1990)
Lovemobil [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Elke Margarete Lehrenkrauss (Germany)
Murghab [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Martin Saxer, Daler Kaziev, Marlen Elders (Germany)
Notha -ye- mesi yek roya (Copper Notes of a Dream) - Reza Farahmand (Canada/Iran)
Shalom Allah [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- David Vogel (Switzerland)

(Traducción del italiano)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.