email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

SARAJEVO 2019 Competición / Competición Documentales

Sarajevo anuncia las películas de sus competiciones

por 

- 53 cintas competirán por los Corazones de Sarajevo en las secciones de ficción, documental, cortometrajes y películas de estudiantes, y 23 de ellas tendrán sus estrenos mundiales en el certamen

Sarajevo anuncia las películas de sus competiciones
Heidi, de Cătălin Mitulescu

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

The Sarajevo Film Festival (SFF, 16-23 August) has announced the full line-ups of its four competition programmes. A total of 53 pictures will be vying for the Heart of Sarajevo Awards in the Feature Film, Documentary Film, Short Film and Student Film sections. This includes 23 world, four international, 24 regional and two Bosnian premieres.

In the Feature Film Competition, there are four world premieres: Cătălin Mitulescu's Heidi [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
(Romania), Stephan Komandarev's Rounds [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Stephan Komandarev
ficha del filme
]
(Bulgaria/Serbia/France), Florenc Papas' Open Door [+lee también:
crítica
entrevista: Florenc Papas
ficha del filme
]
(Albania/Italy/Kosovo/Macedonia) and Ines Tanović's The Son [+lee también:
crítica
entrevista: Ines Tanović
ficha del filme
]
 (Bosnia and Herzegovina/Croatia/Romania/Slovenia/Montenegro).

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

The regional premieres include Emin Alper's Berlinale competition entry A Tale of Three Sisters [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Emin Alper
entrevista: Emin Alper
ficha del filme
]
(Turkey/Germany/Netherlands), Levan Akin's Cannes Directors’ Fortnight title And Then We Danced [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Levan Akin
ficha del filme
]
(Georgia/Sweden/France), Mina Mileva and Vesela Kazakova's Locarno competition-bound Cat in the Wall [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Mina Mileva, Vesela Kazakova
ficha del filme
]
(Bulgaria/UK/France), and Ena Serdarijević's Rotterdam Tiger Special Mention winner Take Me Somewhere Nice [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Ena Sendijarević
ficha del filme
]
(Bosnia and Herzegovina/Netherlands).

The international premiere of Radu Dragomir's Mo [+lee también:
crítica
entrevista: Radu Dragomir
ficha del filme
]
(Romania), which previously screened at the Transilvania International Film Festival in Cluj, rounds off the selection.

In the Documentary Film section, 16 titles will be competing for the awards, and eight of them are set to have their world premieres at Sarajevo: Goran Bregović's A Small Documentary About 3 Letters (Bosnia and Herzegovina/Serbia/France), Siniša Gačić's Daughter of Camorra (Slovenia/Italy), Katalin Barsony's How Far the Stars (Hungary/USA), Višnja Skorin's medium-length film If Only Dreams Came True (Croatia), Pelin Esmer's Queen Lear (Turkey), Sajra Subašić's short film Stack of Material (Bosnia and Herzegovina), Denisa Morariu-Tamas and Adrian Robe's The Golden Girl (Romania), and Dragoș Turea's The Soviet Garden (Moldova/Romania).

The regional premieres include Boris Missirkov and Georgi Bogdanov's DOK Leipzig entry Palace for the People [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 (Bulgaria/Romania/Germany), Hilal Baydarov's Visions du Réel prizewinner When the Persimmons Grew [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
(Azerbaijan/Austria), Marianna Economou's Berlinale title and Thessaloniki winner When Tomatoes Met Wagner [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
(Greece), Réka Szabó's The Euphoria of Being [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 (Hungary) and Maja Novaković's short film Then Comes the Evening (Serbia/Bosnia and Herzegovina).

The international premiere of Renata Poljak's short film Yet Another Departure (Croatia) and the Bosnian premieres of Tamara Kotevska and Ljubomir Stefanov's triple Sundance winner Honeyland [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Ljubomir Stefanov, Tamara …
ficha del filme
]
(North Macedonia) and Samir Karahoda's Berlinale Shorts entry In Between (Kosovo) top off the selection.

For the list of Short and Student Competition titles, please scroll down.

Here is the full list of titles selected for the Sarajevo programme:

Feature Film Competition

And Then We Danced [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Levan Akin
ficha del filme
]
- Levan Akin (Georgia/Sweden/France)
Cat in the Wall [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Mina Mileva, Vesela Kazakova
ficha del filme
]
- Mina Mileva, Vesela Kazakova (Bulgaria/UK/France)
Heidi [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Cătălin Mitulescu (Romania)
Mo [+lee también:
crítica
entrevista: Radu Dragomir
ficha del filme
]
- Radu Dragomir (Romania)
Open Door [+lee también:
crítica
entrevista: Florenc Papas
ficha del filme
]
- Florenc Papas (Albania/Italy/Kosovo/Macedonia)
Rounds [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Stephan Komandarev
ficha del filme
]
 - Stephan Komandarev (Bulgaria/Serbia/France)
The Son [+lee también:
crítica
entrevista: Ines Tanović
ficha del filme
]
- Ines Tanović (Bosnia and Herzegovina/Croatia/Romania/Slovenia/Montenegro)
A Tale of Three Sisters [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Emin Alper
entrevista: Emin Alper
ficha del filme
]
- Emin Alper (Turkey/Germany/Netherlands/Greece)
Take Me Somewhere Nice [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Ena Sendijarević
ficha del filme
]
- Ena Sendijarević (Bosnia and Herzegovina/Netherlands)

Documentary Film Competition

Daughter Of Camorra - Siniša Gačić (Slovenia/Italy)
The Euphoria of Being [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 - Réka Szabó (Hungary)
The Golden Girl - Denisa Morariu-Tamas, Adrian Robe (Romania)
Honeyland [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Ljubomir Stefanov, Tamara …
ficha del filme
]
- Ljubomir Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska (North Macedonia)
How Far the Stars - Katalin Barsony (Hungary/USA)
If Only Dreams Came True - Višnja Skorin (Croatia) (medium-length film)
In Between - Samir Karahoda (Kosovo) (short film)
Palace for the People [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
 - Boris Missirkov, Georgi Bogdanov (Bulgaria/Romania/Germany)
Queen Lear - Pelin Esmer (Turkey)
A Small Documentary About 3 Letters - Goran Bregović (Bosnia and Herzegovina/Serbia/France) (medium-length film)
The Soviet Garden - Dragoș Turea (Moldova/Romania)
Stack of Material - Sajra Subašić (Bosnia and Herzegovina) (short film)
Then Comes the Evening - Maja Novaković (Serbia/Bosnia And Herzegovina) (short film)
Yet Another Departure - Renata Poljak (Croatia) (short film)
When the Persimmons Grew [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Hilal Baydarov (Azerbaijan/Austria)
When Tomatoes Met Wagner [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Marianna Economou (Greece)

Short Film Competition

12 K. Marx Street - Irine Jordania (Georgia)
Black Sun - Arda Çiltepe (Turkey/Germany)
The Distance Between Us and the Sky - Vasilis Kekatos (Greece/France)
EDNA/One of Many - Vuk Mitevski (North Macedonia/Belgium)
The Last Image of Father - Stefan Đorđević (Serbia/Croatia/Greece)
The Last Trip to the Seaside - Adi Voicu (Romania)
Mr. Mare - Luca Tóth (Hungary/France)
Natural Selection - Aleta Rajič (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
The Pit - Alban Ukaj (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Postcards from the End of the World - Konstantinos Antonopoulos (Greece)
Salt, Pepper to Taste - Teymur Hajiyev (Azerbaijan)
Symbiosis - Nadja Andrasev (Hungary/France)
Tina - Dubravka Turić (Croatia)
The Van - Erenik Beqiri (Albania/France)

Student Film Competition

As Up to Now - Katalin Moldovai (Hungary)
Broken Things - Panni Gyulai (Hungary)
Day Release - Martin Winter (Austria)
Elephants' Graveyard - Filip Mojzeš (Croatia)
Favorites - Martin Monk (Austria/Germany)
God the Mother - Mihai Ghiță (Romania)
How to Fly a Kite? - Loránd Gábor (Romania)
Life Between the Exit Signs - Nicolas Pindeus (Austria)
Night Session - Petre Tomadze (Georgia)
Sad Girl Weekend - Dimitris Tsakaleas, Lida Vartzioti (Greece)
Sherbet - Nikola Stojanović (Serbia)
Sigh - Vlad Bolgarin (Moldova)
The Shift - Damir Markovina (Croatia)
World, on Hold - Ömer Deniz (Turkey)

(Traducción del inglés)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.